Hanademi

Where Latin America turns venture dollars into unicornsDonde América Latina convierte dólares de venture en unicornios · V8.1 Master Engine

68 slides · 23 min · 1 hour ago68 láminas · 23 min · hace 1 h language
ENES
theme
LightDark
view
TalkTable
brand
HanademiPlatzi
Where Latin America turnsventure dollars into unicornsMade for Freddy Vega, by Hanademi
  1. Argentina recorded 10 unicorns with US$0.172 billion invested; Colombia recorded 1 with US$0.224 billion.
  2. Investment recovered from US$3.627 billion in 2024 to US$4.126 billion in 2025.
  3. Mexican startups surpassed Brazil in venture dollars in the first half of 2025.
Donde América Latina conviertedólares de venture en unicorniosMade for Freddy Vega, by Hanademi
  1. Argentina registró 10 unicornios con US$0.172 mil millones invertidos; Colombia registró 1 con US$0.224 mil millones.
  2. La inversión se recuperó de US$3.627 mil millones en 2024 a US$4.126 mil millones en 2025.
  3. Las startups mexicanas superaron a Brasil en inversión de venture capital durante el primer semestre de 2025.
Which country produced mostfounder-origin unicorns per venture dollar?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Association for Private Capital Investment in Latin America; Prodem, Universidad Nacional de GeneralSarmiento; Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean; World Bank; Multiples.vcUnitUnicorns per US$1 billion investedUnicorns founded by people from each countryper US$1B invested, 2020-2024Argentina4.11Chile1.54Brazil1.44Mexico1.05Colombia0.24Uses Prodem's founder-origin census; other studies count unicorns differently.
Brazil, Mexico and Colombia received 81.3% of regional funding, but Argentina and Chile produced more unicorns per dollar than the larger markets. The comparison uses Prodem's founder-origin census; other studies count unicorns differently.
¿Qué país produjo más unicornios defundadores locales por dólar?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Association for Private Capital Investment in Latin America; Prodem, Universidad Nacional de GeneralSarmiento; Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean; World Bank; Multiples.vcUnidadUnicornios por cada US$1.000 millones invertidosUnicornios fundados por personas de cada paíspor US$1.000 millones invertidos, 2020-2024Argentina4,11Chile1,54Brasil1,44México1,05Colombia0,24Usa el censo por origen del fundador de Prodem; otros estudios cuentan distinto.
Brasil, México y Colombia recibieron el 81,3 % del financiamiento regional, pero Argentina y Chile produjeron más unicornios por dólar que los mercados más grandes. La comparación usa el censo por origen del fundador de Prodem; otros estudios cuentan los unicornios de manera diferente.
Which country paired less capital with moreunicorns?2025 country funding compared with Prodem's 2023 founder-origin unicorn count. Funding is US$ billions.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026; Kantis, H., Caicedo, V., &Ibarra García, S. (2023). Unicornios y ecosistemas en América Latina.Unit2025 funding and 2023 unicorn count25Brazil10Argentina9Mexico3Chile1Colombia
Start with the mismatch. Argentina appears with the smallest funding among the five countries shown, yet its founder-origin census records 10 unicorns. Colombia receives slightly more funding but records only 1. This is a provocative efficiency signal, not proof of investment returns, because the years and definitions differ.
¿Qué país combinó menos capital con másunicornios?Financiamiento por país en 2025 comparado con el número de unicornios por origen del fundador deProdem en 2023. El financiamiento está expresado en US$ miles de millones.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026; Kantis, H., Caicedo, V., &Ibarra García, S. (2023). Unicornios y ecosistemas en América Latina.UnidadFinanciamiento de 2025 y número de unicornios en 202325Brasil10Argentina9México3Chile1Colombia
El punto de partida es la discrepancia. Argentina aparece con el menor financiamiento entre los cinco países mostrados, pero su censo por origen del fundador registra 10 unicornios. Colombia recibe un poco más de financiamiento, pero registra solo 1. Es una señal provocadora de eficiencia, no una prueba de rendimiento de inversión, porque los años y las definiciones difieren.
Who are the founders behind Rappi?The label is abstract, but the work of building companies is human.Sources: Multiples.vc. (2026). The unicorns of Latin America: August 2026.
The Rappi founders put people behind the deck's test of how efficiently capital becomes unicorns.
¿Quiénes son los fundadores detrás de Rappi?La etiqueta es abstracta, pero el trabajo de construir empresas es humano.Fuentes: Multiples.vc. (2026). The unicorns of Latin America: August 2026.
Los fundadores de Rappi ponen rostros a la evaluación de cuán eficientemente el capital se convierte en unicornios.
Which country turned 6.6% of funding into20.4% of unicorns?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.; Kantis, H., Caicedo, V., & Ibarra García, S. (2023). Unicornios y ecosistemasen América Latina: ¿Del boom al final de fiesta? Prodem.; Unicornios y ecosistemas en América Latina: ¿del boom al final defiesta? – Prodem.Unitshare of regional totalFunding shareBrazil47.0%Mexico23.1%Colombia11.3%Argentina6.6%Chile5.3%Unicorn shareBrazil51.0%Mexico18.4%Colombia2.0%Argentina20.4%Chile6.1%
Argentina gained 13.8 percentage points between its funding share and unicorn share, while Colombia lost 9.2 points and Mexico lost 4.7 points.
¿Qué país convirtió 6,6 % del capital en20,4 % de unicornios?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.; Kantis, H., Caicedo, V., & Ibarra García, S. (2023). Unicornios yecosistemas en América Latina: ¿Del boom al final de fiesta? Prodem.; Unicornios y ecosistemas en América Latina:¿del boom al final de fiesta? – Prodem.Unidadproporción del total regionalProporción del capitalBrasil47,0 %México23,1 %Colombia11,3 %Argentina6,6 %Chile5,3 %Proporción de unicorniosBrasil51,0 %México18,4 %Colombia2,0 %Argentina20,4 %Chile6,1 %
Argentina ganó 13,8 puntos porcentuales entre su proporción de capital y de unicornios, mientras Colombia perdió 9,2 puntos y México perdió 4,7 puntos.
Which three countries captured 84.4% ofreported 2025 capital?Country share of reported Latin American venture capital in 2025, percent of regional capital.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026: More capital, fewerstartups.UnitShare of reported regional capitalBrazil52.9%Mexico25.5%Chile6%Colombia5.4%Argentina4.2%
The core is highly concentrated. Brazil and Mexico alone account for 78.4% of reported capital, and Chile brings the top three to 84.4%. But concentration is not frozen: Chile has taken Colombia's place in the leading group.
¿Qué tres países captaron 84,4% del capitalreportado en 2025?Participación por país del venture capital latinoamericano reportado en 2025, como porcentaje del capitalregional.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026: More capital, fewer startups.UnidadParticipación del capital regional reportadoBrasil52,9 %México25,5 %Chile6 %Colombia5,4 %Argentina4,2 %
El núcleo está muy concentrado. Brasil y México por sí solos representan 78,4% del capital reportado, y Chile eleva el total de los tres principales a 84,4%. Pero la concentración no está congelada: Chile ocupó el lugar de Colombia en el grupo líder.
Did five companies capture more capitalthan three markets combined?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026: More capital, fewerstartups.; Latin America Venture Capital Report 2025.; LAVCA. (2026). 2026 Trends in Tech.Unitshare of Latin American venture investment in 2025Mexico25.5%Five companies25.0%Chile + Colombia +Argentina15.6%
Five companies absorbed nearly as much capital as Mexico and 9.4 percentage points more than Chile, Colombia, and Argentina combined.
¿Cinco empresas captaron más capital quetres mercados juntos?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026: More capital, fewerstartups.; Latin America Venture Capital Report 2025.; LAVCA. (2026). 2026 Trends in Tech.Unidadproporción de la inversión latinoamericana de venture capital en 2025México25,5 %Cinco empresas25,0 %Chile + Colombia +Argentina15,6 %
Cinco empresas absorbieron casi tanto capital como México y 9,4 puntos porcentuales más que Chile, Colombia y Argentina juntos.
Which country had twice Brazil's averagedisclosed round?Average disclosed venture round by country in 2025, measured in US$ millions per round.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026: More capital, fewer startups.UnitUS$ per disclosed round$0$2M$5M$8M$10MAverage disclosed roundMexico$11.4MBrazil$5.6MArgentina$5.1MChile$4.7MPeru$4.4MColombia$3.6MUruguay$3.3MCentral America$2.6MBrazil: US$5.6M
Mexico writes the largest checks in the region. Its average disclosed round reached US$11.4 million, more than double Brazil's US$5.6 million. That scale matters because a few large rounds can make a market look deeper than its wider company pipeline.
¿Qué país duplicó el round promedioreportado de Brasil?Round promedio de venture divulgado por país en 2025, medido en US$ millones por round.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026: More capital, fewer startups.UnidadUS$ por round divulgado$0$2 M$5 M$8 M$10 MRound promedio divulgadoMéxico$11,4 MBrasil$5,6 MArgentina$5,1 MChile$4,7 MPeru$4,4 MColombia$3,6 MUruguay$3,3 MCentral America$2,6 MBrasil: US$5.6M
México extiende los cheques más grandes de la región. Su round promedio divulgado alcanzó US$11.4 millones, más del doble que los US$5.6 millones de Brasil. Esa escala importa porque unos cuantos rounds grandes pueden hacer que un mercado parezca más profundo que su pipeline de empresas más amplio.
When did Latin American venture capitalreach its US$16B peak?Regional venture investment from 2017 through 2025, in US$ billions.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech; Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026.UnitUS$$0$5B$10B$15B201720192021202320252021 peak: US$16B2023 reset: US$4.2B$1.1B$4.1B
The market's apparent efficiency must be read against a dramatic cycle. Regional investment climbed from US$1.1 billion in 2017 to US$16 billion in 2021, then dropped to US$4.2 billion in 2023. The later recovery is real, but it has not restored the boom.
¿Cuándo alcanzó el venture capitallatinoamericano su máximo de US$16B?Inversión regional de venture capital de 2017 a 2025, en miles de millones de US$.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech; Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026.UnidadUS$$0$5 mil M$10 mil M$15 mil M20172019202120232025Máximo de 2021: US$16BAjuste de 2023: US$4.2B$1,1 mil M$4,1 mil M
La aparente eficiencia del mercado debe analizarse frente a un ciclo dramático. La inversión regional pasó de US$1.1 mil millones en 2017 a US$16 mil millones en 2021, y luego cayó a US$4.2 mil millones en 2023. La recuperación posterior es real, pero no ha restablecido el auge.
How differently did venture capital and dealsfall after 2021?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.; Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026.;lavca.org.Unitindex, 2021 = 10010077 VC deals28 VC capital2021202220232024
Capital contracted much faster than activity, cutting implied capital per deal even as the market continued to complete hundreds of transactions.
¿Cuánto difirieron las caídas del capital ylas operaciones desde 2021?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.; Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026.;lavca.org.Unidadíndice, 2021 = 10010077 Operaciones28 Capital2021202220232024
El capital se contrajo mucho más rápido que la actividad, reduciendo el capital implícito por operación aunque el mercado siguió completando cientos de transacciones.
Did regional venture capital rise much from2024 to 2025?Regional venture investment in 2021, 2024 and 2025, in US$ billions.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: reports.cuanticovp.com. Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026: More capital, fewer startups.UnitUS$$0$5B$10B$15B2021202420252024: US$3.627B2025: US$4.126B
The recovery is smaller than the word recovery suggests. Investment rose from US$3.627 billion in 2024 to US$4.126 billion in 2025, a gain of about US$0.5 billion. The distance from the US$17.381 billion peak remains the central fact.
¿Creció mucho el venture capital regionalde 2024 a 2025?Inversión regional de venture capital en 2021, 2024 y 2025, en miles de millones de US$.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: reports.cuanticovp.com. Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026: More capital, fewer startups.UnidadUS$$0$5 mil M$10 mil M$15 mil M2021202420252024: US$3.627B2025: US$4.126B
La recuperación es menor de lo que sugiere la palabra. La inversión subió de US$3.627 mil millones en 2024 a US$4.126 mil millones en 2025, un aumento de aproximadamente US$0.5 mil millones. La distancia frente al pico de US$17.381 mil millones sigue siendo el dato central.
When did exit value exceed annual ventureinvestment?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: thestartupvc.com.; reports.cuanticovp.com.Unitexit value as a share of venture investment50.6%202149.6%2024118.8%2025
Exit value equaled about half of invested capital in 2021 and 2024, then exceeded annual investment in 2025.
¿Cuándo superó el valor de las salidas lainversión anual?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: thestartupvc.com.; reports.cuanticovp.com.Unidadvalor de salidas como proporción de la inversión de venture capital50,6 %202149,6 %2024118,8 %2025
El valor de las salidas equivalió a cerca de la mitad del capital invertido en 2021 y 2024, y superó la inversión anual en 2025.
What does the published chart estimate for2021 investment?Total Latin American venture-capital investment from 2020 through 2023, approximately US$ billions.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: 2026 LAVCA Trends in Tech - LAVCA. (2026). Published figure transcribed from pixels.Values were transcribed from pixels in a published figure and are approximate to about 0.1 USD billion.UnitUSD , approximate extraction$0$5B$10B$15B2020202120222023Approximate 2021 total: US$16B$4.4B$4.3B
This is the same boom seen through a published figure rather than a clean data table. The extracted values rise from US$4.4 billion in 2020 to approximately US$16 billion in 2021, then fall to US$4.3 billion in 2023. Treat the shape as useful evidence, but treat the decimals as approximate.
¿Cuánta inversión estima el gráficopublicado para 2021?Inversión total de venture capital en América Latina de 2020 a 2023, aproximadamente en miles demillones de US$.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: 2026 LAVCA Trends in Tech - LAVCA. (2026). Published figure transcribed from pixels.Los valores se transcribieron a partir de los píxeles de una figura publicada y son aproximados, con una precisión dealrededor de 0.1 mil millones de USD.UnidadUSD, extracción aproximada$0$5 mil M$10 mil M$15 mil M2020202120222023Total aproximado de 2021:US$16B$4,4 mil M$4,3 mil M
Este es el mismo auge visto a través de una figura publicada, en lugar de una tabla de datos depurada. Los valores extraídos suben de US$4.4 mil millones en 2020 a aproximadamente US$16 mil millones en 2021, y luego caen a US$4.3 mil millones en 2023. La tendencia general es evidencia útil, pero los decimales deben considerarse aproximados.
Has Brazil recovered its 2021 fundingpeak?Annual funding raised by Brazilian startups, US$ billions, 2020-2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.; Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026.UnitUS$$0$2B$5B$8B2020202120222023202420252021 peak: US$7.767B2023 floor: US$1.865B
Brazil's funding story is a boom followed by a long plateau. The peak came in 2021 at US$7.767B. By 2025, the market had settled near US$2B, far below that high.
¿Brasil recuperó su máximo definanciamiento de 2021?Financiamiento anual captado por startups brasileñas, en miles de millones de US$, 2020-2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.; Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026.UnidadUS$$0$2 mil M$5 mil M$8 mil M202020212022202320242025Pico de 2021: US$7.767BMínimo de 2023: US$1.865B
La historia del financiamiento en Brasil es la de un auge seguido de una larga meseta. El pico llegó en 2021, con US$7.767B. Para 2025, el mercado se había estabilizado cerca de US$2B, muy por debajo de ese máximo.
Which year supplied 54% of Argentina'sfive-year venture capital?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.; Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VCReport 2026.; lavca.org.Unit2021 share of 2020-2024 venture investmentArgentina53.7%Chile45.4%Brazil44.7%Mexico42.0%Colombia37.9%
The boom year supplied 54% of Argentina’s five-year funding, compared with 38% to 45% in the other four markets.
¿Qué año aportó 54 % del venture capitalargentino de cinco años?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.; Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VCReport 2026.; lavca.org.Unidadproporción de 2021 en la inversión de venture capital de 2020-2024Argentina53,7 %Chile45,4 %Brasil44,7 %México42,0 %Colombia37,9 %
El año del auge aportó el 54 % del financiamiento argentino de cinco años, frente al 38 % al 45 % en los otros cuatro mercados.
Mexican startups surpassed Brazil inventure dollars in the first half of 2025.This was the first such lead in 15 years. The claim establishes the reversal, but does notprovide the country values.Sources: lavca.org.
Brazil has long been the region's funding heavyweight. In the first half of 2025, Mexico moved ahead of it, marking the first reversal in 15 years. The shift shows that regional concentration can change even when the broad hierarchy looks stable.
Sources
Las startups mexicanas superaron a Brasilen inversión de venture capital durante elprimer semestre de 2025.Fue la primera vez que ocurrió algo así en 15 años. La afirmación demuestra el cambiode liderazgo, pero no proporciona los valores de cada país.Fuentes: lavca.org.
Brasil ha sido durante mucho tiempo el gigante regional del financiamiento. En el primer semestre de 2025, México lo superó, marcando el primer cambio de liderazgo en 15 años. El giro muestra que la concentración regional puede cambiar incluso cuando la jerarquía general parece estable.
Fuentes
BNDES launched Criatec I in 2007 toback 36 companies across at least 7Brazilian regions.Criatec I was an early public attempt to spread venture investment beyond one Braziliancenter. Its mandate covered 36 innovative companies across at least 7 regions.Sources: abvcap.com.br.
Brazil's scale did not emerge only from private capital. In 2007, BNDES launched Criatec I with a mandate to invest in 36 innovative companies across at least 7 regions. That is an early example of public capital trying to widen the national pipeline.
BNDES lanzó Criatec I en 2007 pararespaldar a 36 empresas en al menos 7regiones de Brasil.Criatec I fue uno de los primeros intentos públicos de distribuir la inversión de venturecapital más allá de un solo centro brasileño. Su mandato abarcaba 36 empresasinnovadoras en al menos 7 regiones.Fuentes: abvcap.com.br.
La escala de Brasil no surgió únicamente del capital privado. En 2007, BNDES lanzó Criatec I con el mandato de invertir en 36 empresas innovadoras de al menos 7 regiones. Es un ejemplo temprano de cómo el capital público intentó ampliar el pipeline nacional.
Has Mexico recovered its 2021 fundingpeak?Annual funding raised by Mexican startups, US$ billions, 2020-2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.; Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026.UnitUS$$0$1B$2B$3B2020202120222023202420252021 peak: US$3.587B2025: US$980M$847M
Mexico's market followed the same boom-and-correction pattern as Brazil. Funding peaked at US$3.587B in 2021, then declined each year through 2023. The 2025 total was US$980M, close to the 2020 starting point and far below the peak.
¿México recuperó su máximo definanciamiento de 2021?Financiamiento anual captado por startups mexicanas, miles de millones de US$, 2020-2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.; Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026.UnidadUS$$0$1 mil M$2 mil M$3 mil M202020212022202320242025Máximo de 2021: US$3.587B2025: US$980M$847 M
El mercado mexicano siguió el mismo patrón de auge y corrección que Brasil. El financiamiento alcanzó su máximo de US$3.587B en 2021 y luego disminuyó cada año hasta 2023. El total de 2025 fue de US$980M, cerca del punto de partida de 2020 y muy por debajo del máximo.
How much of Mexico's decade funding camefrom Kavak's round?Mexico's total venture funding from 2015-2024 compared with Kavak's 2021 Series E; USD billions.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: reports.cuanticovp.com.The 7% comparison is calculated from US$700M divided by US$9.89B.UnitUSDMexico, 2015-2024$9.9BKavak Series E, 2021$700M14.1x
Mexico raised US$9.89B across 1,897 rounds over a decade. Kavak's US$700M Series E was one round, but it alone equaled about 7% of that total. The lesson is simple: a few megadeals can reshape the headline.
¿Cuánto del financiamiento de una décadaaportó la ronda de Kavak?Financiamiento total de venture capital de México entre 2015 y 2024, comparado con la Serie E de Kavakde 2021; miles de millones de USD.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: reports.cuanticovp.com.La comparación del 7% se calcula dividiendo US$700M entre US$9.89B.UnidadUSDMéxico, 2015-2024$9,9 mil MSerie E de Kavak, 2021$700 M14,1x
México captó US$9.89B en 1,897 rondas a lo largo de una década. La Serie E de Kavak, de US$700M, fue una sola ronda, pero por sí sola equivalió a aproximadamente 7% de ese total. La lección es simple: unas cuantas megarrondas pueden redefinir el titular.
Which company holds 25% of Mexico'sverified unicorn value?Verified Mexican unicorn valuations, USD billions, Dealroom snapshot.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: dealroom.co.UnitUSDPlata$5BClip$2.5BKavak$2.2BBitso$2.2BKonfio$1.3BKapital SmartBank$1.3BMerama$1.2BStori$1.2BNowports$1.1BClara$1BGrupo Axo$1B
Mexico has 11 verified unicorns worth US$20B combined. Plata is the clear leader at US$5B, or one quarter of the total. The rest form a tighter group, which makes the country's headline valuation depend heavily on one company.
¿Qué empresa concentra 25% del valorverificado de unicornios mexicanos?Valuaciones verificadas de unicornios mexicanos, miles de millones de USD, corte de Dealroom.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: dealroom.co.UnidadUSDPlata$5 mil MClip$2,5 mil MKavak$2,2 mil MBitso$2,2 mil MKonfio$1,3 mil MKapital SmartBank$1,3 mil MMerama$1,2 mil MStori$1,2 mil MNowports$1,1 mil MClara$1 mil MGrupo Axo$1 mil M
México tiene 11 unicornios verificados con un valor combinado de US$20B. Plata lidera claramente con US$5B, o una cuarta parte del total. El resto forma un grupo más compacto, por lo que la valuación general del país depende en gran medida de una sola empresa.
Who is building Mexico's unicorn ecosystem?Company-level concentration can obscure the range of people building an ecosystem.Sources: What are unicorn companies? - Mundo ITAM. mundoitam.com.
These portraits remind the audience that Mexico's startup ecosystem extends beyond any single valuation.
¿Quiénes están construyendo el ecosistemaunicornio de México?La concentración empresarial puede ocultar la diversidad de personas que construyen unecosistema.Fuentes: What are unicorn companies? - Mundo ITAM. mundoitam.com.
Estos retratos recuerdan que el ecosistema emprendedor mexicano se extiende más allá de una sola valoración.
How far did Colombia's funding fall from its2021 peak?Venture funding received by Colombian startups, US$ billions, 2020-2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.; Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026.UnitUS$$0.0$500.0M$1.0B$1.5B2020202120222023202420252021 peak: US$1.583B2025 low: US$224M
Colombia's funding cycle peaked at US$1.583B in 2021. It then dropped sharply, with only US$224M recorded in 2025. The smaller base matters because the country still completed more rounds than Chile and Argentina.
¿Cuánto cayó el financiamiento colombianodesde su máximo de 2021?Financiamiento de venture capital recibido por startups colombianas, miles de millones de US$,2020-2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.; Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026.UnidadUS$$0,0$500,0 M$1,0 mil M$1,5 mil M202020212022202320242025Máximo de 2021: US$1.583BMínimo de 2025: US$224M
El ciclo de financiamiento de Colombia alcanzó su máximo de US$1.583B en 2021. Luego cayó con fuerza y en 2025 se registraron apenas US$224M. La menor base importa porque el país aún cerró más rondas que Chile y Argentina.
Which country completed 62 reportedrounds with less capital than Chile?Reported venture rounds by Latin American market, 2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026.UnitReported rounds363Brazil86Mexico62Colombia53Chile41Central America34Argentina12Uruguay8Peru
Colombia did not lead the region in capital. It did, however, complete 62 reported rounds in 2025, ahead of Chile's 53 and Argentina's 34. The market looks active, but its capital per deal was lower.
¿Qué país cerró 62 rondas reportadas conmenos capital que Chile?Rondas de venture reportadas por mercado latinoamericano, 2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026.UnidadRondas reportadas363Brasil86México62Colombia53Chile41Centroamérica34Argentina12Uruguay8Perú
Colombia no lideró la región en capital. Sin embargo, completó 62 rondas reportadas en 2025, por encima de las 53 de Chile y las 34 de Argentina. El mercado parece activo, pero su capital por acuerdo fue menor.
How many unicorns came from Colombia'smore than 13.1K startups?Tracxn snapshot of Colombia's startup pipeline, as of June 8, 2026.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: tracxn.com.The source reports more than 13.1K startups; the funnel uses 13,100 as the displayed lower-bound value.UnitStartups and unicornsStartups · 13,100Unicorns · 1
Colombia had more than 13.1K startups in the cited snapshot. Only 1 had become a unicorn. The finding is stark, but it is a snapshot, not a lifetime conversion rate.
¿Cuántos unicornios salieron de más de13.1K startups colombianas?Instantánea de Tracxn sobre el pipeline de startups de Colombia, al 8 de junio de 2026.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: tracxn.com.La fuente reporta más de 13.1K startups; el embudo utiliza 13,1 como valor mínimo mostrado.UnidadStartups y unicorniosStartups · 13.100Unicornios · 1
Colombia tenía más de 13.1K startups en la instantánea citada. Solo 1 se había convertido en unicornio. El hallazgo es contundente, pero se trata de una instantánea, no de una tasa de conversión de por vida.
How far did Argentina's funding fall after its2021 peak?Venture funding received by Argentine startups, US$ billions, 2020-2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.UnitUS$$0.0$500.0M$1.0B202020212022202320242021 peak: US$1.306B2024 contraction: US$139M$215M
Argentina raised US$1.306B at the 2021 peak. By 2024, funding had fallen to US$139M. Any unicorns-per-dollar comparison must account for this boom-and-bust pattern.
¿Cuánto cayó el financiamiento argentinotras su máximo de 2021?Financiamiento de venture recibido por startups argentinas, miles de millones de US$, 2020-2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.UnidadUS$$0,0$500,0 M$1,0 mil M20202021202220232024Máximo de 2021: US$1.306BContracción de 2024: US$139M$215 M
Argentina recaudó US$1.306B en el máximo de 2021. Para 2024, el financiamiento había caído a US$139M. Cualquier comparación de unicornios por dólar debe considerar este patrón de auge y caída.
Why does Argentina have either 1 or 10unicorns?Reported Argentine unicorn counts under 3 source definitions.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Kantis, H., Caicedo, V., & Ibarra García, S. (2023). Unicornios y ecosistemas en América Latina.; ECLAC. (2024). Unicorncompanies. Digital Development Observatory.UnitUnicornsProdem origin census10World Bank cohort9ECLAC current table1
One source assigns Argentina 10 unicorns by founder origin. Another lists only 1 current company. The gap is the warning: unicorns per dollar is not one fixed fact until nationality and company status are fixed.
¿Por qué Argentina tiene 1 o 10 unicornios?Número de unicornios argentinos reportados según 3 definiciones de fuentes.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Kantis, H., Caicedo, V., & Ibarra García, S. (2023). Unicornios y ecosistemas en América Latina.; ECLAC. (2024). Unicorncompanies. Digital Development Observatory.UnidadUnicorniosCenso de origen de Prodem10Cohorte del Banco Mundial9Tabla actual de CEPAL1
Una fuente atribuye a Argentina 10 unicornios por el origen de sus fundadores. Otra incluye solo 1 empresa actual. La brecha es la advertencia: los unicornios por dólar no constituyen un dato único hasta fijar la nacionalidad y el estatus de la empresa.
How much does Argentina's unicorn ratiochange by definition?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.; Kantis, H., Caicedo, V., & Ibarra García, S. (2023). Unicornios yecosistemas en América Latina.; ECLAC. (2024). Unicorn companies. Digital Development Observatory.Unitunicorns per US$1 billion investedECLAC current table$0.41World Bank cohort$3.70Prodem origincensus$4.11
Changing national attribution and cohort rules changes Argentina's apparent capital efficiency tenfold.
¿Cuánto cambia la tasa de unicorniosargentina según la definición?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.; Kantis, H., Caicedo, V., & Ibarra García, S. (2023). Unicornios yecosistemas en América Latina.; ECLAC. (2024). Unicorn companies. Digital Development Observatory.Unidadunicornios por US$1.000 millones invertidosTabla vigente de CEPAL$0,41Cohorte del BancoMundial$3,70Censo de origen deProdem$4,11
Cambiar las reglas de atribución nacional y de cohorte multiplica por diez la eficiencia aparente del capital argentino.
What did Chile's funding reach after its2024 low?Venture funding received by Chilean startups, US$ billions, 2020-2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.; Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026.UnitUS$$0.0$250.0M$500.0M$750.0M2020202120222023202420252021 peak: US$887M2024 low: US$178M2025 rebound: US$249M
Chile's funding peaked at US$887M in 2021 and fell to US$178M in 2024. It then recovered to US$249M in 2025. That rebound helps explain why the identity of Latin America's top funding markets is not permanent.
¿A cuánto llegó el financiamiento chilenotras su mínimo de 2024?Financiamiento de venture recibido por startups chilenas, US$ billions, 2020-2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.; Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026.UnidadUS$$0,0$250,0 M$500,0 M$750,0 M202020212022202320242025Pico de 2021: US$887MMínimo de 2024: US$178MRebote de 2025: US$249M
El financiamiento de Chile alcanzó un pico de US$887M en 2021 y cayó a US$178M en 2024. Luego se recuperó a US$249M en 2025. Ese rebote ayuda a explicar por qué la identidad de los principales mercados de financiamiento de América Latina no es permanente.
Santiago held third place in venture dealcount every year from 2019 through 2024.Santiago did not move up or down in the selected-city ranking. Its six-year hold showssustained deal-market importance, not a one-year spike.Sources: LAVCA. (2025). Latin American Startup Ecosystem Insights.
Santiago's position was remarkably steady. It ranked third in every year from 2019 through 2024, which makes its importance look structural rather than accidental. The key fact is six straight years at rank 3.
Santiago ocupó el tercer lugar en cantidadde operaciones de venture todos los añosde 2019 a 2024.Santiago no subió ni bajó en el ranking de las ciudades seleccionadas. Su permanenciadurante seis años muestra una importancia sostenida en el mercado de operaciones, noun pico de un solo año.Fuentes: LAVCA. (2025). Latin American Startup Ecosystem Insights.
La posición de Santiago fue notablemente estable. Ocupó el tercer lugar todos los años de 2019 a 2024, lo que hace que su importancia parezca estructural y no accidental. El dato clave son seis años consecutivos en la posición 3.
Which market leads the 2025 ventureefficiency index?2025 Venture Efficiency Index scores across 8 Latin American markets and regions.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: reports.cuanticovp.com.UnitVEI score40.2Chile39.1Uruguay38.2Brazil30.5Colombia30.4Mexico24.7Argentina22.4Central America10.3Peru
Chile sits at the top of the 2025 Venture Efficiency Index with a score of 40.2. Uruguay is only 1.1 points behind, and Brazil is 2.0 points behind. The lesson is leadership in a close top tier, not a runaway advantage.
¿Qué mercado lidera el índice de eficienciade venture de 2025?Puntajes del Índice de Eficiencia de Venture de 2025 en 8 mercados y regiones de América Latina.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: reports.cuanticovp.com.UnidadPuntaje del VEI40,2Chile39,1Uruguay38,2Brasil30,5Colombia30,4México24,7Argentina22,4Centroamérica10,3Perú
Chile encabeza el Índice de Eficiencia de Venture de 2025 con un puntaje de 40,2. Uruguay está apenas 1,1 puntos atrás y Brasil, 2,0 puntos atrás. La lección es un liderazgo en un grupo de punta muy competido, no una ventaja abrumadora.
How much did Chile's venture funding growin 2025?Venture funding invested in Chilean startups, US$ millions, 2024 versus 2025. The 2025 figure covers 53deals.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: latamrepublic.com.UnitUS$ invested2024$159M2025$249M1.6x
Chile's funding market rebounded in 2025. Investment rose from US$159 million to US$249 million, a 57% increase, and the reported total covered 53 deals. That gives the efficiency story a stronger base than a single isolated round.
¿Cuánto creció el financiamiento de venturede Chile en 2025?Financiamiento de venture invertido en startups chilenas, US$ millions, 2024 versus 2025. La cifra de2025 abarca 53 operaciones.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: latamrepublic.com.UnidadUS$ invertidos2024$159 M2025$249 M1,6x
El mercado de financiamiento de Chile se recuperó en 2025. La inversión aumentó de US$159 millones a US$249 millones, un incremento de 57%, y el total reportado abarcó 53 operaciones. Esto da a la historia de eficiencia una base más sólida que una sola ronda aislada.
How does Start-Up Chile's reportedsurvival compare globally?Reported survival rate for Start-Up Chile participants compared with an approximately 15% globalbenchmark.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: tourinnovacion.cl.UnitSurvival rate0%20%40%60%80%63.8%Start-Up Chile15%Global benchmarkGlobal benchmark
The reported gap is large. Start-Up Chile says 63.8% of participating startups survived, compared with an approximately 15% global benchmark. That is more than a fourfold difference, but the source and population require careful attribution.
¿Cómo se compara globalmente la supervivenciareportada por Start-Up Chile?Tasa de supervivencia reportada de las startups participantes de Start-Up Chile frente a un benchmarkglobal de aproximadamente 15%.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: tourinnovacion.cl.UnidadTasa de supervivencia0 %20 %40 %60 %80 %63,8 %Start-Up Chile15 %Benchmark globalBenchmark global
La brecha reportada es amplia. Start-Up Chile señala que sobrevivió 63,8% de las startups participantes, frente a un benchmark global de aproximadamente 15%. Es una diferencia de más de cuatro veces, pero la fuente y la población requieren una atribución cuidadosa.
How much of Chile's reported 2025 totalcame from Runway?ACVC's reported 2025 Chilean venture total, the Runway round, and the remainder after excluding thatround.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: latercera.com.US$813M minus Runway's US$308M round equals US$505M excluding Runway.UnitUS$$0$200M$400M$600M$800M$813MACVC total-$308MRunway round$505MExcluding Runway
The disagreement has a concrete source. ACVC reported US$813 million invested in Chilean startups, while Runway's US$308 million round makes up a large part of that total. Remove it and the remainder is US$505 million, or about 38% less than the headline figure.
¿Cuánto del total chileno reportado en 2025provino de Runway?Total chileno de venture capital reportado por ACVC para 2025, la ronda de Runway y el remanente despuésde excluirla.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: latercera.com.US$813M menos la ronda de US$308M de Runway equivale a US$505M sin Runway.UnidadUS$$0$200 M$400 M$600 M$800 M$813 MTotal de ACVC-$308 MRonda de Runway$505 MSin Runway
La discrepancia tiene un origen concreto. ACVC reportó US$813 millones invertidos en startups chilenas, mientras que la ronda de US$308 millones de Runway representa una parte importante de ese total. Al excluirla, quedan US$505 millones, aproximadamente 38% menos que la cifra principal.
How far did Montevideo climb inventure-deal rankings?Montevideo's regional rank by venture deal count, 2019-2024. Lower rank numbers indicate a strongerposition.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: LAVCA. (2025). Latin American Startup Ecosystem Insights.UnitRank01020201920202021202220232024Montevideo ranked 28th in 2019.It reached seventh in 2024.
Montevideo's deal-market position changed sharply. It moved from 28th in 2019 to seventh in 2024, with the biggest visible gains after 2021. That makes Uruguay a striking small-market case, while the missing investment denominator keeps the efficiency question open.
¿Cuánto subió Montevideo en el ranking deoperaciones de venture?Puesto regional de Montevideo por cantidad de transacciones de venture capital, 2019-2024. Los númerosde puesto más bajos indican una posición más fuerte.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: LAVCA. (2025). Latin American Startup Ecosystem Insights.UnidadPuesto01020201920202021202220232024Montevideo ocupó el puesto 28 en2019.Llegó al séptimo en 2024.
La posición de Montevideo en el mercado de transacciones cambió drásticamente. Pasó del puesto 28 en 2019 al séptimo en 2024, con los mayores avances visibles después de 2021. Esto convierte a Uruguay en un caso notable de mercado pequeño, mientras que la ausencia del denominador de inversión mantiene abierta la pregunta sobre su eficiencia.
How much funding did Uruguay reportacross 12 rounds?Three reported 2025 measures, with each category retaining its source unitMade for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026.; Las Startups más prometedoras en Uruguay y Paraguay para2025 | PulsoCapital.com.Capital, US$ millions40Rounds12Average ticket, US$ millions3.3
Uruguay remains a small venture market in the available 2025 data. Cuantico recorded US$40M across 12 rounds, or an average ticket of US$3.3M. The chart preserves all three measures without implying that capital, rounds, and ticket size share one unit.
¿Cuánto financiamiento reportó Uruguay en12 rondas?Tres medidas reportadas para 2025, con la unidad de cada categoría preservadaMade for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VC Report 2026.; Las Startups más prometedoras en Uruguay y Paraguay para2025 | PulsoCapital.com.Capital, US$ millions40Rounds12Average ticket, US$ millions3,3
Uruguay sigue siendo un mercado pequeño de venture en los datos disponibles de 2025. Cuantico registró US$40M en 12 rondas, con un ticket promedio de US$3,3M. El gráfico conserva las tres medidas sin implicar que el capital, las rondas y el tamaño del ticket compartan una unidad.
How much startup capital have Urucapmembers reported?Urucap members' reported investment in Uruguay's startup ecosystem, covering overlapping periodsthrough June 3, 2026.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: elobservador.com.uy.UnitUSD2026 investment$23MEarly 2025 to Jun 3, 2026$43M
Uruguay's public denominator is improving, but it is still not clean. Urucap members reported more than US$23M during 2026 and more than US$43M from early 2025 through June 3, 2026. Because the periods overlap, neither figure can establish a unicorns-per-dollar ratio alone.
¿Cuánto capital para startups reportaron losmiembros de Urucap?Inversión reportada por los miembros de Urucap en el ecosistema startup de Uruguay, con periodossuperpuestos hasta el 3 de junio de 2026.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: elobservador.com.uy.UnidadUSDInversión de 2026$23 MPrincipios de 2025 al 3 de junio de 2026$43 M
El denominador público de Uruguay está mejorando, pero todavía no es preciso. Los miembros de Urucap reportaron más de US$23M durante 2026 y más de US$43M desde principios de 2025 hasta el 3 de junio de 2026. Como los periodos se superponen, ninguna de las dos cifras puede establecer por sí sola una proporción de unicornios por dólar.
Why do four studies count different numbersof unicorns?Reported Latin American unicorn counts from 4 studies with different dates, inclusion rules, and nationalattribution.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: ECLAC. (2024). Unicorn companies.; Kantis, H., Caicedo, V., & Ibarra García, S. (2023). Unicornios y ecosistemas enAmérica Latina.; Rudolph, H., Miguel, F., & Gonzalez-Uribe, J. (2023). Financing innovative entrepreneurship in Latin America andthe Caribbean. World Bank.UnitUnicorns counted52World Bank cohort50Multiples Aug 2026 minimum49Prodem 2023 census30ECLAC 2024 table
Before dividing unicorns by capital, we need to know what counts as a unicorn. Four major studies produce counts from 30 to 52 or more. That spread is large enough to change any country ranking built on the numerator.
¿Por qué cuatro estudios cuentan distintosnúmeros de unicornios?Número reportado de unicornios latinoamericanos en 4 estudios con distintas fechas, reglas de inclusión ycriterios de atribución nacional.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: ECLAC. (2024). Unicorn companies.; Kantis, H., Caicedo, V., & Ibarra García, S. (2023). Unicornios yecosistemas en América Latina.; Rudolph, H., Miguel, F., & Gonzalez-Uribe, J. (2023). Financing innovativeentrepreneurship in Latin America and the Caribbean. World Bank.UnidadUnicornios contabilizados52Cohorte del Banco Mundial50Mínimo de Multiples, agosto de 202649Censo de Prodem 202330Tabla de CEPAL 2024
Antes de dividir los unicornios por capital, debemos saber qué cuenta como unicornio. Cuatro estudios importantes producen cifras de entre 30 y 52 o más. La diferencia es lo bastante grande como para cambiar cualquier ranking de países construido sobre el numerador.
Which country holds 64% of Multiples.vc'sbroader list?August 2026 share of Multiples.vc's listed Latin American billion-dollar technology companies.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Multiples.vc. (2026). The unicorns of Latin America: August 2026.UnitShare of listed companiesBrazil64%Mexico19%Argentina8%Other LatinAmerica9%
Brazil dominates this particular list, with 64% of the companies. Mexico contributes 19% and Argentina 8%. The number is useful for showing concentration, but it should not be mistaken for a universal count of all regional unicorns.
¿Qué país concentra 64% de la lista ampliade Multiples.vc?Participación en agosto de 2026 de las empresas latinoamericanas de tecnología valuadas en miles demillones de dólares incluidas por Multiples.vc.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Multiples.vc. (2026). The unicorns of Latin America: August 2026.UnidadParticipación de las empresas listadasBrasil64 %México19 %Argentina8 %Resto de AméricaLatina9 %
Brasil domina esta lista específica, con 64% de las empresas. México aporta 19% y Argentina, 8%. La cifra sirve para mostrar la concentración, pero no debe confundirse con un conteo universal de todos los unicornios regionales.
Who is building Brazil's technology ecosystem?A large national footprint emerges company by company through operating teams.Sources: Enter becomes Latin America’s first AI unicorn, valued at R$6.4bn. valorinternational.globo.com.
Enter's founders ground Brazil's broad technology-company footprint in the teams creating new ventures.
¿Quiénes están construyendo el ecosistematecnológico de Brasil?Una gran presencia nacional se forma empresa por empresa mediante equipos operativos.Fuentes: Enter becomes Latin America’s first AI unicorn, valued at R$6.4bn. valorinternational.globo.com.
Los fundadores de Enter conectan la amplia presencia tecnológica de Brasil con los equipos que crean nuevas empresas.
LAVCA defines a unicorn as a private techcompany valued at US$1B or more.The definition uses the company's last disclosed post-money valuation event. Public andacquired companies fall outside this specific LAVCA definition.Sources: lavca.org.
The unicorn label begins with a precise-looking threshold. LAVCA requires a privately held technology company to have a disclosed post-money valuation of at least US$1B. Changing the company-status rule changes who enters the count.
Sources
LAVCA define un unicornio como unaempresa privada de tecnologíavaluada en US$1B o más.La definición usa el último evento divulgado de valuación post-money de la empresa. Lasempresas públicas y adquiridas quedan fuera de esta definición específica de LAVCA.Fuentes: lavca.org.
La etiqueta de unicornio comienza con un umbral que parece preciso. LAVCA exige que una empresa privada de tecnología tenga una valuación post-money divulgada de al menos US$1B. Cambiar la regla sobre el estado de la empresa cambia quién entra en el conteo.
Fuentes
How did Kavak move relative to the unicornthreshold?Divide each reported Kavak valuation by the US$1 billion unicorn threshold.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: lavca.org.; lavca.org.; techcrunch.com.Unitmultiple of US$1 billion unicorn threshold0258First unicorn valuation2021 peakApril 20251.22.2
The 2025 valuation remained above the unicorn threshold, but it was 75% below the 2021 peak, showing how a binary unicorn count hides large valuation changes.
¿Cómo cambió Kavak frente al umbral deunicornio?Dividir cada valoración reportada de Kavak entre el umbral unicornio de US$1.000 millones.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: lavca.org.; lavca.org.; techcrunch.com.Unidadmúltiplo del umbral unicornio de US$1.000 millones0258Primera valoración unicornioMáximo de 2021Abril de 20251,22,2
La valoración de 2025 permaneció sobre el umbral unicornio, pero quedó un 75 % debajo del máximo de 2021, lo que muestra cómo un conteo binario oculta grandes cambios de valoración.
How far did Kavak's valuation fall after2021?Kavak valuation at the last sourced points in 2021 and April 2025, in US$ billions.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: techcrunch.com.UnitUS$2021$8.7BApril 2025$2.2B
A unicorn label can age badly. Kavak's sourced valuation fell from US$8.7B in 2021 to US$2.2B in April 2025. That US$6.5B decline shows why a valuation milestone is not the same as realized returns or durable operating strength.
¿Cuánto cayó la valuación de Kavak despuésde 2021?Valuación de Kavak en los últimos puntos citados de 2021 y abril de 2025, en miles de millones de US$.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: techcrunch.com.UnidadUS$2021$8,7 mil Mabril de 2025$2,2 mil M
La etiqueta de unicornio puede perder vigencia. La valuación citada de Kavak cayó de US$8.7B en 2021 a US$2.2B en abril de 2025. Esa caída de US$6.5B muestra por qué alcanzar un hito de valuación no equivale a obtener retornos realizados ni a mantener una solidez operativa duradera.
How do Kavak and Technisys representdifferent unicorn outcomes?Reported company valuation or acquisition value, in US$ billions.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: lavca.org.; bloomberglinea.com.Sources use different measurement bases; read the comparison directionally, not as one exact scale.UnitUSD$1.2BKavak$1.1BTechnisys
A unicorn label does not guarantee the same outcome for every company. Kavak's reported valuation reached US$1.2 billion. Technisys shows the label can also end in an acquisition valued at nearly US$1.1 billion, making the exit path part of the story.
¿Cómo representan Kavak y Technisysdistintos desenlaces para unicornios?Valuación reportada de la empresa o valor de adquisición, en US$ miles de millones.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: lavca.org.; bloomberglinea.com.Las fuentes usan bases de medición distintas; lea la comparación como tendencia, no como una escala exacta.UnidadUSD$1,2 mil MKavak$1,1 mil MTechnisys
La etiqueta de unicornio no garantiza el mismo resultado para todas las empresas. La valuación reportada de Kavak alcanzó US$1.2 mil millones. Technisys muestra que la etiqueta también puede terminar en una adquisición valuada en casi US$1.1 mil millones, por lo que la vía de salida también es parte de la historia.
Most regional unicorns were mintedduring the 3-year 2020-2022zero-interest-rate period.Multiples attributes most regional unicorn creation to this 3-year funding environment.The claim is a period-level conclusion, not a complete annual unicorn series.Sources: Multiples.vc. (2026). The unicorns of Latin America: August 2026.
The timing matters before judging country efficiency. Multiples reports that most regional unicorns were minted during the 3-year period from 2020 through 2022. Later capital totals and older unicorn cohorts therefore do not line up cleanly.
La mayoría de los unicornios regionales secreó durante el periodo de 3 años2020-2022 de tasas de interés cero.Multiples atribuye la creación de la mayoría de los unicornios regionales a este entornode financiamiento de 3 años. La afirmación es una conclusión sobre el periodo, no unaserie anual completa de unicornios.Fuentes: Multiples.vc. (2026). The unicorns of Latin America: August 2026.
El momento importa antes de evaluar la eficiencia de un país. Multiples reporta que la mayoría de los unicornios regionales se creó durante el periodo de 3 años entre 2020 y 2022. Por eso, los totales de capital posteriores y las cohortes de unicornios más antiguas no encajan perfectamente.
How much longer were funding round gapsby 2024?Average months between Latin American funding rounds across stages, 2021 and 2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.UnitMonths202114202419.8
Capital does not arrive on a clean annual clock. Average gaps between rounds grew from roughly 14 months in 2021 to 19.8 months in 2024. A company reaching a valuation milestone may be drawing on an older funding cycle.
¿Cuánto se alargaron los intervalos entrerondas para 2024?Promedio de meses entre rondas de financiamiento latinoamericanas en todas las etapas, 2021 y 2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.UnidadMeses202114202419,8
El capital no llega siguiendo un calendario anual exacto. Los intervalos promedio entre rondas aumentaron de aproximadamente 14 meses en 2021 a 19.8 meses en 2024. Una empresa que alcanza un hito de valuación puede estar recurriendo a un ciclo de financiamiento anterior.
How far did Latin American venture capitalfall from its peak?Latin American venture capital invested annually, US$ billions, 2021-2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: lavca.org.UnitUSD$0$5B$10B$15B2021202220232024Capital reached its 2023 troughat US$4.2 billion.2024 rose slightly to US$4.5billion.
The funding boom did not fade gently. Regional VC capital fell from US$16.0 billion in 2021 to US$8.0 billion in 2022 and US$4.2 billion in 2023. The 2024 recovery reached only US$4.5 billion, roughly one-quarter of the peak.
Sources
¿Cuánto cayó el venture capitallatinoamericano desde su máximo?Capital de venture capital latinoamericano invertido anualmente, en US$ miles de millones, 2021-2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: lavca.org.UnidadUSD$0$5 mil M$10 mil M$15 mil M2021202220232024El capital tocó su mínimo de2023 en US$4.2 mil millones.En 2024 subió ligeramente aUS$4.5 mil millones.
El boom de financiamiento no se desvaneció gradualmente. El capital regional de VC cayó de US$16.0 mil millones en 2021 a US$8.0 mil millones en 2022 y US$4.2 mil millones en 2023. La recuperación de 2024 llegó apenas a US$4.5 mil millones, aproximadamente una cuarta parte del máximo.
Fuentes
When did deal counts peak compared withventure capital?Reported Latin American VC deal counts, 2021-2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: lavca.org.UnitDeals8001K1K2021202220232024Deal count peaked at 1,199 in2022.The count fell to 751 in 2024.971
A busy market is not always a richly funded market. Deal count reached 1,199 in 2022, while invested capital had already halved from the prior year's US$16.0 billion. By 2024, both measures were lower, but they clearly did not move in lockstep.
Sources
¿Cuándo alcanzaron su máximo lasoperaciones frente al capital?Cantidad reportada de acuerdos de VC en América Latina, 2021-2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: lavca.org.UnidadStartups8001K1K2021202220232024El número cayó a 6 startups en2023.Se recuperó a 10 startups en2024.971
Un mercado activo no siempre es un mercado con abundante financiamiento. La cantidad de acuerdos llegó a 1,199 en 2022, mientras que el capital invertido ya se había reducido a la mitad frente a los US$16,0 mil millones del año anterior. Para 2024, ambas métricas eran menores, pero claramente no avanzaron al mismo ritmo.
Fuentes
How did US$100 million fundraises changefrom 2022 to 2024?Latin American startups raising more than US$100 million, 2022-2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech; 2023 LAVCA Trends in Tech - LAVCA.UnitStartups01020202220232024The count fell to 6 startups in2023.It recovered to 10 startups in2024.
Large rounds were not a steady pipeline. Nineteen startups raised more than US$100 million in 2022, but only 6 did so in 2023. The count recovered to 10 in 2024, showing a partial return rather than a full reset.
¿Cómo cambiaron las rondas de US$100millones entre 2022 y 2024?Startups latinoamericanas que levantaron más de US$100 millones, 2022-2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech; 2023 LAVCA Trends in Tech - LAVCA.UnidadStartups01020202220232024La cantidad cayó a 6 startupsen 2023.Se recuperó a 10 startups en2024.
Las rondas grandes no siguieron un flujo constante. Diecinueve startups levantaron más de US$100 millones en 2022, pero solo 6 lo hicieron en 2023. La cifra se recuperó a 10 en 2024, lo que muestra un regreso parcial, no una recuperación total.
Plata, ADDI, Klar, Omie, and Kavakabsorbed 25% of regional venture dollars.Five named companies captured 25% of all Latin American venture dollars in 2025. Thefigure is a share of the regional total, not a claim that the remaining 75% was evenlydistributed.Sources: LAVCA. (2026). 2026 Trends in Tech.
Start with the concentration problem. Five named companies absorbed one quarter of every venture dollar invested across Latin America in 2025. That makes the region look active while showing how much capital can cluster in a very small set of companies.
Plata, ADDI, Klar, Omie y Kavakabsorbieron 25% del capital regionalde venture capital.Cinco empresas identificadas captaron 25% de todo el capital de venture capitallatinoamericano en 2025. La cifra representa una participación del total regional, noafirma que el 75% restante se distribuyera de manera uniforme.Fuentes: LAVCA. (2026). 2026 Trends in Tech.
Comencemos por el problema de concentración. Cinco empresas identificadas absorbieron una cuarta parte de cada dólar de venture capital invertido en América Latina en 2025. Esto hace que la región parezca activa, pero muestra cuánto capital puede concentrarse en un conjunto muy pequeño de empresas.
When did estimated average deal size peak?Approximate average capital per reported Latin American venture deal in 2017, 2021, and 2025. Valuesare methodology-limited.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.; Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VCReport 2026.The three-point trend is methodology-limited and was not independently verified; values are approximate.UnitUS$ millions per reported deal$0$5$10$152017202120252021 peak: US$16.5 million perdeal$4.4$6.1
The average deal was not steady. It climbed from about US$4.4 million in 2017 to US$16.5 million in 2021, then dropped to about US$6.1 million in 2025. The shape supports the boom story, but the source record warns that the trend was not independently verified.
¿Cuándo alcanzó su máximo el tamañopromedio estimado de las rondas?Capital promedio aproximado por ronda de venture capital latinoamericana reportada en 2017, 2021 y2025. Los valores están limitados por la metodología.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.; Cuantico VP. (2026). Preliminary findings from the LatAm VCReport 2026.La tendencia de tres puntos está limitada por la metodología y no fue verificada de manera independiente; los valoresson aproximados.UnidadMillones de US$ por ronda reportada$0$5$10$15201720212025Máximo de 2021: US$16.5millones por ronda$4,4$6,1
La ronda promedio no se mantuvo estable. Subió de aproximadamente US$4.4 millones en 2017 a US$16.5 millones en 2021, y luego cayó a aproximadamente US$6.1 millones en 2025. La forma de la tendencia respalda la historia del boom, pero el registro fuente advierte que no fue verificada de manera independiente.
How much capital came through 681 roundsin 2025?Latin American venture capital and early-stage capital, US$ billions, plus sourced 2025 round-count andgrowth annotations.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: reports.cuanticovp.com.; LAVCA. (2026). 2026 Trends in Tech.Sources use different measurement bases; read the comparison directionally, not as one exact scale.UnitUS$ invested in 2025Total venture capital$4.1BEarly-stage capital$2.2B
The market raised more money without producing more transactions. Total venture capital reached US$4.126 billion across 681 rounds, while US$2.2 billion went to early-stage companies. The tension is simple: capital expanded, but deal breadth narrowed.
¿Cuánto capital llegó mediante 681 rondasen 2025?Venture capital latinoamericano y capital en etapa temprana, en miles de millones de US$, más anotacionesde 2025 sobre el número de rondas y el crecimiento, según las fuentes.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: reports.cuanticovp.com.; LAVCA. (2026). 2026 Trends in Tech.Las fuentes usan bases de medición distintas; lea la comparación como tendencia, no como una escala exacta.UnidadUS$ invertidos en 2025Capital total de venture capital$4,1 mil MCapital en etapa temprana$2,2 mil M
El mercado recaudó más dinero sin generar más operaciones. El venture capital total alcanzó US$4.126 mil millones en 681 rondas, mientras que US$2.2 mil millones se destinaron a empresas en etapa temprana. La tensión es simple: el capital se expandió, pero el alcance de las operaciones se redujo.
Follow-ons were 50% of early-stagechecks in 2023-2025.Both supplied records state the same result from the same LAVCA source. Half ofearly-stage check activity returned to companies already inside the funding system.Sources: lavca.org.
Early-stage activity was not entirely new-company funding. From 2023 through 2025, follow-on transactions represented 50% of early-stage checks. Capital was supporting existing relationships as much as opening new ones.
Sources
Las rondas de seguimientorepresentaron el 50% de los chequesearly-stage en 2023-2025.Ambos registros proporcionados señalan el mismo resultado a partir de la misma fuentede LAVCA. La mitad de la actividad de cheques early-stage regresó a empresas que yaestaban dentro del sistema de financiamiento.Fuentes: lavca.org.
La actividad early-stage no consistió enteramente en financiar empresas nuevas. De 2023 a 2025, las transacciones de seguimiento representaron el 50% de los cheques early-stage. El capital apoyaba tanto relaciones existentes como la apertura de nuevas.
Fuentes
What did exit value recover to in 2025?Latin American venture capital-backed exit value in 2021, 2024, and 2025, measured in US$ billions.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: thestartupvc.com.UnitUS$ in Latin American VC-backed exit value$0$2B$5B$8B2021202420252024 trough: US$1.8 billion2025 recovery: US$4.9 billionacross 63 transactions
The exit market did not stay collapsed. Value fell from US$8.8 billion in 2021 to US$1.8 billion in 2024, then recovered to US$4.9 billion in 2025 across 63 transactions. Recovery is real, but it has not returned to the boom's peak.
¿A cuánto se recuperó el valor de lassalidas en 2025?Valor de las salidas respaldadas por venture capital latinoamericano en 2021, 2024 y 2025, medido enmiles de millones de US$.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: thestartupvc.com.UnidadUS$ en valor de salidas respaldadas por VC en América Latina$0$2 mil M$5 mil M$8 mil M202120242025Valle de 2024: US$1.8 milmillonesRecuperación de 2025: US$4.9mil millones en 63 operaciones
El mercado de salidas no permaneció colapsado. El valor cayó de US$8.8 mil millones en 2021 a US$1.8 mil millones en 2024, y luego se recuperó a US$4.9 mil millones en 2025, a través de 63 transacciones. La recuperación es real, pero aún no alcanza el máximo del auge.
Who is behind Pismo's exit story?Liquidity statistics begin with teams building businesses that other institutions value.Sources: Visa acquires Brazilian fintech startup Pismo in $1B blockbuster deal | TechCrunch. techcrunch.com.
The Pismo team gives the exit discussion a human and organizational scale.
¿Quiénes están detrás de la historia desalida de Pismo?Las estadísticas de liquidez comienzan con equipos que construyen empresas valoradas por otrasinstituciones.Fuentes: Visa acquires Brazilian fintech startup Pismo in $1B blockbuster deal | TechCrunch. techcrunch.com.
El equipo de Pismo aporta una escala humana y organizativa al análisis de las salidas.
A Cuantico VP survey found that 62.7% ofLatin American general partners dislikedthe exit environment.The survey captures general-partner sentiment about the exit environment, not realizedreturns or the performance of every investment. Cuantico VP reported the unfavorablerating among surveyed Latin American general partners.Sources: thestartupvc.com.
The market's recovery did not erase investor frustration. A Cuantico VP survey found that 62.7% of surveyed Latin American general partners considered the exit environment unfavorable. That is sentiment about market conditions, not proof of losses.
Una encuesta de Cuantico VP reveló que62,7% de los general partnerslatinoamericanos tenía una opinión negativadel entorno de salidas.La encuesta refleja la percepción de los general partners sobre el entorno de salidas, nolos rendimientos realizados ni el desempeño de cada inversión. Cuantico VP reportó lacalificación desfavorable entre los general partners latinoamericanos encuestados.Fuentes: thestartupvc.com.
La recuperación del mercado no eliminó la frustración de los inversionistas. Una encuesta de Cuantico VP reveló que 62,7% de los general partners latinoamericanos encuestados consideró desfavorable el entorno de salidas. Esto refleja la percepción sobre las condiciones del mercado, no es evidencia de pérdidas.
What reported share of funded LatinAmerican companies became unicorns?Share of companies that raised capital and reached unicorn status, percent, reported comparison.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: bloomberglinea.com.UnitPercent of companies that raised capital51%United States17%China3%Latin America
Start with the scale of the gap. Among companies that raised capital, only 3% in Latin America reached unicorn status, compared with 51% in the United States and 17% in China. That is a valuation milestone, not proof of realized returns.
¿Qué proporción reportada de empresasfinanciadas se convirtió en unicornio?Participación de empresas que levantaron capital y alcanzaron el estatus de unicornio, porcentaje,comparación reportada.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: bloomberglinea.com.UnidadPorcentaje de empresas que levantaron capital51 %Estados Unidos17 %China3 %América Latina
Empecemos por la magnitud de la brecha. Entre las empresas que levantaron capital, solo 3% en América Latina alcanzó el estatus de unicornio, frente a 51% en Estados Unidos y 17% en China. Esto es un hito de valuación, no evidencia de rendimientos realizados.
Latin American unicorns reached 18 timesaverage annual revenue in 2021.The same 2021 report paired the 18x valuation multiple with US$148 million in averageannual revenue. Those are different units, so the fact is presented as a spokencomparison rather than one axis.Sources: bloomberglinea.com.
The valuation story is simple. In 2021, Latin American unicorns could be valued at up to 18 times their average annual revenue. The reported revenue benchmark was US$148 million, which helps show the scale behind the multiple.
En 2021, los unicornioslatinoamericanos alcanzaron 18 vecessus ingresos anuales promedio.El mismo informe de 2021 vinculó el múltiplo de valuación de 18x con ingresos anualespromedio de US$148 millones. Son unidades diferentes, por lo que el dato se presentacomo una comparación verbal y no en un mismo eje.Fuentes: bloomberglinea.com.
La historia de la valuación es sencilla. En 2021, los unicornios latinoamericanos podían valuarse hasta en 18 veces sus ingresos anuales promedio. El benchmark de ingresos reportado fue de US$148 millones, lo que ayuda a dimensionar el múltiplo.
Creditas, Facily, and Loft targetedbreakeven by 2023 before pursuingpublic markets.Their stated route to public markets ran through operating breakeven. Unicorn statusalone did not remove the need to prove a sustainable business.Sources: bloomberglinea.com.
A billion-dollar valuation was not the final operating test. Creditas, Facily, and Loft targeted breakeven by 2023 before pursuing public markets. Their sequence separates paper valuation from business durability and liquidity.
Creditas, Facily y Loft apuntaban a alcanzarel punto de equilibrio en 2023 antes deacudir a los mercados públicos.Su ruta declarada hacia los mercados públicos pasaba por alcanzar el punto de equilibriooperativo. El estatus de unicornio por sí solo no eliminó la necesidad de demostrar unnegocio sostenible.Fuentes: bloomberglinea.com.
Una valuación de mil millones de dólares no era la prueba operativa final. Creditas, Facily y Loft apuntaban a alcanzar el punto de equilibrio en 2023 antes de acudir a los mercados públicos. La secuencia separa la valuación en papel de la solidez y la liquidez del negocio.
What return multiple did Brazilian venturefunds report?Reported multiple on invested capital for Brazilian venture funds and U.S. counterparts, as reported byCuantico.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: reports.cuanticovp.com.UnitMultiple on invested capital2.6Brazil2.1United States
This is the deck's one direct fund-performance comparison. Cuantico reported 2.60x for Brazilian venture funds and 2.11x for U.S. counterparts. Treat it as a reported comparison, not as proof that every Brazilian fund outperformed.
¿Qué múltiplo de retorno reportaron losfondos de venture brasileños?Múltiplo sobre el capital invertido reportado para fondos de venture capital brasileños y sus paresestadounidenses, según Cuantico.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: reports.cuanticovp.com.UnidadMúltiplo sobre el capital invertido2,6Brasil2,1Estados Unidos
Esta es la única comparación directa de desempeño de fondos en el deck. Cuantico reportó 2.60x para los fondos de venture capital brasileños y 2.11x para sus pares estadounidenses. Debe considerarse una comparación reportada, no evidencia de que todos los fondos brasileños hayan superado a sus pares.
The ranking includes private, public, andacquired companies, yet very few deliveredIPO or acquisition liquidity.Multiples' August 2026 ranking uses three company-status categories. Its warning is theimportant part: very few regional billion-dollar firms had delivered liquidity through anIPO or acquisition.Sources: Multiples.vc. (2026). The unicorns of Latin America: August 2026.
The word unicorn hides different outcomes in this ranking. Multiples includes private, public, and acquired companies, but notes that very few regional billion-dollar firms had delivered IPO or acquisition liquidity. A valuation count is not the same as an exit record.
El ranking incluye empresas privadas,públicas y adquiridas, pero muy pocasgeneraron liquidez mediante una IPO oadquisición.El ranking de Multiples de agosto de 2026 utiliza tres categorías de estatus empresarial.Lo importante es su advertencia: muy pocas empresas regionales valuadas en miles demillones de dólares habían generado liquidez mediante una IPO o adquisición.Fuentes: Multiples.vc. (2026). The unicorns of Latin America: August 2026.
La palabra unicornio oculta distintos resultados en este ranking. Multiples incluye empresas privadas, públicas y adquiridas, pero señala que muy pocas empresas regionales valuadas en miles de millones de dólares habían generado liquidez mediante una IPO o adquisición. Contar valuaciones no equivale a registrar salidas.
The World Bank estimated LatinAmerican unicorn valuation at only1.3% of regional GDP.Sources: Rudolph, H., Miguel, F., & Gonzalez-Uribe, J. (2023). Financing innovative entrepreneurship in Latin America and the Caribbean. World Bank.
End with the scale check. The World Bank estimated the total value of Latin American unicorns at only 1.3% of regional GDP. Even a region with billion-dollar companies can have limited economy-wide weight, and valuation milestones do not equal broad economic impact.
El Banco Mundial estimó que la valuación delos unicornios latinoamericanos equivalía asolo 1,3% del PIB regional.Fuentes: Rudolph, H., Miguel, F., & Gonzalez-Uribe, J. (2023). Financing innovative entrepreneurship in Latin America and the Caribbean. World Bank.
Cierra con una comprobación de escala. El Banco Mundial estimó que el valor total de los unicornios latinoamericanos equivalía a solo 1,3% del PIB regional. Incluso una región con empresas valuadas en miles de millones de dólares puede tener un peso limitado en el conjunto de la economía, y los hitos de valuación no equivalen a un impacto económico amplio.
Spanish-speaking startups made up 54% ofnearly 500 first-time fundraisers.Sources: lavca.org.
The pipeline is broader than the headline unicorn list suggests. Nearly 500 Latin American startups raised a first VC round within the 18-month period covered by LAVCA. Spanish-speaking markets accounted for 54% of that group, a useful signal of where future companies may emerge.
Sources
Las startups hispanohablantesrepresentaron 54% de casi 500 empresasque levantaron capital por primera vez.Fuentes: lavca.org.
El pipeline es más amplio de lo que sugiere la lista principal de unicornios. Casi 500 startups latinoamericanas levantaron una primera ronda de VC durante el periodo de 18 meses cubierto por LAVCA. Los mercados hispanohablantes representaron 54% de ese grupo, una señal útil de dónde podrían surgir las próximas empresas.
Fuentes
Experienced managers captured 72%as Latin American funds raised $10.1billion in 2023.Sources: lavca.org.
Capital was abundant, but it did not flow evenly across fund managers. Latin American dedicated strategies raised $10.1 billion across 94 funds in 2023. Experienced managers captured 72% of investor dollars, showing how strongly the market favored established teams.
Sources
Los gestores experimentados captaron 72%mientras los fondos latinoamericanoslevantaron $10.1 mil millones en 2023.Fuentes: lavca.org.
Había abundancia de capital, pero no fluyó de manera uniforme entre los gestores de fondos. Las estrategias dedicadas a América Latina levantaron $10.1 mil millones a través de 94 fondos en 2023. Los gestores experimentados captaron 72% de los dólares de los inversionistas, lo que muestra cuánto favoreció el mercado a los equipos consolidados.
Fuentes
Deal volume stayed 37% above2019-2020 despite a similar paceof capital deployment.The market kept making more deals than before the boom, even without a faster flow ofcapital.Sources: lavca.org.
The funding boom did not simply disappear from the market. Deal volume in 2024 remained 37% above the 2019-2020 base, even though capital deployment moved at a similar pace. That means the pipeline stayed active while the market became more selective.
Sources
El volumen de transacciones se mantuvo37% por encima de 2019-2020 pese a unritmo similar de despliegue de capital.El mercado siguió cerrando más transacciones que antes del boom, incluso sin acelerarel flujo de capital.Fuentes: lavca.org.
El boom de financiamiento no desapareció simplemente del mercado. El volumen de transacciones en 2024 se mantuvo 37% por encima de la base de 2019-2020, aunque el despliegue de capital avanzó a un ritmo similar. Esto significa que el pipeline siguió activo mientras el mercado se volvió más selectivo.
Fuentes
Local capital already participates in mostearly institutional rounds.Local investors participated in 85% of seed and Series A rounds recorded by LAVCA in2024. The region has a local funding network; the remaining question is whethercompanies advance through it.Sources: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.
The region is not waiting only for foreign capital. Local investors participated in 85% of seed and Series A rounds recorded in 2024. That is the foundation of a reinvestment cycle, but participation alone does not guarantee that companies reach the next stage.
El capital local ya participa en la mayoríade las primeras rondas institucionales.Los inversionistas locales participaron en el 85% de las rondas seed y Series Aregistradas por LAVCA en 2024. La región cuenta con una red local de financiamiento; lapregunta restante es si las empresas avanzan a través de ella.Fuentes: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.
La región no depende únicamente del capital extranjero. Los inversionistas locales participaron en el 85% de las rondas seed y Series A registradas en 2024. Esa es la base de un ciclo de reinversión, pero la participación por sí sola no garantiza que las empresas lleguen a la siguiente etapa.
Who builds relationships in Mexico's localventure ecosystem?Local funding networks are social infrastructure as well as financial infrastructure.Sources: Actores del ecosistema emprendedor se reúnen en el 11ST PRODEM México | RSE y Sostenibilidad. responsabilidadsocial.net.
Mexico's PRODEM forum shows the ecosystem relationships behind local participation in early institutional rounds.
¿Quiénes tejen relaciones en el ecosistema localde venture mexicano?Las redes locales de financiamiento son infraestructura social además de financiera.Fuentes: Actores del ecosistema emprendedor se reúnen en el 11ST PRODEM México | RSE y Sostenibilidad. responsabilidadsocial.net.
El foro PRODEM de México muestra las relaciones del ecosistema que sostienen la participación local en rondas institucionales tempranas.
How much venture capital went toexperienced founders?Experienced founders' share of Latin American venture capital in 2021, 2023, and 2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.UnitPercent of regional venture capital0%20%40%202120232024Experienced founders captured23% in 2021.Their share reached 42% in 2023.The 42% share held in 2024.
Experience is attracting a larger share of the region's capital. Repeat founders captured 23% in 2021, then 42% in both 2023 and 2024. That can strengthen the ecosystem through recycled knowledge, while also making access harder for first-time teams.
¿Cuánto venture capital fue a fundadores conexperiencia?Participación de los fundadores con experiencia en el capital de venture de América Latina en 2021, 2023 y2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: LAVCA. (2025). 2025 Trends in Tech.UnidadPorcentaje del capital de venture regional0 %20 %40 %202120232024Los fundadores con experienciacaptaron el 23% en 2021.Su participación llegó al 42% en2023.La participación se mantuvo en42% en 2024.
La experiencia está atrayendo una mayor proporción del capital de la región. Los fundadores reincidentes captaron 23% en 2021 y luego 42% tanto en 2023 como en 2024. Esto puede fortalecer el ecosistema mediante la reutilización del conocimiento, pero también dificultar el acceso para los equipos que fundan por primera vez.
How far did two-year seed-to-Series Agraduation fall?Share of each Latin American seed cohort reaching Series A within 2 years, 2019-2022 cohorts.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: LAVCA. (2025). Latin American Startup Ecosystem Insights.UnitTwo-year graduation rate0%10%20%2019 cohort2020 cohort2021 cohort2022 cohortThe 2020 cohort peaked at 20%.Only 3% of the 2022 cohortgraduated within 2 years.
This is the operating test that matters most. Graduation rose to 20% for the 2020 cohort, then fell to 8% for 2021 and only 3% for 2022. The region can celebrate unicorns, but durable efficiency requires many more young companies to reach Series A.
¿Cuánto cayó la graduación de seed a SerieA en dos años?Proporción de cada cohorte latinoamericana de seed que llegó a Series A en un plazo de 2 años, cohortes de2019 a 2022.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: LAVCA. (2025). Latin American Startup Ecosystem Insights.UnidadTasa de graduación a dos años0 %10 %20 %Cohorte de 2019Cohorte de 2020Cohorte de 2021Cohorte de 2022La cohorte de 2020 alcanzó unmáximo de 20%.Solo 3% de la cohorte de 2022se graduó en un plazo de 2años.
Esta es la prueba operativa que más importa. La graduación subió a 20% para la cohorte de 2020, luego cayó a 8% para la de 2021 y a solo 3% para la de 2022. La región puede celebrar a sus unicornios, pero una eficiencia duradera requiere que muchas más empresas jóvenes lleguen a Series A.
In summaryMade for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: lavca.org.; tourinnovacion.cl.; Multiples.vc. (2026). The unicorns of Latin America: August 2026.Between 2023 and 2025, follow-on transactions accounted for 50% of all early-stage checks in Latin America.Start-Up Chile reported a 63.8% survival rate for participating startups, compared with approximately 15% globally.Between 2023 and 2025, follow-on transactions accounted for 50% of all early-stage checks in Latin America.Multiples reported that most regional unicorns were minted during the three-year 2020-2022 zero-interest-rate period.
The value of the research is not only what each source knew, but what became visible when their evidence was combined.
En resumenMade for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: lavca.org.; tourinnovacion.cl.; Multiples.vc. (2026). The unicorns of Latin America: August 2026.Entre 2023 y 2025, las operaciones de seguimiento representaron el 50% de todos los cheques de etapa temprana en América Latina.Start-Up Chile reportó una tasa de supervivencia de 63,8% para las startups participantes, frente a aproximadamente 15% a nivel global.Entre 2023 y 2025, las transacciones de seguimiento representaron el 50% de todos los cheques de etapas tempranas en América Latina.Multiples reported that most regional unicorns were minted during the three-year 2020-2022 zero-interest-rate period.
El valor de la investigación no está solo en cada fuente, sino en lo que apareció al combinar sus evidencias.

The research behind this deck

Argentina recorded 10 unicorns with US$0.172 billion invested; Colombia recorded 1 with US$0.224 billion. The top three markets captured 84.4% of reported regional capital in 2025.

Key findings

The argument

This research is published in English and Spanish. Ver en español

La investigación detrás de esta presentación

Argentina registró 10 unicornios con US$0.172 mil millones invertidos; Colombia registró 1 con US$0.224 mil millones. Los tres mercados principales captaron 84,4% del capital regional reportado en 2025.

Hallazgos clave

El argumento

Esta investigación se publica en inglés y español. Read in English

Related researchInvestigación relacionada