Hanademi

AI accelerates attacks that were already growingLa IA acelera ataques que ya crecían · V8.1 Master Engine

63 slides · 21 min · 1 hour ago63 láminas · 21 min · hace 1 h language
ENES
theme
LightDark
view
TalkTable
brand
HanademiPlatzi
AI accelerates attacks thatwere already growingMade for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by Hanademi
  1. 847.376 complaints and 6,9 billion dollars already signaled a crisis in 2021.
  2. Total losses reached 16,6 billion in 2024; digitally facilitated fraud reached 17,697 billion in 2025.
  3. Three legacy vulnerabilities account for 46.3% of the attempts observed by Fortinet in 2024.
La IA acelera ataques que yacrecíanMade for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by Hanademi
  1. 847.376 denuncias y 6,9 mil millones de dólares ya marcaban una crisis en 2021.
  2. Las pérdidas totales llegaron a 16,6 mil millones en 2024; el fraude digital alcanzó 17,697 mil millones en 2025.
  3. Tres vulnerabilidades antiguas concentran 46,3% de los intentos observados por Fortinet en 2024.
How much did business ransomwaredetections rise in 2019?Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: enisa.europa.eu; Check Point Software Technologies; Federal Bureau of Investigation; ic3.gov; Gartner; gartner.comUnitPercent changeBusiness ransomware detections,H1 2018 to 2019+365%Weekly attacks perorganization, Q1 2021 to Q1 2025+174%Reported IC3 losses, 2018 to2021+156%IC3 complaints, 2018 to 2021+141%Reported IC3 losses, 2022 to2024+61%Worldwide security spending,2023 to 2025+31%
Cybercrime activity and reported losses were already rising before generative AI and continued to outpace the growth in global security spending.
¿Cuánto aumentaron las deteccionesempresariales de ransomware en 2019?Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: enisa.europa.eu; Check Point Software Technologies; Federal Bureau of Investigation; ic3.gov; Gartner; gartner.comUnidadCambio porcentualDetecciones empresariales deransomware, 1S 2018 a 2019+365 %Ataques semanales pororganización, T1 2021 a T1 2025+174 %Pérdidas denunciadas al IC3,2018 a 2021+156 %Denuncias al IC3, 2018 a 2021+141 %Pérdidas denunciadas al IC3,2022 a 2024+61 %Gasto mundial en seguridad,2023 a 2025+31 %
La actividad delictiva y las pérdidas denunciadas ya crecían antes de la inteligencia artificial generativa y continuaron superando el crecimiento del gasto mundial en seguridad.
Were reported digital crime complaints andlosses surging before generative AI?Complaints and potential losses reported to IC3, United States, 2018-2021.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2022). Internet Crime Report 2021. Internet Crime Complaint Center.; fbi.gov.IC3 complaints351,937847,37620182021Reported losses$2.7B$6.9B20182021
The story does not begin with generative AI. Between 2018 and 2021, IC3 complaints rose from 351.937 to 847.376. Over the same period, losses increased from 2,7 to 6,9 billion dollars. Pressure was already building before the latest technological leap.
¿Ya crecían las denuncias y pérdidas antesde la IA generativa?Denuncias y pérdidas potenciales reportadas al IC3, Estados Unidos, 2018-2021.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2022). Internet Crime Report 2021. Internet Crime Complaint Center.; fbi.gov.Denuncias al IC3351.937847.37620182021Pérdidas reportadas$2,7 mil M$6,9 mil M20182021
La historia no empieza con la IA generativa. Entre 2018 y 2021, las denuncias al IC3 pasaron de 351.937 a 847.376. En el mismo periodo, las pérdidas subieron de 2,7 a 6,9 mil millones de dólares. La presión ya estaba creciendo antes del nuevo salto tecnológico.
How did reported loss per IC3 complaintchange by 2021?Divide annual IC3 reported losses by annual internet-crime complaints for 2018 through 2021.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2022). Internet Crime Report 2021. Internet Crime ComplaintCenter.; [PDF] 2021 INTERNET CRIME REPORT - IC3.; ic3.gov.Unitreported dollars lost per complaint7,671.820187,488.920195,304.420208,142.82021
Complaint volume surged in 2020 while loss per complaint fell, then severity rebounded above its 2018 level in 2021.
¿Cómo cambió la pérdida media denunciadapor queja al IC3 hasta 2021?Dividir las pérdidas anuales denunciadas al IC3 entre las quejas anuales por delitos en internet de 2018 a2021.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2022). Internet Crime Report 2021. Internet Crime ComplaintCenter.; [PDF] 2021 INTERNET CRIME REPORT - IC3.; ic3.gov.Unidaddólares denunciados perdidos por queja7.671,820187.488,920195.304,420208.142,82021
El volumen de quejas se disparó en 2020 mientras la pérdida por queja cayó, pero la gravedad repuntó por encima del nivel de 2018 en 2021.
Enterprise ransomware detectionincreased 365% in 2019.ENISA compared 2019 with the first half of 2018. The multiplier does not include thesupplied numerical endpoints, so it is presented as a standalone claim.Sources: enisa.europa.eu.
Ransomware did not wait for generative AI either. ENISA recorded a 365% increase in detection across enterprise environments during 2019 compared with the first half of 2018. Today’s automation expands pressure that already existed.
La detección empresarial de ransomwareaumentó 365% en 2019.ENISA comparó 2019 con el primer semestre de 2018. El multiplicador no incluyeextremos numéricos suministrados, por eso se presenta como una afirmación puntual.Fuentes: enisa.europa.eu.
El ransomware tampoco esperó a la IA generativa. ENISA registró un aumento de 365% en su detección dentro de entornos empresariales durante 2019 frente al primer semestre de 2018. La automatización actual amplía una presión que ya existía.
How much did reported IC3 losses riseafter 2022?Total losses reported to IC3, USD billions, 2022-2024; the 2025 figure uses a different scope.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2025). Internet Crime Report 2024. Internet Crime Complaint Center.; Federal Bureauof Investigation. (2026). 2025 IC3 Annual Report. Internet Crime Complaint Center.UnitBillions of dollars2022$10.32023$12.52024$16.6
After 2022, reported losses continued on an upward curve. IC3 losses rose from 10,3 billion dollars in 2022 to 16,6 billion in 2024. In addition, digitally facilitated fraud totaled 17,697 billion in 2025, but that category is not equivalent to the annual total. The safe conclusion is about scale, not exclusive attribution to AI.
¿Cuánto subieron las pérdidas denunciadasal IC3 después de 2022?Pérdidas totales denunciadas al IC3, USD miles de millones, 2022-2024; el dato de 2025 usa un alcancedistinto.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2025). Internet Crime Report 2024. Internet Crime Complaint Center.;Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2026). 2025 IC3 Annual Report. Internet Crime Complaint Center.UnidadMiles de millones de dólares202210,3202312,5202416,6
Después de 2022, las pérdidas denunciadas siguieron una curva ascendente. El IC3 pasó de 10,3 mil millones de dólares en 2022 a 16,6 mil millones en 2024. Además, el fraude facilitado digitalmente sumó 17,697 mil millones en 2025, pero esa categoría no equivale al total anual. La conclusión segura es de escala, no de atribución exclusiva a la IA.
Did reported cybercrime losses rise fasterthan weekly attacks?Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2025). Internet Crime Report 2024. Internet Crime Complaint Center.;ic3.gov.; Check Point Software Technologies. (2025). Average weekly cyber attacks per organization in Q1,2021-2025. Check Point Research.Unit% change from 2022 baselinechange from baselineReported losses, 20220%Reported losses, 2023+21.4%Reported losses, 2024+61.2%Weekly attacks, 20220%Weekly attacks, 2023+7.6%Weekly attacks, 2024+12.6%
Reported losses grew nearly five times as fast as detected attack frequency, indicating that financial severity increased faster than event volume.
¿Crecieron las pérdidas denunciadas porciberdelito más que los ataques semanales?Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2025). Internet Crime Report 2024. Internet Crime Complaint Center.;ic3.gov.; Check Point Software Technologies. (2025). Average weekly cyber attacks per organization in Q1,2021-2025. Check Point Research.Unidad% cambio desde la base de 2022cambio desde la basePérdidas denunciadas, 20220%Pérdidas denunciadas, 2023+21,4%Pérdidas denunciadas, 2024+61,2%Ataques semanales, 20220%Ataques semanales, 2023+7,6%Ataques semanales, 2024+12,6%
Las pérdidas denunciadas crecieron casi cinco veces más rápido que la frecuencia de ataques detectados, lo que indica que la gravedad financiera aumentó más que el volumen de eventos.
How effective was automated phishing?Click-through rate across 4 phishing treatments, experiment with 101 participants; separate economicanalysis.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: Heiding, F., Schneier, B., Vishwanath, A., Bernstein, J., & Park, P. S. (2024). Evaluating large language models' capabilityto launch fully automated spear phishing campaigns: Validated on human subjects. arXiv.; andrew-kao.github.io.; icml.cc.UnitClick percentageGeneric control12%Human experts54%Automated AI54%AI with supervision56%
AI’s advantage was not a lower click-through rate. In the experiment, automated phishing reached 54%, matching human experts, while the supervised version reached 56%. The tool created useful profiles in 88% of cases. For large campaigns, the economic analysis estimated up to 50x greater profitability.
¿Qué tan eficaz fue el phishingautomatizado?Tasa de clics en 4 tratamientos de phishing, experimento con 101 participantes; análisis económicoseparado.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Heiding, F., Schneier, B., Vishwanath, A., Bernstein, J., & Park, P. S. (2024). Evaluating large language models'capability to launch fully automated spear phishing campaigns: Validated on human subjects. arXiv.; andrew-kao.github.io.;icml.cc.UnidadPorcentaje de clicsControl genérico12 %Expertos humanos54 %IA automatizada54 %IA con supervisión56 %
La ventaja de la IA no fue una tasa de clics inferior. En el experimento, el phishing automatizado alcanzó 54%, igual que los expertos humanos, y la versión supervisada llegó a 56%. La herramienta creó perfiles útiles en 88% de los casos. Para campañas grandes, el análisis económico estimó hasta 50 veces más rentabilidad.
How can identity become attack material?When identity can be synthesized, recognition alone is not enough to establish trust.Sources: Deepfake attacks now occur every five minutes, Entrust report warns | Biometric Update. biometricupdate.com.
This manipulated portrait shifts the argument from scalable messages to the erosion of visual trust.
¿Cómo puede la identidad convertirse enmaterial de ataque?Cuando la identidad puede sintetizarse, el reconocimiento por sí solo no basta para establecerconfianza.Fuentes: Deepfake attacks now occur every five minutes, Entrust report warns | Biometric Update. biometricupdate.com.
Este retrato manipulado lleva el argumento de los mensajes escalables a la erosión de la confianza visual.
Which formats do detected deepfakes use?Composition of deepfake media detected in the first quarter of 2025, by format.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: entrust.com.; businesswire.com.; variety.com.UnitPercentage of deepfake mediaVideo46%Images32%Audio22%
Deepfakes do not exist in just one format. In the first quarter of 2025, video accounted for 46%, images for 32%, and audio for 22%. Entrust also recorded one attempt every 5 minutes in 2024. Impersonation can now arrive through the screen, the document, or the voice.
¿Qué formatos usan los deepfakesdetectados?Composición de medios deepfake detectados en el primer trimestre de 2025, por formato.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: entrust.com.; businesswire.com.; variety.com.UnidadPorcentaje de medios deepfakeVídeo46 %Imágenes32 %Audio22 %
El deepfake no vive en un solo formato. En el primer trimestre de 2025, el video representó 46%, las imágenes 32% y el audio 22%. Entrust registró además un intento cada 5 minutos en 2024. La suplantación ya puede llegar por la pantalla, el documento o la voz.
How large are reported deepfake fraudlosses?Losses from deepfake fraud in millions of USD, by period and method, with separately reported scopes.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: surfshark.com.UnitMillions of dollarsLosses by periodLosses by method2019-2023$1282024$359First half of 2025$410Fake investments$401Impersonated official$217Biometricverification$139Romance scams$128
Deepfakes already have a visible economy. Losses reached 410 million dollars in just the first half of 2025, compared with 359 million dollars for all of 2024. In the breakdown by method, fake investments accounted for 401 million and transfers involving impersonated officials for 217 million. Synthetic identity is becoming a path to monetization.
¿Qué tan grandes son las pérdidasdenunciadas por fraude deepfake?Pérdidas por fraude deepfake en millones de USD, por periodo y por modalidad, con alcances reportados porseparado.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: surfshark.com.UnidadMillones de dólaresPérdidas por periodoPérdidas por modalidad2019-20231282024359Primer semestre de2025410Inversiones falsas401Funcionario suplantado217Verificaciónbiométrica139Estafas románticas128
El deepfake ya tiene una economía visible. Las pérdidas alcanzaron 410 millones de dólares en solo el primer semestre de 2025, frente a 359 millones en todo 2024. En el desglose de modalidades, las inversiones falsas concentraron 401 millones y las transferencias con funcionarios suplantados, 217 millones. La identidad sintética se está convirtiendo en una vía de monetización.
FortiGuard recorded more than 36,000malicious scans per second in 2024.FortiGuard reported a year-over-year increase of 16.7%. The telemetry measuresmalicious probing, not successful breaches.Sources: Fortinet. (2025). 2025 Global Threat Landscape Report. FortiGuard Labs.
Automation turns target discovery into a continuous operation. FortiGuard recorded more than 36,000 malicious scans per second throughout 2024. The figure measures automated scale, not attacks created exclusively by artificial intelligence.
FortiGuard registró más de 36.000escaneos maliciosos por segundo en 2024.FortiGuard reportó un aumento anual de 16,7%. La telemetría mide exploraciónmaliciosa, no brechas exitosas.Fuentes: Fortinet. (2025). 2025 Global Threat Landscape Report. FortiGuard Labs.
La automatización convierte la búsqueda de objetivos en una operación continua. FortiGuard registró más de 36.000 escaneos maliciosos por segundo durante 2024. La cifra mide escala automatizada, no ataques creados exclusivamente por inteligencia artificial.
How many observed exploitation attemptsinvolve three legacy vulnerabilities?Share of the 3 most exploited vulnerabilities, Fortinet 2024. The baseline line adds their shares.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: Fortinet. (2025). 2025 Global Threat Landscape Report. FortiGuard Labs.; cybersecuritydive.com.;nasdaq.com.UnitPercentage of exploitation attempts26.7%CVE-2017-014711.6%CVE-2021-442288%CVE-2019-18935
Automation does not need to start with a new vulnerability. Three old flaws accounted for 46.3% of the attempts observed by Fortinet in 2024. In addition, more than 87,000 likely vulnerable IPs were exposed to another critical flaw. When exploitation time drops to 24 or 48 hours, old technical debt becomes a fast path in.
¿Cuántos intentos de explotación observadosconcentran tres vulnerabilidades antiguas?Participación de las 3 vulnerabilidades más explotadas, Fortinet 2024. La línea de referencia suma susparticipaciones.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Fortinet. (2025). 2025 Global Threat Landscape Report. FortiGuard Labs.; cybersecuritydive.com.;nasdaq.com.UnidadPorcentaje de intentos de explotación26,7 %CVE-2017-014711,6 %CVE-2021-442288 %CVE-2019-18935
La automatización no necesita empezar con una vulnerabilidad nueva. Tres fallas antiguas reunieron 46,3% de los intentos observados por Fortinet en 2024. Además, más de 87.000 IP probablemente vulnerables quedaron expuestas a otra falla crítica. Cuando el tiempo de explotación cae a 24 o 48 horas, una deuda técnica vieja se convierte en una puerta rápida.
How many estimated exploit attemptstargeted three old vulnerabilities?Apply each vulnerability's observed share of 2024 exploitation attempts to Fortinet's second-half total ofmore than 97 billion attempts.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: Fortinet. (2025). 2025 Global Threat Landscape Report. FortiGuard Labs.; NVD-CVE-2017-0147 -NIST.; GLOBAL THREAT LANDSCAPE REPORT.Unitestimated billions of exploit attemptsCVE-2017-014725.9CVE-2021-4422811.3CVE-2019-189357.8
A vulnerability disclosed in 2017 alone accounts for an estimated 25.9 billion attempts, more than the other two legacy vulnerabilities combined.
¿Cuántos intentos estimados apuntaron atres vulnerabilidades antiguas?Aplicar la proporción observada de cada vulnerabilidad en los intentos de explotación de 2024 al total demás de 97 mil millones registrado por Fortinet en el segundo semestre.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Fortinet. (2025). 2025 Global Threat Landscape Report. FortiGuard Labs.; NVD-CVE-2017-0147 -NIST.; GLOBAL THREAT LANDSCAPE REPORT.Unidadmiles de millones estimados de intentos de explotaciónCVE-2017-014725,9CVE-2021-4422811,3CVE-2019-189357,8
Una vulnerabilidad divulgada en 2017 concentra por sí sola unos 25,9 mil millones de intentos, más que las otras dos vulnerabilidades antiguas juntas.
Does concern about AI malware matchobserved samples?Concerns among Mexican executives and global ransomware victims by industry in 2025. The metrics arenot equivalent.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: PwC México. (2025). Digital Trust Insights 2026, edición México. PwC.; darktrace.com.;securitybrief.com.au.UnitPercentage of respondents and recorded victimsBusiness concerns in MexicoAI-poweredmalware69%AI supply chain62%Deepfakes51%Ransomware victims by industryManufacturing1,284Businessservices824Retail682
This is where the gap between fear and measurement appears. In Mexico, 69% of executives identified AI-powered malware as their top concern for 2026. Public evidence of fully AI-generated malware is much smaller: Darktrace identified 1 sample. Ransomware did leave victims across several industries, but we should not automatically attribute that count to AI.
¿Coincide la preocupación por malware conIA con las muestras observadas?Preocupaciones de ejecutivos mexicanos y víctimas globales de ransomware por industria en 2025. Lasmétricas no son equivalentes.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: PwC México. (2025). Digital Trust Insights 2026, edición México. PwC.; darktrace.com.;securitybrief.com.au.UnidadPorcentaje de encuestados y víctimas registradasPreocupaciones empresarialesen MéxicoMalware con IA69 %Cadena de suministrocon IA62 %Deepfakes51 %Víctimas de ransomware porindustriaManufactura1.284Serviciosempresariales824Comercio minorista682
Aquí aparece la brecha entre miedo y medición. En México, 69% de los ejecutivos señaló el malware potenciado por IA como su principal preocupación para 2026. La evidencia pública de malware totalmente generado por IA es mucho más pequeña: Darktrace identificó 1 muestra. El ransomware sí dejó víctimas en varias industrias, pero no debemos convertir ese conteo en una atribución automática a la IA.
In the lab, the attack achieved a72.8% success rate, while rejectionremained below 3%.MCPTox evaluated 45 real MCP servers and 353 authentic tools. The result describes acontrolled experiment with GPT-o1-mini and Claude-3.7-Sonnet, not a rate of businessincidents.Sources: doi.org.
The risk of connected tools is not just a hypothesis. In the MCPTox experiment, an agent achieved a 72.8% success rate against poisoning attacks. The maximum rejection rate was below 3%. But scope matters: 45 MCP servers and 353 tools were tested in a lab, not across a series of corporate incidents.
Sources
En laboratorio, el ataque tuvo 72,8% deéxito y el rechazo quedó por debajo de 3%.MCPTox evaluó 45 servidores MCP reales y 353 herramientas auténticas. El resultadodescribe un experimento controlado con GPT-o1-mini y Claude-3.7-Sonnet, no una tasade incidentes empresariales.Fuentes: doi.org.
El riesgo de las herramientas conectadas no es solo una hipótesis. En el experimento MCPTox, un agente alcanzó 72,8% de éxito contra ataques de envenenamiento. La tasa máxima de rechazo fue inferior a 3%. Pero el alcance importa: se probaron 45 servidores MCP y 353 herramientas, en laboratorio, no en una serie de incidentes corporativos.
Fuentes
How often did technology workers entercorporate data into AI?Corporate data entered into AI tools by sector, March 2024.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: prnewswire.com.UnitPercentage of workers or companiesTechnology workers23.6%Financial companies4.7%Pharmaceuticals and lifesciences2.8%Manufacturing companies0.6%
Data leakage does not always start with a sophisticated intrusion. In March 2024, 23.6% of technology workers entered corporate data into AI tools. The share was 4.7% in finance, 2.8% in pharmaceuticals, and 0.6% in manufacturing. Technical controls must also cover everyday behavior.
¿Cuántos trabajadores tecnológicos ingresaron datoscorporativos en herramientas de IA?Ingreso de datos corporativos en herramientas de IA por sector, marzo de 2024.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: prnewswire.com.UnidadPorcentaje de trabajadores o empresasTrabajadores tecnológicos23,6 %Empresas financieras4,7 %Farmacéutica y cienciasde vida2,8 %Empresas manufactureras0,6 %
La fuga de datos no siempre empieza con una intrusión sofisticada. En marzo de 2024, 23,6% de los trabajadores tecnológicos introdujo datos corporativos en herramientas de IA. La proporción fue 4,7% en finanzas, 2,8% en farmacéutica y 0,6% en manufactura. El control técnico debe alcanzar también la conducta diaria.
How does risk enter everyday work?Security must work where people authenticate, handle data, and use digital tools.Sources: Deepfake attacks on the rise – Entrust report | Security Solutions Media. securitysolutionsmedia.com.
The person at the keyboard makes the employee interface between tool adoption and security controls visible.
¿Cómo entra el riesgo en el trabajo cotidiano?La seguridad debe funcionar donde las personas se autentican, manejan datos y utilizan herramientasdigitales.Fuentes: Deepfake attacks on the rise – Entrust report | Security Solutions Media. securitysolutionsmedia.com.
La persona frente al teclado hace visible la interfaz humana entre la adopción de herramientas y los controles de seguridad.
What risks do workplace AI tools andprompts pose?Workplace AI tool risk and exposure; average monthly attempts to include sensitive data, 2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: prnewswire.com.; cybersecurityasia.net.UnitPercentage of tools and monthly average number of attemptsHigh or critical risk71.7%Interaction or trainingdata39.5%User data34.4%
The risk surface has two sides. The first is the tools themselves: 71.7% presented high or critical risk, 39.5% exposed interaction or training data, and 34.4% exposed user data. The second is people: organizations detected 223 monthly attempts to include sensitive data in prompts or uploads. Protection must cover both the tool and the habit.
¿Qué riesgos plantean las herramientas yprompts laborales de IA?Riesgo y exposición de herramientas laborales de IA; intentos mensuales promedio de incluir datossensibles, 2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: prnewswire.com.; cybersecurityasia.net.UnidadPorcentaje de herramientas y promedio mensual de intentosRiesgo alto o crítico71,7 %Datos de interacción oentrenamiento39,5 %Datos de usuarios34,4 %
La superficie de riesgo tiene dos lados. El primero está en las propias herramientas: 71,7% presentaba riesgo alto o crítico, 39,5% exponía datos de interacción o entrenamiento y 34,4% datos de usuarios. El segundo está en las personas: se detectaron 223 intentos mensuales por organización de incluir datos sensibles en indicaciones o cargas. La protección debe cubrir la herramienta y el hábito.
How many prompts do the busiestorganizations send monthly?Prompts sent by each organization per month; previous average, current average, and top 25% oforganizations.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: cybersecurityasia.net.UnitPrompts per organization per monthPrevious average3,000Current average18,000Top 25%70,000
The change is not marginal. The monthly average rises from 3,000 to 18,000 prompts, while the upper tail exceeds 70,000. As usage grows this much, so do the opportunities to introduce sensitive information into public tools.
¿Cuántos prompts envían al mes lasorganizaciones con más actividad?Prompts enviados por organización cada mes; promedio anterior, promedio actual y 25% superior deorganizaciones.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: cybersecurityasia.net.UnidadPrompts por organización al mesPromedio anterior3.000Promedio actual18.00025% superior70.000
El cambio no es marginal. El promedio mensual sube de 3.000 a 18.000 prompts, pero la cola superior supera 70.000. Cuando crece tanto el uso, también crecen las oportunidades de introducir información sensible en herramientas públicas.
Which category leads global securityspending?Global spending on information security and security software, billions of USD, 2023-2026; 2026 valuesare forecasts.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: Gartner. (2024). Gartner forecasts global information security spending to grow 15% in 2025. Gartner.; gartner.com.;infotechlead.com.UnitBillions of dollarsTotal spending, GartnerTotal spending, Gartner forecastSecurity software2023$162.12024$183.92025$2132024$193.42025$2132026$239.82024$952025$105.92026$121.2
Security investment is growing. But the figure that matters for operational defense is where it is concentrated: software rises from 94.960 million in 2024 to 121.154 million in 2026. The two Gartner total series differ because they come from different publications, so we do not combine them.
¿Qué categoría lidera el gasto mundial enseguridad?Gasto mundial en seguridad de la información y software de seguridad, miles de millones de USD,2023-2026; los valores 2026 son pronósticos.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Gartner. (2024). Gartner forecasts global information security spending to grow 15% in 2025. Gartner.;gartner.com.; infotechlead.com.UnidadMiles de millones de dólaresGasto total, GartnerGasto total, pronóstico GartnerSoftware de seguridad2023$162,12024$183,92025$2132024$193,42025$2132026$239,82024$952025$105,92026$121,2
La inversión en seguridad sí crece. Pero el dato que importa para la defensa operativa es dónde se concentra: el software pasa de 94.960 millones en 2024 a 121.154 millones en 2026. Las dos series totales de Gartner difieren porque proceden de publicaciones distintas, así que no las mezclamos.
When is software forecast to exceed half ofsecurity spending?Divide annual security-software spending by total worldwide information-security spending for 2024through 2026.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: gartner.com.; infotechlead.com.Unitsecurity software as a share of global security spending49.1202449.7202550.52026
Software crosses half of the security market as its spending grows faster than the overall category.
¿Cuándo superará el software la mitad delgasto previsto en seguridad?Dividir el gasto anual en software de seguridad entre el gasto mundial total en seguridad de la informaciónde 2024 a 2026.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: gartner.com.; infotechlead.com.Unidadsoftware de seguridad como proporción del gasto mundial en seguridad49,1202449,7202550,52026
El software supera la mitad del mercado de seguridad porque su gasto crece más rápido que la categoría completa.
How much faster is digital transformationforecast to grow than security spending?Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: International Data Corporation. (2024). Navigating the AI revolution: Disruptive trends in the IT market. IDC.;gartner.com.Unitannual growth rateSecurity spending, 202510.1%Security spending, 202612.5%Digital transformation,202516.9%Digital transformation,202615.9%
Security spending accelerates in 2026, but the attack surface represented by digital transformation continues to expand faster.
¿Cuánto más crecerá la transformación digital que elgasto en seguridad proyectado?Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: International Data Corporation. (2024). Navigating the AI revolution: Disruptive trends in the IT market. IDC.;gartner.com.Unidadtasa de crecimiento anualGasto en seguridad, 202510,1 %Gasto en seguridad, 202612,5 %Transformación digital,202516,9 %Transformación digital,202615,9 %
El gasto en seguridad se acelera en 2026, pero la superficie de ataque representada por la transformación digital continúa expandiéndose más rápido.
Did weekly attacks outgrow securityspending from 2023 to 2025?Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: Gartner. (2024). Gartner forecasts global information security spending to grow 15% in 2025. Gartner.;Gartner. (2025). Forecast: Information Security, Worldwide, 2023-2029, 2Q25 Update. Gartner.; Gartner ForecastsWorldwide End-User Spending on Information ....Unit% change from 2023 baselinechange from baselineWeekly attacks, 20230%Weekly attacks, 2024+4.6%Weekly attacks, 2025+54.2%Security spending, 20230%Security spending, 2024+13.4%Security spending, 2025+31.4%
Detected weekly attacks per organization grew about 1.7 times as fast as worldwide security spending over the same period.
¿Crecieron más los ataques semanales queel gasto entre 2023 y 2025?Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Gartner. (2024). Gartner forecasts global information security spending to grow 15% in 2025. Gartner.;Gartner. (2025). Forecast: Information Security, Worldwide, 2023-2029, 2Q25 Update. Gartner.; GartnerForecasts Worldwide End-User Spending on Information ....Unidad% cambio desde la base de 2023cambio desde la baseAtaques semanales, 20230%Ataques semanales, 2024+4,6%Ataques semanales, 2025+54,2%Gasto en seguridad, 20230%Gasto en seguridad, 2024+13,4%Gasto en seguridad, 2025+31,4%
Los ataques semanales detectados por organización crecieron cerca de 1,7 veces más rápido que el gasto mundial en seguridad durante el mismo periodo.
How fast is digital transformation projectedto grow through 2027?Global annual growth in digital transformation, 2023-2027; 2026 and 2027 are IDC projections.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: International Data Corporation. (2024). Navigating the AI revolution: Disruptive trends in the IT market. IDC.UnitAnnual growth14.515.817.116.8%16.9%16.9%15.9%14.7%20232024202520262027
Digital expansion is not stopping, although it is losing some momentum. IDC projects 16.8% in 2023 and 14.7% in 2027. For security, that means the technology surface continues to grow throughout the period, not just during a one-off spike.
¿A qué ritmo se proyecta que crezca latransformación digital hasta 2027?Crecimiento mundial anual de la transformación digital, 2023-2027; 2026 y 2027 son proyecciones deIDC.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: International Data Corporation. (2024). Navigating the AI revolution: Disruptive trends in the IT market. IDC.UnidadCrecimiento anual14,515,817,116,8 %16,9 %16,9 %15,9 %14,7 %20232024202520262027
La expansión digital no se detiene, aunque pierde algo de velocidad. IDC proyecta 16,8% en 2023 y 14,7% en 2027. Para seguridad, eso significa que la superficie tecnológica sigue creciendo durante todo el periodo, no solo durante un pico puntual.
How do rising security budgets comparewith resilience?Global budget intent from 2023 to 2026 and investment priorities for 2025, as a percentage of surveyedorganizations.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: PwC. (2023). 2024 Global Digital Trust Insights. PwC.; PwC. (2025). 2026 Global Digital TrustInsights. PwC.; pwc.com.UnitPercentage of organizations and budget prioritiesIntention to increase the budget64%78%20232026Budget priorities for 202536%34%28%26%ArtificialintelligenceCloud securityNetworksecurityData protection
Companies say they will spend more on security. The share reached 78% for 2026. But only 6% considered themselves highly capable of withstanding all attacks assessed, and another 6% had implemented all data risk measures. The issue is not just how much is budgeted, but how much becomes capability.
¿Cómo se comparan los presupuestoscrecientes de seguridad con la resiliencia?Intención presupuestaria global de 2023 a 2026 y prioridades de inversión para 2025, en porcentaje deorganizaciones encuestadas.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: PwC. (2023). 2024 Global Digital Trust Insights. PwC.; PwC. (2025). 2026 Global Digital TrustInsights. PwC.; pwc.com.UnidadPorcentaje de organizaciones y prioridades presupuestariasIntención de aumentar el presupuesto64 %78 %20232026Prioridades presupuestarias para 202536 %34 %28 %26 %InteligenciaartificialSeguridad en lanubeSeguridad deredesProtección dedatos
Las empresas dicen que van a gastar más en seguridad. La proporción llegó a 78% para 2026. Pero solo 6% se consideraba muy capaz de resistir todos los ataques evaluados, y otro 6% había aplicado todas las medidas de riesgo de datos. El problema no es solo cuánto se presupuesta, sino cuánto se convierte en capacidad.
Why isn’t a lock enough for resilience?Adding barriers is not the same as building resilience across an expanding digital surface.Sources: Verizon DBIR: Phishing Is the Top Threat Action US | Proofpoint US. proofpoint.com.
The chained gate gives the spending-versus-readiness gap a simple physical metaphor.
¿Por qué un candado no basta paratener resiliencia?Añadir barreras no equivale a construir resiliencia frente a una superficie digital en expansión.Fuentes: Verizon DBIR: Phishing Is the Top Threat Action US | Proofpoint US. proofpoint.com.
La puerta encadenada ofrece una metáfora física sencilla de la brecha entre gasto y preparación.
How is global digital spending divided amongthree regions?Regional distribution of global digital transformation spending in 2023, according to IDC; reported regionalpercentages.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: my.idc.com.; businesswire.com.UnitPercentage of global digital transformation spendingUnited States35.8%Asia-Pacific33.5%EMEA26.8%
Digital transformation does not happen in a single market. The United States represents 35.8% of global spending, and Asia-Pacific 33.5%. That scale matters because every new digital investment also expands the space companies must protect.
¿Cómo se reparte el gasto digital mundialentre tres regiones?Distribución regional del gasto mundial en transformación digital durante 2023, según IDC; porcentajesregionales reportados.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: my.idc.com.; businesswire.com.UnidadPorcentaje del gasto mundial en transformación digitalEstados Unidos35,8 %Asia-Pacífico33,5 %EMEA26,8 %
La transformación digital no ocurre en un solo mercado. Estados Unidos representa 35,8% del gasto mundial y Asia-Pacífico 33,5%. Esa escala importa porque cada nueva inversión digital también amplía el espacio que las empresas deben proteger.
Where are observed attacks concentratedby sector and country?Sectoral and geographic distribution of attacks observed in 2024; the percentage of IoT device exploitscomes from a separate measurement.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: Fortinet. (2025). Key takeaways from the 2025 Global Threat Landscape Report. FortiGuard Labs.;cybersecuritystats.com.UnitPercentage of attacks observed in 2024Most attacked sectorsCountries with attacks on critical sectorsManufacturing17%Businessservices11%Construction9%Retail9%United States61%United Kingdom6%Canada5%
Criminal industrialization is not evenly distributed. Manufacturing leads the sectors at 17%, but the United States accounts for 61% of attacks on critical sectors. Fortinet adds another signal: Internet of Things devices accounted for more than 20% of observed exploits. The scale depends on where exposed systems are located and how connected they are.
¿Dónde se concentran los ataquesobservados por sector y país?Distribución sectorial y geográfica de ataques observados en 2024; el porcentaje de exploits de dispositivosIoT pertenece a una medición separada.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Fortinet. (2025). Key takeaways from the 2025 Global Threat Landscape Report. FortiGuard Labs.;cybersecuritystats.com.UnidadPorcentaje de ataques observados en 2024Sectores más atacadosPaíses con ataques a sectores críticosManufactura17 %Serviciosempresariales11 %Construcción9 %Comercio minorista9 %Estados Unidos61 %Reino Unido6 %Canadá5 %
La industrialización criminal no se reparte de forma uniforme. Manufactura encabeza los sectores con 17%, pero Estados Unidos concentra 61% de los ataques a sectores críticos. Fortinet añade otra señal: los dispositivos del internet de las cosas superaron 20% de los exploits observados. La escala depende de dónde están los sistemas expuestos y de qué tan conectados están.
What do criminal markets sell beforemalware arrives?Percentages of initial access ads and datasets shared on the dark web.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: cybersecuritystats.com.; betanews.com.UnitPercentage of ads and datasetsAccess offeredData shared on the dark webCorporatecredentials20%RDP access19%Admin panels13%Web shells12%Infostealer logs67.1%Combolists16.5%Leaked credentials6.0%
An intrusion does not necessarily begin with a sophisticated tool. It can begin with a purchase: corporate credentials, RDP access, or an admin panel. On the other side, infostealer logs account for 67.12% of advertised and shared datasets.
¿Qué venden los mercados criminales antesde que llegue el malware?Porcentajes de anuncios de acceso inicial y conjuntos de datos compartidos en la dark web.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: cybersecuritystats.com.; betanews.com.UnidadPorcentaje de anuncios y conjuntos de datosAccesos ofrecidosDatos compartidos en dark webCredencialescorporativas20 %Acceso RDP19 %Paneles deadministración13 %Web shells12 %Registros deinfostealers67,1 %Combolists16,5 %Credenciales filtradas6,0 %
La intrusión no comienza necesariamente con una herramienta sofisticada. Puede comenzar con una compra: credenciales corporativas, acceso RDP o un panel administrativo. Del otro lado, los registros de infostealers representan 67,12% de los conjuntos de datos anunciados y compartidos.
Did both telemetry sources find moreransomware victims?FortiRecon compares annual global reports; Check Point compares first quarters. The definitions remainseparate.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: securitybrief.com.au.; blog.checkpoint.com.UnitRansomware victimsConfirmed victimsPrevious report1.6K20257.8KPublicly claimed victimsQ1 20241KQ1 20252.3K
The increase appears across two different time windows. FortiRecon went from approximately 1,600 to 7,831 confirmed victims. Check Point went from 1,011 to 2,289 publicly claimed victims in the first quarter. They are not the same metric, which is precisely why they remain separate.
¿Ambas fuentes de telemetría detectaronmás víctimas de ransomware?FortiRecon compara informes anuales globales; Check Point compara primeros trimestres. Las definicionespermanecen separadas.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: securitybrief.com.au.; blog.checkpoint.com.UnidadVíctimas de ransomwareVíctimas confirmadasInformeanterior1,6K20257,8KVíctimas reclamadaspúblicamenteT1 20241KT1 20252,3K
El salto aparece en dos ventanas distintas. FortiRecon pasó de aproximadamente 1.600 a 7.831 víctimas confirmadas. Check Point pasó de 1.011 a 2.289 víctimas reclamadas públicamente en el primer trimestre. No son la misma métrica, y precisamente por eso se mantienen separadas.
Which sector faced the most weekly attacksper organization?Weekly average per organization in the first quarter of 2025, compared with the 2025 global annualaverage.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: Check Point Software Technologies. (2026). Cyber Security Report 2026. Check Point Research;blog.checkpoint.com.UnitWeekly attacks per organizationEducation4.5Government2.7Telecommunications2.7
The pressure is not evenly distributed. Education recorded 4,484 weekly attacks per organization, more than twice the annual benchmark of 1,968. Government and telecommunications also exceeded it, but education had the highest level observed.
¿Qué sector sufrió más ataques semanalespor organización?Promedio semanal por organización en el primer trimestre de 2025, comparado con el promedio anualglobal de 2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Check Point Software Technologies. (2026). Cyber Security Report 2026. Check Point Research;blog.checkpoint.com.UnidadAtaques semanales por organizaciónEducación4,5Gobierno2,7Telecomunicaciones2,7
La presión no se distribuye de forma pareja. Educación registró 4.484 ataques semanales por organización, más del doble de la referencia anual de 1.968. Gobierno y telecomunicaciones también quedaron por encima, pero educación concentra el mayor nivel observado.
How quickly did ransomware signals rise inMexico?Indexed signals reported for Mexico between 2020 and 2025; malware has comparable data only for 2024and 2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: Banco de México. (2025). Índice de Riesgo de Ciberataques en México. Reporte de Estabilidad Financiera, diciembre de2025; Banco de México. Reporte de Estabilidad Financiera; elceo.com.UnitIndexed signalsRansomware signals202012021220222202310202410202529Cybercriminal group signalsMalware signals2020320212202212023102024262025272024120259
Mexico does not show a gradual increase. The index stays low through 2022 and shifts in 2023. In 2025, there are 29 ransomware signals and 27 attributed to cybercriminal groups, while malware rises from 1 to 9 in the final period.
¿Qué tan rápido crecieron las señales deransomware en México?Señales indexadas reportadas para México entre 2020 y 2025; malware solo cuenta con datos comparablespara 2024 y 2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Banco de México. (2025). Índice de Riesgo de Ciberataques en México. Reporte de Estabilidad Financiera, diciembre de2025; Banco de México. Reporte de Estabilidad Financiera; elceo.com.UnidadSeñales indexadasSeñales de ransomware202012021220222202310202410202529Señales de grupos cibercriminalesSeñales de malware2020320212202212023102024262025272024120259
México no muestra un aumento suave. El índice se mantiene bajo hasta 2022 y cambia en 2023. En 2025 aparecen 29 señales de ransomware y 27 atribuidas a grupos cibercriminales, mientras el malware sube de 1 a 9 en el último tramo.
How much did Mexico’s threat signalsoutgrow budget intentions?Calculate the relative change from 2022 to 2023 for cybercriminal-group signals, ransomware signals andthe share of companies planning to increase cybersecurity budgets.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: Banco de México. (2025). Índice de Riesgo de Ciberataques en México. Reporte de EstabilidadFinanciera, diciembre de 2025.; Incidentes cibernéticos ocurridos en 2025 en el sistema financiero nacional quehan sido reportados al Banco de.; Reporte de Estabilidad Financiera | Banco de México.Unitpercent change from 2022 to 2023Cybercriminal-groupsignals900Ransomware signals400Budget-increaseintentions24.1
Cybercriminal-group signals increased tenfold and ransomware signals fivefold, while the share planning a budget increase rose from 58% to 72%.
¿Cuánto más crecieron las señales de amenaza que laintención presupuestaria mexicana?Calcular el cambio relativo de 2022 a 2023 en señales de grupos cibercriminales, señales de ransomwarey proporción de empresas que planeaban aumentar el presupuesto de ciberseguridad.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Banco de México. (2025). Índice de Riesgo de Ciberataques en México. Reporte de EstabilidadFinanciera, diciembre de 2025.; Incidentes cibernéticos ocurridos en 2025 en el sistema financiero nacional quehan sido reportados al Banco de.; Reporte de Estabilidad Financiera | Banco de México.Unidadcambio porcentual de 2022 a 2023Señales de gruposcibercriminales900Señales de ransomware400Intención de aumentarpresupuesto24,1
Las señales de grupos cibercriminales se multiplicaron por diez y las de ransomware por cinco, mientras la proporción que planeaba aumentar el presupuesto pasó de 58 % a 72 %.
How do reported bank incidents comparewith case costs in Mexico?CNBV incidents reported between 2022 and 2024, together with institutional impacts from three financialcases in 2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: banxico.org.mx.; eleconomista.com.mx.UnitMillions of pesos and incidentsInstitutional impactMXN2.7MMXN30.5MMXN9.5MBank 1Bank 2Popular FinancialSociety 1Reported incidents271520222024
The incident count fell from 27 to 15 and then remained stable. That alone does not describe the cost of each case. Banxico records impacts of up to 30.49 million pesos, a scale that the simple number of reports may conceal.
¿Cómo contrastan los incidentes bancariosdenunciados con casos costosos en México?Incidentes CNBV reportados entre 2022 y 2024, junto con afectaciones institucionales de tres casosfinancieros de 2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: banxico.org.mx.; eleconomista.com.mx.UnidadMillones de pesos e incidentesAfectaciones institucionalesMXN2,7 MMXN30,5 MMXN9,5 MBanco 1Banco 2Sociedad FinancieraPopular 1Incidentes reportados271520222024
El conteo de incidentes bajó de 27 a 15 y luego se mantuvo. Eso no describe por sí solo el costo de cada caso. Banxico registra afectaciones de hasta 30.49 millones de pesos, una escala que el simple número de reportes puede ocultar.
How many Mexican companies plan toincrease cybersecurity investment?Percentage of companies planning to increase investment in 2022, 2023 and 2026, together with statedpriorities for 2026.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: PwC México. (2022). Digital Trust Insights 2023, edición México. PwC.; PwC México. (2025). El 86% de lasempresas en México aumentará su inversión en ciberseguridad para 2026. PwC.; securitic.lat.UnitPercentage of companiesIntention to increase investment58%86%20222026Stated priorities for 202663%55%51%46%44%AI threatdetectionIdentitymanagementDataprotectionCloudsecurityVulnerabilityassessment
The intention to spend more grew from 58% to 72% and reached 86% by 2026. But the survey does not show how much was actually spent. Among the priorities, detecting threats with AI leads at 63%, while assessing vulnerabilities ranks at 44%.
¿Cuántas empresas mexicanas planeanaumentar su inversión en ciberseguridad?Porcentaje de empresas que planeaban aumentar inversión en 2022, 2023 y 2026, junto con prioridadesdeclaradas para 2026.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: PwC México. (2022). Digital Trust Insights 2023, edición México. PwC.; PwC México. (2025). El 86% de lasempresas en México aumentará su inversión en ciberseguridad para 2026. PwC.; securitic.lat.UnidadPorcentaje de empresasIntención de aumentar inversión58 %86 %20222026Prioridades declaradas para 202663 %55 %51 %46 %44 %Detección deamenazascon IAGestión deidentidadProtecciónde datosSeguridaden la nubeEvaluación devulnerabilidades
La intención de gastar más creció de 58% a 72% y llegó a 86% para 2026. Pero la encuesta no muestra cuánto se ejecutó. Entre las prioridades, detectar amenazas con IA lidera con 63%, mientras evaluar vulnerabilidades queda en 44%.
Which Mexican businesses are least likelyto have internet access?Internet access by establishment size in Mexico, percentage, 2024.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: circulotne.com.UnitPercentage of establishments with internet accessLarge establishments93.1%Medium-sizedcompanies90.9%Small companies82.1%Microbusinesses23.5%
Mexico’s digital surface has a clear weak point. Access exceeds 90% among large and medium-sized establishments but drops to 23.5% among microbusinesses. That difference matters because a company that barely connects also has less capacity to defend itself.
¿Qué empresas mexicanas tienen menosacceso a internet?Acceso a internet por tamaño de establecimiento en México, porcentaje, 2024.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: circulotne.com.UnidadPorcentaje de establecimientos con acceso a internetEstablecimientosgrandes93,1 %Empresas medianas90,9 %Empresas pequeñas82,1 %Microempresas23,5 %
La superficie digital de México tiene un punto débil claro. El acceso supera 90% entre establecimientos grandes y medianos, pero cae a 23,5% en las microempresas. Esa diferencia importa porque una empresa que apenas se conecta también tiene menos capacidad para defenderse.
Which sector has Mexico’s largest share ofdetected incidents?Detected incidents by sector in Mexico; the national cost and attempts estimate corresponds to 2022.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: mexicobusiness.news.; expertmarketresearch.com.UnitPercentage of detected incidentsManufacturing29.0%Government13.4%Retail6.2%Agriculture5.7%
Manufacturing is not a marginal risk in Mexico's threat landscape. It accounts for 28.97% of detected incidents, compared with 13.39% for government. Separately, another estimate calculated 800 million attempts and a national cost of USD 7.7 billion in 2022, but it does not allow the entire cost to be attributed to manufacturing.
¿Qué sector concentra más incidentesdetectados en México?Incidentes detectados por sector en México; la estimación nacional de costo e intentos corresponde a 2022.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: mexicobusiness.news.; expertmarketresearch.com.UnidadPorcentaje de incidentes detectadosManufactura29,0 %Gobierno13,4 %Retail6,2 %Agricultura5,7 %
La manufactura no es un riesgo marginal dentro del mapa mexicano. Reúne 28,97% de los incidentes detectados, frente a 13,39% del gobierno. En paralelo, otra estimación calculó 800 millones de intentos y USD 7,7 mil millones de costo nacional en 2022, pero no permite cargar todo ese costo a la manufactura.
47% of small businesses operate without acybersecurity budget.The measurement applies exclusively to businesses with fewer than 50 employees.Sources: weforum.org.
The defensive gap starts with the budget. 47% of businesses with fewer than 50 employees allocate no money to cybersecurity. Attacks are automated, but 47% of these businesses face that scale without a defensive budget.
El 47% de las pequeñas empresas opera sinpresupuesto de ciberseguridad.La medición se refiere exclusivamente a empresas con menos de 50 empleados.Fuentes: weforum.org.
La desigualdad defensiva empieza en el presupuesto. El 47% de las empresas con menos de 50 empleados no asigna dinero a ciberseguridad. Los ataques se automatizan, pero el 47% de estas empresas enfrenta esa escala sin una partida defensiva.
How many organizations report consequences fromcybersecurity talent shortages?Organizations that attributed significant cybersecurity consequences to the skills shortage, 2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: isc2.org.UnitPercentage of organizationsAt least one consequence88%More than oneconsequence69%
Skills shortages are already causing operational damage. 88% of organizations experienced at least one significant consequence, and 69% experienced more than one. Buying tools does not solve a defense operation lacking people who can use them effectively.
Sources
¿Cuántas organizaciones reportan consecuencias porfalta de talento en ciberseguridad?Organizaciones que atribuyeron consecuencias significativas de ciberseguridad a la escasez de habilidades,2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: isc2.org.UnidadPorcentaje de organizacionesAl menos unaconsecuencia88 %Más de una consecuencia69 %
La falta de habilidades ya produce daños operativos. El 88% de las organizaciones sufrió al menos una consecuencia significativa y 69% sufrió más de una. Comprar herramientas no resuelve una defensa que carece de personas capaces de operarlas.
Fuentes
How much did IC3 complaints grow beforeChatGPT?Internet crime complaints received by IC3, United States, 2018-2021.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2022). Internet Crime Report 2021. Internet Crime Complaint Center.UnitComplaints351,9372018467,3612019791,7902020847,3762021
Complaints rose from 351,937 in 2018 to 847,376 in 2021. That equals 2.4x the initial level. Generative AI arrived amid a crisis that was already accelerating.
¿Cuánto crecieron las denuncias al IC3antes de ChatGPT?Denuncias de delitos por internet recibidas por el IC3, Estados Unidos, 2018-2021.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2022). Internet Crime Report 2021. Internet Crime Complaint Center.UnidadDenuncias351.9372018467.3612019791.7902020847.3762021
Las denuncias subieron de 351.937 en 2018 a 847.376 en 2021. Eso equivale a 2,4 veces el nivel inicial. La IA generativa llegó a una crisis que ya estaba acelerándose.
How large were potential losses reported toIC3 before ChatGPT?Potential losses reported to IC3, billions of USD, 2018-2021.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2022). Internet Crime Report 2021. Internet Crime Complaint Center.UnitBillions of dollars2018$2.72019$3.52020$4.22021$6.9
Losses grew from USD 2.7 billion to USD 6.9 billion in 3 years. The jump occurred before ChatGPT’s public launch. New technology amplifies an already profitable criminal economy.
¿A cuánto llegaron las pérdidas potencialesdenunciadas al IC3 antes de ChatGPT?Pérdidas potenciales reportadas al IC3, miles de millones de USD, 2018-2021.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2022). Internet Crime Report 2021. Internet Crime Complaint Center.UnidadMiles de millones de dólares20182,720193,520204,220216,9
Las pérdidas crecieron de USD 2,7 mil millones a USD 6,9 mil millones en 3 años. El salto ocurrió antes del lanzamiento público de ChatGPT. La nueva tecnología amplifica una economía criminal ya rentable.
How quickly did deepfake losses surpass2024 levels?Deepfake fraud losses, millions of USD, reporting periods between 2019 and June 2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: surfshark.com.UnitMillions of dollars1282019-20233592024410First half of 2025
Losses attributed to deepfake fraud totaled USD 359 million in 2024. In just 6 months of 2025, they reached USD 410 million. The shorter period produced the higher figure.
¿Qué tan rápido superaron las pérdidasdeepfake los niveles de 2024?Pérdidas por fraude deepfake, millones de USD, periodos reportados entre 2019 y junio de 2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: surfshark.com.UnidadMillones de dólares1282019-20233592024410Primer semestre de2025
Las pérdidas atribuidas al fraude deepfake fueron USD 359 millones en 2024. En solo 6 meses de 2025 alcanzaron USD 410 millones. La ventana más corta produjo la cifra más alta.
Which deepfake fraud method caused themost reported losses?Cumulative losses from 4 types of deepfake fraud, USD millions.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: surfshark.com.UnitMillions of dollarsFake investments401Impersonated official217Biometric verification139Romance scams128
Fake investments led losses with USD 401 million. Impersonation of business officials added USD 217 million. Deepfakes already have clear routes for converting false identity into money.
¿Qué método de fraude deepfake causó máspérdidas denunciadas?Pérdidas acumuladas por 4 modalidades de fraude deepfake, millones de USD.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: surfshark.com.UnidadMillones de dólaresInversiones falsas401Funcionario suplantado217Verificación biométrica139Estafas románticas128
Las inversiones falsas encabezaron las pérdidas con USD 401 millones. La suplantación de funcionarios empresariales añadió USD 217 millones. El deepfake ya tiene rutas claras para convertir identidad falsa en dinero.
Which AI threat worries Mexicanexecutives most?Top AI-related threats for 2026, percentage of executives surveyed in Mexico.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: PwC México. (2025). Digital Trust Insights 2026, edición México. PwC.UnitPercentage of executivesAI-poweredmalware69%AI supply chain62%Deepfakes51%
AI-powered malware leads Mexican concerns at 69%. Supply chain risks reach 62% and deepfakes 51%. The survey measures concern and priority, not confirmed prevalence.
¿Qué amenaza con IA preocupa más a losejecutivos mexicanos?Principales amenazas relacionadas con IA para 2026, porcentaje de ejecutivos encuestados en México.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: PwC México. (2025). Digital Trust Insights 2026, edición México. PwC.UnidadPorcentaje de ejecutivosMalware con IA69 %Cadena de suministro conIA62 %Deepfakes51 %
El malware potenciado por IA lidera las preocupaciones mexicanas con 69%. Los riesgos de cadena de suministro llegan a 62% y los deepfakes a 51%. La encuesta mide temor y prioridad, no prevalencia confirmada.
Which industry recorded the mostransomware victims in 2025?Global ransomware victims recorded by FortiRecon across 3 industries, 2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: securitybrief.com.au.UnitConfirmed victimsManufacturing1,284Business services824Retail682
Manufacturing leads observed victims with 1.284. Business services recorded 824 and retail 682. Manufacturing’s physical and digital exposure expands its attack surface.
¿Qué industria registró más víctimas deransomware en 2025?Víctimas globales de ransomware registradas por FortiRecon en 3 industrias, 2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: securitybrief.com.au.UnidadVíctimas confirmadasManufactura1.284Servicios empresariales824Comercio minorista682
Manufactura encabeza las víctimas observadas con 1.284. Servicios empresariales registra 824 y comercio minorista 682. La exposición física y digital de la manufactura amplía su superficie de ataque.
How high was global security spendingestimated for 2025?Global information security spending, USD billions, 2023-2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: Gartner. (2024). Gartner forecasts global information security spending to grow 15% in 2025. Gartner.UnitBillions of dollars162.12023183.920242132025
The security market is growing rapidly. Gartner places it at USD 162.115 million in 2023 and approximately USD 213.000 million in 2025. More spending, however, does not guarantee complete controls.
¿En cuánto se estimó el gasto mundial enseguridad para 2025?Gasto mundial en seguridad de la información, miles de millones de USD, 2023-2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Gartner. (2024). Gartner forecasts global information security spending to grow 15% in 2025. Gartner.UnidadMiles de millones de dólares162,12023183,920242132025
El mercado de seguridad sí crece con rapidez. Gartner lo sitúa en USD 162.115 millones en 2023 y aproximadamente USD 213.000 millones en 2025. Más gasto, sin embargo, no garantiza controles completos.
How much security spending does Gartnerproject for 2026?Global information security spending forecast, USD billions, 2024-2026.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: gartner.com.UnitUSD billions2024$193.42025$2132026$239.8
Gartner projects an increase from USD 193.408 million in 2024 to USD 239.759 million in 2026. Spending is growing, but it must protect a technology base that is also expanding at double-digit rates.
¿Cuánto gasto en seguridad proyectaGartner para 2026?Pronóstico mundial de gasto en seguridad de la información, miles de millones de USD, 2024-2026.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: gartner.com.UnidadMiles de millones de dólares2024193,42025213,02026239,8
Gartner proyecta un aumento desde USD 193.408 millones en 2024 hasta USD 239.759 millones en 2026. El gasto crece, pero debe proteger una base tecnológica que también aumenta a dos dígitos.
Security software will grow to USD121,154 billionGlobal security software spending, USD billions, 2024-2026; 2026 is a forecast.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: infotechlead.com.UnitUSD billions95.02024105.92025121.22026
Software remains the largest security segment. Spending rises from USD 94.960 million in 2024 to USD 121.154 million in 2026. Investment is concentrated in tools, but resilience also requires processes and talent.
El software de seguridad crecerá a USD121,154 mil millonesGasto mundial en software de seguridad, miles de millones de USD, 2024-2026; 2026 es pronóstico.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: infotechlead.com.UnidadMiles de millones de dólares95,02024105,92025121,22026
El software permanece como el mayor segmento de seguridad. El gasto pasa de USD 94.960 millones en 2024 a USD 121.154 millones en 2026. La inversión se concentra en herramientas, pero la resiliencia también exige procesos y talento.
Did stated plans to raise cybersecuritybudgets stabilize near 80%?Organizations planning to increase their cybersecurity budget, global percentage, 2023-2026.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: PwC. (2023). 2024 Global Digital Trust Insights. PwC.; PwC. (2025). 2026 Global Digital Trust Insights.PwC.UnitPercentage of organizations202364%202479%202577%202678%
The share rose from 64% for 2023 to 79% for 2024. It then remained at 77% and 78%. Budgeting stopped being an uncommon signal, but overall capacity remains limited.
¿Se estabilizaron cerca de 80% los planesdeclarados de aumentar presupuestos?Organizaciones que planeaban aumentar su presupuesto de ciberseguridad, porcentaje global, 2023-2026.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: PwC. (2023). 2024 Global Digital Trust Insights. PwC.; PwC. (2025). 2026 Global Digital Trust Insights.PwC.UnidadPorcentaje de organizaciones202364 %202479 %202577 %202678 %
La proporción subió de 64% para 2023 a 79% para 2024. Después se mantuvo en 77% y 78%. El presupuesto dejó de ser una señal rara, pero la capacidad integral sigue siendo limitada.
Which security priority did mostorganizations report for 2025?Cybersecurity budget priorities for 2025, percentage of organizations surveyed by PwC.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: pwc.com.UnitPercentage of organizationsArtificial intelligence36%Cloud security34%Network security28%Data protection26%
Artificial intelligence leads priorities at 36%, just above cloud security at 34%. Network security reaches 28% and data protection 26%. Companies are funding the new technology layer while basic controls compete for resources.
Sources
¿Qué prioridad de seguridad reportaronmás organizaciones para 2025?Prioridades presupuestarias de ciberseguridad para 2025, porcentaje de organizaciones encuestadas porPwC.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: pwc.com.UnidadPorcentaje de organizacionesInteligencia artificial36 %Seguridad en la nube34 %Seguridad de redes28 %Protección de datos26 %
La inteligencia artificial lidera las prioridades con 36%, apenas por encima de la seguridad en la nube con 34%. Redes llega a 28% y protección de datos a 26%. Las empresas están financiando la nueva capa tecnológica mientras controles básicos compiten por recursos.
Fuentes
No single region accounts for a majority ofworldwide digital transformation spending.In 2023, the United States represented 35.8%, Asia-Pacific 33.5%, and EMEA 26.8% ofworldwide digital transformation spending. EMEA means Europe, the Middle East, andAfrica.Sources: businesswire.com.
The 2023 split is 35.8% for the United States, 33.5% for Asia-Pacific, and 26.8% for EMEA. Together, the figures show that worldwide digital transformation spending is distributed across several regions rather than owned by one market.
Ninguna región representa la mayoría delgasto mundial en transformación digital.En 2023, Estados Unidos representó el 35,8%, Asia-Pacífico el 33,5% y EMEA el 26,8%del gasto mundial en transformación digital. EMEA significa Europa, Oriente Medio yÁfrica.Fuentes: businesswire.com.
En 2023, la distribución fue del 35,8% para Estados Unidos, del 33,5% para Asia-Pacífico y del 26,8% para EMEA. En conjunto, las cifras muestran que el gasto mundial en transformación digital se distribuye entre varias regiones, en lugar de depender de un solo mercado.
Which sector drew the largest share ofobserved attacks?Distribution of observed attacks by sector, global percentage, 2024.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: cybersecuritystats.com.UnitPercentage of attacksManufacturing17%Businessservices11%Construction9%Retail9%
Manufacturing leads the sectors targeted at 17%. Business services account for 11%, while construction and retail reach 9%. Connected systems and operational technology expand industrial exposure.
¿Qué sector concentró la mayor proporciónde ataques observados?Distribución de ataques observados por sector, porcentaje global, 2024.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: cybersecuritystats.com.UnidadPorcentaje de ataquesManufactura17 %Serviciosempresariales11 %Construcción9 %Comercio minorista9 %
Manufactura encabeza los sectores atacados con 17%. Servicios empresariales registra 11%, mientras construcción y comercio minorista llegan a 9%. Los sistemas conectados y la tecnología operacional amplían la exposición industrial.
Which country drew most observed attackson critical sectors?Share of attacks against critical sectors by country, percentage, 2024.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: cybersecuritystats.com.UnitPercentage of attacksUnited States61%United Kingdom6%Canada5%
The United States accounts for 61% of attacks against critical sectors. The United Kingdom accounts for 6% and Canada 5%. The distribution shows extreme geographic concentration within this telemetry.
¿Qué país concentró más ataquesobservados contra sectores críticos?Participación de ataques contra sectores críticos por país, porcentaje, 2024.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: cybersecuritystats.com.UnidadPorcentaje de ataquesEstados Unidos61 %Reino Unido6 %Canadá5 %
Estados Unidos concentra 61% de los ataques contra sectores críticos. Reino Unido registra 6% y Canadá 5%. La distribución muestra una concentración geográfica extrema dentro de esta telemetría.
What access do criminal brokers list mostoften?Types of access offered by criminal brokers, percentage of listings.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: cybersecuritystats.com.UnitPercentage of listingsCorporatecredentials20%RDP access19%Administrativepanels13%Web shells12%
Corporate credentials account for 20% of listings and RDP access for 19%. Administrative panels and web shells round out the offerings. The criminal ecosystem already sells ready-made entry points before the malware arrives.
¿Qué accesos ofrecen con más frecuencialos intermediarios criminales?Tipos de acceso ofrecidos por intermediarios criminales, porcentaje de anuncios.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: cybersecuritystats.com.UnidadPorcentaje de anunciosCredencialescorporativas20 %Acceso RDP19 %Paneles deadministración13 %Web shells12 %
Las credenciales corporativas representan 20% de los anuncios y el acceso RDP, 19%. Paneles administrativos y web shells completan la oferta. La cadena criminal ya vende entradas preparadas antes de que llegue el malware.
What type dominates data sold on the darkweb?Data sets advertised and shared on the dark web, percentage by type.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: betanews.com.UnitPercentage of data setsInfostealer logs67.1%Combolists16.5%Leaked credentials6.0%
Infostealer logs account for 67.12% of the data sets advertised or shared. Combolists account for 16.47% and leaked credentials for 5.96%. Criminal industrialization depends on reusable data, not just new code.
¿Qué tipo domina los datos vendidos en laweb oscura?Conjuntos de datos anunciados y compartidos en la dark web, porcentaje por tipo.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: betanews.com.UnidadPorcentaje de conjuntos de datosRegistros de infostealers67,1 %Combolists16,5 %Credenciales filtradas6,0 %
Los registros de infostealers representan 67,12% de los conjuntos anunciados o compartidos. Las combolists quedan en 16,47% y las credenciales filtradas en 5,96%. La industrialización criminal depende de datos reutilizables, no solo de código nuevo.
How many ransomware victims didFortiRecon confirm in 2025?Global victims confirmed by FortiRecon, previous report and 2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: securitybrief.com.au.UnitConfirmed victimsPreviousreport1,60020257,831
FortiRecon identified 7,831 confirmed victims in 2025. Its previous report recorded approximately 1,600. The difference shows rapid expansion within the same telemetry family.
¿Cuántas víctimas de ransomwareconfirmó FortiRecon en 2025?Víctimas globales confirmadas por FortiRecon, informe anterior y 2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: securitybrief.com.au.UnidadVíctimas confirmadasInformeanterior1.60020257.831
FortiRecon identificó 7.831 víctimas confirmadas en 2025. Su informe anterior registraba aproximadamente 1.600. La diferencia muestra una expansión rápida dentro de la misma familia de telemetría.
How much did the publicly claimedransomware victim count rise?Publicly claimed ransomware victims, first quarter of 2024 and 2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: blog.checkpoint.com.UnitPublicly claimed victims1,011Q1 20242,289Q1 2025
Publicly claimed victims rose from 1,011 to 2,289 between the first quarters of 2024 and 2025. That represents an increase of 126%. The measure counts public victim announcements, not all actual incidents.
¿Cuánto aumentó el número de víctimas deransomware anunciadas públicamente?Víctimas de ransomware reclamadas públicamente, primer trimestre de 2024 y 2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: blog.checkpoint.com.UnidadVíctimas reclamadas públicamente1.011T1 20242.289T1 2025
Las víctimas reclamadas públicamente pasaron de 1.011 a 2.289 entre los primeros trimestres de 2024 y 2025. Eso representa un aumento de 126%. La medición cuenta anuncios públicos de víctimas, no todos los incidentes reales.
How large was the biggest reportedMexican financial case?Institutional impact in 3 financial cases reported by Banxico during 2025, millions of pesos.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: banxico.org.mx.UnitMillions of pesosBank 12.7Bank 230.5Popular FinancialInstitution 19.5
The 3 impacts were 2.73, 30.49, and 9.51 million pesos. The second bank accounts for the largest impact and exceeds the combined total of the other 2 cases. An incident count does not reveal this difference in severity.
¿Cuánto alcanzó el mayor caso financieromexicano reportado?Afectaciones institucionales en 3 casos financieros reportados por Banxico durante 2025, millones depesos.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: banxico.org.mx.UnidadMillones de pesosBanco 12,7Banco 230,5Sociedad FinancieraPopular 19,5
Las 3 afectaciones fueron 2,73, 30,49 y 9,51 millones de pesos. El segundo banco concentra el mayor impacto y supera la suma de los otros 2 casos. Un conteo de incidentes no revela esta diferencia de severidad.
How far did CNBV-reported incidents fall?Cybersecurity incidents reported by financial institutions to the CNBV, 2022-2024.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: eleconomista.com.mx.UnitReported incidents272022152023152024
Reported incidents fell from 27 in 2022 to 15 in 2023. In 2024, they remained at 15. The reduction is positive, but it does not show how much each incident cost or how much each institution invested.
¿Cuánto cayeron los incidentes reportados ala CNBV?Incidentes de ciberseguridad reportados por instituciones financieras a la CNBV, 2022-2024.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: eleconomista.com.mx.UnidadIncidentes reportados272022152023152024
Los incidentes reportados cayeron de 27 en 2022 a 15 en 2023. En 2024 permanecieron en 15. La reducción es positiva, pero no informa cuánto costó cada incidente ni cuánto invirtió cada institución.
How many Mexican companies plan toincrease security investment?Mexican companies planning to increase their cybersecurity investment, percentage, 2022-2026.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: PwC México. (2022). Digital Trust Insights 2023, edición México. PwC.; PwC México. (2025). El 86% de lasempresas en México aumentará su inversión en ciberseguridad para 2026. PwC.UnitPercentage of companies202258%202372%202686%
The proportion rose from approximately 58% in 2022 to 72% in 2023 and 86% by 2026. The direction is clear: more companies say they will invest. Public evidence still does not show a comparable series of amounts actually spent.
¿Cuántas empresas mexicanas planeanaumentar su inversión en seguridad?Empresas mexicanas que planeaban aumentar su inversión en ciberseguridad, porcentaje, 2022-2026.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: PwC México. (2022). Digital Trust Insights 2023, edición México. PwC.; PwC México. (2025). El 86% de lasempresas en México aumentará su inversión en ciberseguridad para 2026. PwC.UnidadPorcentaje de empresas202258 %202372 %202686 %
La proporción pasó de aproximadamente 58% en 2022 a 72% en 2023 y 86% para 2026. La dirección es clara: más empresas dicen que invertirán. La evidencia pública todavía no muestra una serie comparable de montos realmente ejecutados.
Which cybersecurity priorities do Mexicancompanies report for 2026?Declared cybersecurity priorities for 2026, percentage of Mexican companies.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: securitic.lat.UnitPercentage of companiesAI-powered detection63%Identity management55%Data protection51%Cloud security46%Assess vulnerabilities44%
AI-powered threat detection tops the priorities at 63%. Identity management reaches 55%, and data protection 51%. Vulnerability assessment stands at 44%, despite the continued impact of legacy weaknesses.
¿Qué prioridades de ciberseguridad declaran lasempresas mexicanas para 2026?Prioridades declaradas de ciberseguridad para 2026, porcentaje de empresas mexicanas.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: securitic.lat.UnidadPorcentaje de empresasDetección con IA63 %Gestión de identidad55 %Protección de datos51 %Seguridad en la nube46 %Evaluar vulnerabilidades44 %
La detección de amenazas con IA encabeza las prioridades con 63%. Gestión de identidad llega a 55% y protección de datos a 51%. La evaluación de vulnerabilidades queda en 44%, pese al peso que aún tienen las fallas antiguas.
How many small organizations reportinsufficient cyber resilience?Small organizations that considered their cyber resilience insufficient, percentage, 2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: World Economic Forum. (2025). Global Cybersecurity Outlook 2025. World Economic Forum.; weforum.org.UnitPercentage of organizations35%Insufficient resilience47%No cybersecurity budget
35% of small organizations consider their resilience insufficient. In another measurement, 47% of companies with fewer than 50 employees do not allocate a cybersecurity budget. The populations are not identical, but both signals place the pressure at the same end of the market.
¿Cuántas organizaciones pequeñas reportanresiliencia cibernética insuficiente?Organizaciones pequeñas que consideraban insuficiente su ciberresiliencia, porcentaje, 2025.Made for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: World Economic Forum. (2025). Global Cybersecurity Outlook 2025. World Economic Forum.; weforum.org.UnidadPorcentaje de organizaciones35 %Resiliencia insuficiente47 %Sin presupuesto deciberseguridad
El 35% de las organizaciones pequeñas considera insuficiente su resiliencia. En otra medición, 47% de las empresas con menos de 50 empleados no asigna presupuesto a ciberseguridad. Las poblaciones no son idénticas, pero ambas señales ubican la presión en el mismo extremo del mercado.
In summaryMade for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiSources: Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2022). Internet Crime Report 2021. Internet Crime Complaint Center.; PwC. (2025). 2026 Global DigitalTrust Insights. PwC.; Banco de México. (2025). Índice de Riesgo de Ciberataques en México. Reporte de Estabilidad Financiera, diciembre de 2025.Digital crime took off before generative AI.AI matched human phishing at 54% of clicks.6 months of deepfake fraud surpassed all of 2024.78% are increasing their budgets, but only 6% feel prepared.Mexico went from 1 to 29 ransomware signals.47% of small businesses do not fund their defenses.
The evidence distinguishes 3 phenomena. Digital crime was already growing before generative AI. AI is increasing productivity, personalization, and scale, while model-specific risks and risks from connected tools are emerging. The response must turn budget into controls, talent, and measurable resilience.
En resumenMade for Julio G. Pacheco Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2022). Internet Crime Report 2021. Internet Crime Complaint Center.; PwC. (2025). 2026 Global DigitalTrust Insights. PwC.; Banco de México. (2025). Índice de Riesgo de Ciberataques en México. Reporte de Estabilidad Financiera, diciembre de 2025.El delito digital explotó antes de la IA generativa.La IA igualó al phishing humano con 54% de clics.6 meses de fraude deepfake superaron todo 2024.78% aumenta presupuesto, pero solo 6% se siente preparado.México pasó de 1 a 29 señales de ransomware.47% de pequeñas empresas no financia su defensa.
La evidencia separa 3 fenómenos. El delito digital ya crecía antes de la IA generativa. La IA aumenta productividad, personalización y escala, mientras surgen riesgos propios de modelos y herramientas conectadas. La respuesta debe convertir presupuesto en controles, talento y resiliencia medible.

The research behind this deck

847.376 complaints and 6,9 billion dollars already signaled a crisis in 2021. Enterprise ransomware detection increased 365% in 2019.

Key findings

The argument

This research is published in English and Spanish. Ver en español

La investigación detrás de esta presentación

847.376 denuncias y 6,9 mil millones de dólares ya marcaban una crisis en 2021. La detección empresarial de ransomware aumentó 365% en 2019.

Hallazgos clave

El argumento

Esta investigación se publica en inglés y español. Read in English

Related researchInvestigación relacionada