Traffic dictates lifeLa vida que dicta el tráfico · V8.1 Master Engine
56 slides · 16 min · 1 hour ago56 láminas · 16 min · hace 1 hlanguage
ENES
theme
LightDark
view
TalkTable
brand
HanademiPlatzi
In 2021, 35% of surveyed public transit trips exceeded 75 minutes.
The national vehicle fleet increased by nearly 139% between 2011 and 2023.
Guatemala measures mobility, spending, and well-being, but still does not connect decisions made within the same household.
En 2021, el 35% de los viajes encuestados en transporte público superaba 75 minutos.
El parque vehicular nacional aumentó cerca de 139% entre 2011 y 2023.
Guatemala mide movilidad, gasto y bienestar, pero todavía no conecta las decisiones del mismo hogar.
Travel times, vehicle growth, population, housing demand and restaurant inflation are moving sharply, but the reviewed evidence does not prove that traffic caused every change.
Los tiempos de viaje, el crecimiento vehicular, la población, la demanda de vivienda y la inflación de restaurantes muestran cambios marcados, pero la evidencia revisada no prueba que el tráfico haya causado cada cambio.
The vehicle fleet is not growing at the same pace across all categories. Motorcycles increased 13.20% between 2024 and 2025, more than private and commercial vehicles. They also reached 3,144,299 registered units, the largest base among the categories shown.
El parque vehicular no crece al mismo ritmo en todas sus categorías. Las motocicletas aumentaron 13.20% entre 2024 y 2025, más que los vehículos particulares y comerciales. También alcanzaron 3,144,299 unidades registradas, la base más grande entre las categorías mostradas.
Motorcycles only slightly outnumbered private vehicles, but their growth rate was more than twice as high and their reported incident count was nearly 2.7 times as large.
Las motocicletas apenas superaban a los vehículos particulares, pero su tasa de crecimiento era más del doble y su número de incidentes reportados era casi 2,7 veces mayor.
Urban distance is no longer a reliable guide to travel time. A 10 to 15-kilometer trip can take between 1 and 1.5 hours. On another 14-kilometer corridor, the average reaches 2 hours. The 2021 survey confirms the human scale: 35% of public transportation trips exceeded 75 minutes.
La distancia urbana deja de ser una buena guía del tiempo. Un recorrido de 10 a 15 kilómetros puede tomar entre 1 y 1.5 horas. En otro corredor de 14 kilómetros, el promedio llega a 2 horas. La encuesta de 2021 confirma la escala humana: 35% de los viajes en transporte público superó 75 minutos.
El rango de velocidad reportado para el corredor varía más que su rango de tiempo de viaje, mientras la estimación general de tiempo en la ciudad queda entre ambos.
Congestion follows a repeated schedule. The mobility plan identifies 2 critical hours in the morning and another 2 in the afternoon. ANADIE reports that the network reaches 95% average saturation during these peaks. In 2018, approximately 960,000 daily vehicle entries added to that pressure.
La congestión tiene un horario repetido. El plan de movilidad identifica 2 horas críticas por la mañana y otras 2 por la tarde. ANADIE reporta que la red alcanza 95% de saturación promedio durante esos picos. En 2018, unas 960,000 entradas vehiculares diarias alimentaban esa presión.
The proposed solutions change the scale of the problem. Metro Riel was designed for 252,000 passengers, and the east-west BRT for 366,000 daily users. On the San Juan to Próceres corridor, the designed time is 30 minutes, well below the reported range of 90 to 120 minutes for another corridor.
Las soluciones propuestas cambian la escala del problema. Metro Riel fue diseñado para 252,000 pasajeros y el BRT oriente-occidente para 366,000 usuarios diarios. En el corredor San Juan a Próceres, el tiempo diseñado es de 30 minutos, muy por debajo del rango de 90 a 120 minutos reportado para otro corredor.
The vehicle fleet nearly multiplied by 2.4 over the available series. It grew from 2.22 million vehicles in 2011 to 5.3 million in 2023. The decline in 2018 shows that growth was interrupted, but the final increase dominates the story.
El parque vehicular casi se multiplicó por 2.4 en la serie disponible. Pasó de 2.22 millones de vehículos en 2011 a 5.3 millones en 2023. El descenso de 2018 recuerda que el crecimiento tuvo una interrupción, pero el salto final domina la historia.
The overall fleet grew 8.81% between 2024 and 2025. Motorcycles grew 13.2%, compared with 6.09% for private vehicles and 8.4% for commercial vehicles. The category that already dominates the registry is also expanding the fastest.
El parque completo creció 8.81% entre 2024 y 2025. Las motocicletas avanzaron 13.2%, frente a 6.09% de los vehículos particulares y 8.4% de los comerciales. La categoría que ya domina el registro también es la que más rápido se expande.
Motorcycles are no longer a secondary category. In 2025, they reached 3,144,299 registered units, compared with 2,777,956 passenger vehicles. Commercial vehicles totaled 406,850. The composition of the vehicle fleet confirms a profound shift in how people get around.
La motocicleta ya no es una categoría secundaria. En 2025 alcanzó 3,144,299 unidades registradas, frente a 2,777,956 vehículos particulares. Los vehículos comerciales sumaron 406,850. La forma del parque confirma un cambio profundo en la manera de moverse.
Fleet growth does more than add vehicles, it also changes the fleet’s composition. Of the 55,168 additions registered in January, 47,082 were motorcycles. Other categories contributed 8,086 units, while the active fleet reached 6,418,313.
El crecimiento del parque no solo suma vehículos, también cambia su composición. De las 55,168 incorporaciones registradas en enero, 47,082 fueron motocicletas. Las otras categorías aportaron 8,086 unidades, mientras el parque activo llegó a 6,418,313.
Guatemala has 17,212 km of road network divided between paved and unpaved sections. But physical capacity alone is not enough to measure the travel experience. In the network evaluated by COVIAL, 34.6% is classified as fair or poor, adding pressure to travel conditions.
Guatemala tiene 17,212 km de red vial repartidos entre tramos pavimentados y de terracería. Pero la capacidad física no basta para medir la experiencia del viaje. En la red evaluada por COVIAL, 34.6% aparece en condición regular o mala, una presión adicional sobre los desplazamientos.
The road network totals 17,212 km, but not all of it offers the same surface. COVIAL manages 6,857 km of paved roads, DGC/FSS manages another 6,268 km, and 4,097 km are unpaved. Mobility capacity depends on both the network’s length and the type of road.
La red vial suma 17,212 km, pero no toda ofrece la misma superficie. COVIAL administra 6,857 km pavimentados, DGC/FSS otros 6,268 km y 4,097 km son de terracería. La capacidad de desplazamiento depende tanto de la extensión como del tipo de camino.
Most of the evaluated network was in good condition, at 65.4%. However, 24.5% was in fair condition and 10.1% in poor condition. Together, these 2 categories represent 34.6% and add friction to a network already strained by vehicle growth.
La mayor parte de la red evaluada aparece en buen estado, con 65.4%. Sin embargo, 24.5% estaba regular y 10.1% mala. Juntas, esas 2 categorías representan 34.6% y agregan fricción a una red ya presionada por el crecimiento vehicular.
The most visible individual adaptation to traffic appears in the vehicle fleet. In 2020, motorcycles already accounted for 43.09%, compared with 19.4% for cars. By 2023, they reached 46.8% of a registered fleet of 5.3 million vehicles.
La adaptación individual más visible al tráfico aparece en el parque vehicular. En 2020, las motocicletas ya representaban 43.09%, frente a 19.4% de los automóviles. Para 2023 llegaron a 46.8% de un parque registrado de 5.3 millones de vehículos.
The fleet’s transformation was already visible in 2020. Motorcycles accounted for 43.09% of vehicles, more than twice the 19.4% share of cars. Pickups, SUVs, and panel vans completed a fleet dominated by individual mobility choices.
La transformación del parque ya era visible en 2020. Las motocicletas reunían 43.09% de los vehículos, más del doble del 19.4% de los automóviles. Pickups, camionetas y paneles completaban una flota dominada por decisiones individuales de movilidad.
The largest category continued to gain ground. Motorcycles rose from 43.09% of the fleet in 2020 to 46.8% in 2023. That latest percentage applies to a national fleet of 5.3 million vehicles.
La categoría más grande siguió ganando espacio. Las motocicletas pasaron de 43.09% del parque en 2020 a 46.8% en 2023. Ese último porcentaje se aplica a un parque nacional de 5.3 millones de vehículos.
The growth in motorcycles is also changing exposure to road risk. Between January and September 15, 2025, they were involved in 4,827 incidents. Private cars, the second-largest category, recorded 1,791, making the weight of motorcycles in daily mobility clear.
El crecimiento de las motocicletas también cambia la exposición al riesgo vial. Entre enero y el 15 de septiembre de 2025 participaron en 4,827 incidentes. Los automóviles particulares, la segunda categoría, registraron 1,791, una brecha que vuelve visible el peso de las motocicletas en la movilidad diaria.
Motorcycles were involved in 4,827 incidents during the period observed. Private cars recorded 1,791, and pickups, 748. The gap places road risk at the center of any discussion about adapting to motorcycle travel.
Las motocicletas participaron en 4,827 incidentes durante el periodo observado. Los automóviles particulares registraron 1,791 y los picops, 748. La brecha coloca el riesgo vial en el centro de cualquier discusión sobre la adaptación en motocicleta.
Motorcycles offer an individual escape from traffic, but transfer the risk to the body. Between January and October 2025, motorcycle-related crashes left 1,139 people dead and 4,891 injured. Another report indicates that 63% of crashes involved people ages 12 to 35, mostly men.
La motocicleta ofrece una salida individual frente al tráfico, pero transfiere el riesgo al cuerpo. Entre enero y octubre de 2025, los accidentes relacionados con motos dejaron 1,139 personas fallecidas y 4,891 lesionadas. Otro reporte indica que 63% de los accidentes involucró a personas de 12 a 35 años, en su mayoría hombres.
Traffic is not pushing the market toward small vehicles alone. In 2024, SUVs led sales with 74,091 units, more than twice the number of pickups and vans. A year earlier, pick-ups ranked first. The market continued expanding in 2025, with 48,560 sales and 33% year-over-year growth.
El tráfico no está empujando al mercado únicamente hacia vehículos pequeños. En 2024, los SUV encabezaron las ventas con 74,091 unidades, más del doble de las pickups y furgonetas. Un año antes, los pick-ups ocupaban el primer lugar. El mercado siguió expandiéndose en 2025, con 48,560 ventas y un crecimiento interanual de 33%.
Los SUV dominaron las ventas nuevas de 2024 con 74,091 unidades. Las pickups y furgonetas sumaron 29,758, mientras los automóviles llegaron a 26,767. La preferencia del mercado favorece vehículos grandes pese a la congestión.
The preference for larger vehicles was already visible before SUVs took the lead in 2024. In 2023, pickups sold 19,364 units and SUVs, 17,017. Sedans lagged far behind with 1,986 sales.
La preferencia por vehículos grandes ya era visible antes del liderazgo de los SUV en 2024. En 2023, los pick-ups vendieron 19,364 unidades y los SUV, 17,017. Los sedanes quedaron muy atrás con 1,986 ventas.
The preference for large vehicles does not produce a uniform market. Toyota dominates pickups with a 41% share, a 28-point lead over Nissan. It also leads SUVs, but with 19%, while Honda has 8% and Hyundai 7%. The brand wins both segments, although competition is much tighter among SUVs.
La preferencia por vehículos grandes no produce un mercado uniforme. Toyota domina las pickups con 41% de participación, una ventaja de 28 puntos frente a Nissan. En SUV también lidera, pero con 19%, mientras Honda tiene 8% y Hyundai 7%. La marca gana ambos segmentos, aunque la competencia es mucho más cerrada entre los SUV.
Brand concentration was especially strong among pickups. Toyota held 41% of the segment, compared with 13% for Nissan and 11% for Mitsubishi. Its 28-point lead over the runner-up shows a clear dominance.
La concentración de marca era especialmente fuerte en pickups. Toyota reunía 41% del segmento, frente a 13% de Nissan y 11% de Mitsubishi. La ventaja de 28 puntos sobre el segundo lugar muestra un liderazgo muy marcado.
Toyota also ranked first among SUVs, with 19%. Honda recorded 8% and Hyundai, 7%. Toyota remained the leader, but the segment appears less concentrated than the pickup market.
Toyota también ocupaba el primer lugar entre los SUV, con 19%. Honda registraba 8% y Hyundai, 7%. El liderazgo se mantiene, pero el segmento aparece menos concentrado que el mercado de pickups.
Guatemala's private vehicle fleet exceeds 2.1 million vehicles. Within that fleet, 701,893 units are 2000 to 2009 models. The figure depicts a large fleet that is still highly aged.
El parque particular de Guatemala supera 2.1 millones de vehículos. Dentro de ese parque, 701,893 unidades corresponden a modelos de 2000 a 2009. La cifra retrata una flota grande y todavía muy envejecida.
The urban story does not end at the capital's boundary. The municipality reached 942,348 inhabitants in 2002 and fell to 923,392 in 2018. Meanwhile, the department had 3,015,081 residents. The population is spreading beyond the municipal center, although these data do not demonstrate that vertical development caused this change.
La historia urbana no termina en el límite de la capital. El municipio llegó a 942,348 habitantes en 2002 y bajó a 923,392 en 2018. Mientras tanto, el departamento concentraba 3,015,081 personas. La población se está repartiendo fuera del centro municipal, aunque estos datos no demuestran que la verticalización haya causado ese cambio.
The central municipality grew from 294,344 residents in 1950 to 942,348 in 2002. By 2018, that figure had fallen to 923,392. The decline challenges the idea that building more within the capital automatically means concentrating more people there.
El municipio central pasó de 294,344 habitantes en 1950 a 942,348 en 2002. Para 2018 había bajado a 923,392. La caída rompe la idea de que construir más dentro de la capital equivale automáticamente a concentrar más población allí.
Housing is sought primarily through wage income. The share was 72.1% in 2018, fell to 68.2% in 2019, and reached 73.5% in 2021. In 2022, it fell to 64.7%, but remained the strongest available signal of who is buying.
La vivienda se busca principalmente desde el ingreso salarial. La proporción fue 72.1% en 2018, bajó a 68.2% en 2019 y alcanzó 73.5% en 2021. En 2022 cayó a 64.7%, pero siguió siendo la mayor señal disponible sobre quién está comprando.
Formal housing demand depends primarily on salaried workers. Their share reached 73.5% in 2021 and fell to 64.7% in 2022. The decline does not eliminate their predominance, but it does show demand to be less stable than a single snapshot would suggest.
La demanda formal de vivienda depende principalmente de personas asalariadas. Su participación alcanzó 73.5% en 2021 y cayó a 64.7% en 2022. El descenso no elimina su predominio, pero sí muestra una demanda menos estable de lo que sugiere una sola fotografía.
This is where the central tension around compact housing emerges. Families stated a preference for 87% houses and 13% apartments. Supply was different: 74% houses and 25% apartments. Apartments account for nearly twice as much of supply as of stated demand.
Aquí aparece la tensión central de la vivienda compacta. Las familias declararon una preferencia de 87% por casas y 13% por apartamentos. La oferta fue distinta: 74% casas y 25% apartamentos. Los apartamentos pesan casi el doble en la oferta que en la demanda declarada.
Houses accounted for 87% of demand but just 74% of supply. Apartments showed the opposite tension: 13% of demand and 25% of supply. Compact housing is gaining ground without fully matching what buyers say they want.
Las casas reunían 87% de la demanda, pero solo 74% de la oferta. Los apartamentos mostraban la tensión inversa: 13% de la demanda y 25% de la oferta. La oferta compacta gana espacio sin coincidir plenamente con lo que los compradores dicen querer.
Vertical supply already has concrete scale: 237 active projects and 4,899 units in inventory. It also has end users. 70% of buyers in Guatemala City and 80% in Mixco purchase to occupy the home. This suggests demand for proximity, although it does not prove that traffic is its only cause.
La oferta vertical ya tiene una escala concreta: 237 proyectos activos y 4,899 unidades en inventario. También tiene usuarios finales. El 70% de los compradores en Ciudad de Guatemala y el 80% en Mixco compra para habitar. Eso sugiere una demanda de cercanía, aunque no prueba que el tráfico sea su única causa.
Cobán offers a clear picture of the pressure for proximity. Its estimated population grew from 224,109 to 250,434 residents between 2020 and 2026. At the same time, travel time rose from 10 to nearly 30 minutes. The coincidence does not prove causality, but it makes clear why an apartment near work may become more attractive.
Cobán ofrece una imagen clara de la presión por la proximidad. La población estimada creció de 224,109 a 250,434 habitantes entre 2020 y 2026. Al mismo tiempo, el viaje pasó de 10 a casi 30 minutos. La coincidencia no demuestra causalidad, pero hace tangible por qué un apartamento cerca del trabajo puede volverse más atractivo.
Ciudad Nueva grew upward with a 19-story building and 129 apartments. But basic services did not keep pace. Residents received water only three nights a week.
Ciudad Nueva creció hacia arriba con un edificio de 19 niveles y 129 apartamentos. Pero el servicio básico no creció al mismo ritmo. Los vecinos recibían agua solo tres noches por semana.
Proximity has a tangible price. ExpoCasa placed the formal break-even point near Q850,000. In early 2025, a 76 m² average vertical unit cost Q1.3 million. Compact housing can bring people closer to work, but it does not necessarily make that proximity affordable.
La cercanía tiene un precio concreto. ExpoCasa ubicó el equilibrio formal cerca de Q850,000. A comienzos de 2025, una unidad vertical promedio de 76 m² costaba Q1.3 millones. La vivienda compacta puede acercar a las personas al trabajo, pero no necesariamente vuelve accesible esa proximidad.
La vivienda vertical metropolitana promedio tenía una prima de 52,9 % sobre el precio donde la oferta y la demanda formal de vivienda tendían a equilibrarse.
The access problem is not measured in hundreds of units, but in millions. The estimate points to a deficit of 2.45 million homes. It also links the cost of materials to cohabitation in precarious settlements.
El problema de acceso no se mide en cientos de unidades, sino en millones. La estimación apunta a un déficit de 2.45 millones de viviendas. También relaciona el costo de los materiales con la cohabitación en asentamientos precarios.
Public support does not remain constant throughout the life of the loan. The law covers 40% of the reference rate for 4 years, then 30% for 3 years. The 5.79% FHA rate provides financial context for social housing, but measures something else.
El apoyo público no permanece igual durante toda la vida del crédito. La ley cubre 40% de la tasa de referencia por 4 años y luego 30% por 3 años. La tasa FHA de 5.79% aporta el contexto financiero de la vivienda social, pero mide otra cosa.
Reported supply is concentrated in the middle and upper segments. C+ represents 32% and A/B, 31%, together accounting for 63% of inventory. C contributes another 22%, but the source does not support claims about what happens to the remainder.
La oferta reportada se concentra en los segmentos medios y altos. C+ representa 32% y A/B, 31%, juntos 63% del inventario. C aporta otro 22%, pero la fuente no permite afirmar qué ocurre con el resto.
Restaurant inflation lost momentum during 2024, falling from 7.38% in March to 4.29% in December. But the monthly CPI movement in November 2025 was dominated by food, with a contribution of 0.2189%. The distinction matters: eating out and buying food did not move by the same measure.
La inflación de restaurantes perdió fuerza durante 2024, de 7.38% en marzo a 4.29% en diciembre. Pero el movimiento mensual del IPC en noviembre de 2025 estuvo dominado por alimentos, con una incidencia de 0.2189%. La diferencia importa: comer fuera y comprar alimentos no se movieron con la misma medida.
Price pressures in restaurants weakened during 2024. Year-over-year inflation fell from 7.38% in March to 5.71% in September and 4.29% in December. The decline does not demonstrate an effect of traffic, but it separates price dynamics from the argument about convenience.
La presión de precios en restaurantes perdió fuerza durante 2024. La inflación interanual bajó de 7.38% en marzo a 5.71% en septiembre y 4.29% en diciembre. La caída no demuestra un efecto del tráfico, pero separa la dinámica de precios del argumento sobre conveniencia.
Local shopping no longer ends with the customer’s trip. In 2025, Facebook Messenger reached 71% usage among surveyed shoppers, and WhatsApp, 59%. Scale also expanded: PedidosYa reached 10 cities, Uber Eats surpassed 4 million orders, and PedidosYa Envíos reported more than 6 million deliveries. Convenience changes the trip, but it also creates trips for delivery workers.
La compra local ya no termina en el desplazamiento del cliente. En 2025, Facebook Messenger alcanzó 71% de uso entre compradores encuestados y WhatsApp, 59%. La escala también se expandió: PedidosYa llegó a 10 ciudades, Uber Eats superó 4 millones de pedidos y PedidosYa Envíos reportó más de 6 millones de entregas. La conveniencia cambia el viaje, pero también crea viajes para repartidores.
Facebook Messenger reached 71% of surveyed buyers and WhatsApp, 59%. Instagram stood at 23% and TikTok at 16%. Local digital shopping relies first on direct conversation, a channel that makes it easier to coordinate deliveries without the customer making the trip.
Facebook Messenger alcanzó 71% entre los compradores encuestados y WhatsApp, 59%. Instagram quedó en 23% y TikTok en 16%. La compra digital local se apoya primero en la conversación directa, una vía que facilita coordinar entregas sin que el cliente haga el viaje.
The family budget reveals the tension between eating, getting around, and living. In Guatemala, restaurants and lodging fell from 9.24% to 7.56% between the 2010 and 2023 bases. Mexico offers a regional comparison: food, beverages, and tobacco accounted for 37.7% of monthly spending, compared with 19.5% for transportation and communications. The economic connection exists, but these sources alone do not measure how much traffic explains.
El presupuesto familiar deja ver la tensión entre comer, trasladarse y vivir. En Guatemala, restaurantes y alojamiento bajaron de 9.24% a 7.56% entre las bases 2010 y 2023. México aporta un espejo regional: alimentos, bebidas y tabaco concentraron 37.7% del gasto mensual, frente a 19.5% para transporte y comunicaciones. La conexión económica existe, pero estas fuentes no miden por sí solas cuánto explica el tráfico.
Congestion does not cost everyone the same. The available 2001 estimate placed public transportation at 68% of trips, while private transportation accounted for 23%. Years later, 60% of surveyed users reported spending Q10 per trip. With a road network 95% saturated during peak hours, the daily cost combines money, time, and transfers.
La congestión no cuesta igual para todos. La estimación disponible de 2001 colocaba al transporte público en 68% de los viajes, mientras el transporte particular representaba 23%. Años después, 60% de los usuarios encuestados reportó gastar Q10 por viaje. Con una red vial saturada al 95% en hora pico, el costo diario combina dinero, tiempo y transbordos.
The only modal split provided is outdated, but it shows the scale of dependence. Public transportation accounted for 68% of trips, compared with 23% for private transportation and 9% for other modes. Those who depend on this system bear the full cost of congestion.
La única distribución modal suministrada es antigua, pero muestra la escala de la dependencia. El transporte público reunía 68% de los viajes, frente a 23% del transporte particular y 9% de otros modos. Quienes dependen de ese sistema reciben de lleno el costo de la congestión.
The research does not start from zero. Guatemala has 35 ENCOVI databases, 52 OES DataLab tables, and 1.557.070 documented observations. It also has broad surveys: 5.640 household interviews and 18.120 planned households. The challenge is connecting the pieces without pretending that one source already answers the full question.
La investigación no parte de cero. Guatemala tiene 35 bases de ENCOVI, 52 tablas de OES DataLab y 1.557.070 observaciones documentadas. También cuenta con encuestas amplias: 5.640 entrevistas de hogares y 18.120 viviendas planificadas. El problema es conectar las piezas sin fingir que una fuente ya responde la pregunta completa.
The C+ segment represents 32% of the reported inventory, and A/B represents 31%. Together, they account for 63%. Segment C contributes 22%, but the source does not detail the rest of the market here.
El segmento C+ representa 32% del inventario reportado y A/B, 31%. Juntos concentran 63%. El segmento C aporta 22%, pero la fuente no detalla aquí el resto del mercado.
Motorization increased over the decade observed. The vehicle fleet grew from 1.055.939 units in 2011 to 1.930.479 in 2021, although it declined in 2018. This trajectory helps explain the pressure on a road network already reaching 95% saturation during peak hours. The figure reported for January 2024, 2.27 million, confirms that the story continues beyond the annual series shown.
La motorización creció durante la década observada. El parque vehicular pasó de 1.055.939 unidades en 2011 a 1.930.479 en 2021, aunque tuvo una baja en 2018. Esa trayectoria ayuda a explicar la presión sobre una red vial que ya alcanza 95% de saturación en hora pico. La cifra reportada para enero de 2024, 2.27 millones, confirma que la historia continúa más allá de la serie anual mostrada.
Restaurants had the highest inflation rate, but food created more than twice the weighted price pressure because its basket weight was over four times larger.
Los restaurantes tuvieron la mayor tasa de inflación, pero los alimentos generaron más del doble de presión ponderada porque su peso en la canasta era más de cuatro veces mayor.
Nearly three-fifths of the basket sits in categories that can be reshaped by where households live, how they travel, and whether they buy prepared food.
Casi tres quintas partes de la canasta están en categorías que pueden cambiar según dónde viven los hogares, cómo se movilizan y si compran comida preparada.
Traffic consumes hours, multiplies vehicles, and drives decisions about motorcycles, housing, food, and deliveries. The evidence reveals deep adaptations, but also a gap that remains: measuring those decisions within the same households.
Key findings
On Guatemala City's 14-kilometer public-transport corridor, average travel time is 1.5 to 2 hours, while peak speeds range from 7 to 12 km/h. fundesa.org.gt
In Guatemala City’s Ciudad Nueva, a 19-story building with 129 apartments was built while residents received water only three nights per week. quorum.gt
In Guatemala City peak hours, covering 10–15 kilometers takes 1 to 1.5 hours or more, at an average speed of 9 km/h. proethos.usac.edu.gt
In 2025, motorcycles reached 3,144,299 registered units, versus 2,777,956 private vehicles and 406,850 commercial vehicles in Guatemala. prensalibre.com
In January, Guatemala added 55,168 vehicles, including 47,082 motorcycles, bringing the active fleet to 6,418,313 units. tn23.tv
OES DataLab brings together 52 Guatemala tables and 1,557,070 observations, with documented keys and dictionaries designed for download and cross-dataset use. guateendatos.org.gt
Guatemala’s new-car market grew 33% year over year in 2025 to 48,560 sales, with pickups occupying all three podium positions. bestsellingcarsblog.com
ANADIE reports that Guatemala City's road network reaches 95% average saturation during peak hours. anadie.gob.gt
Users in zones 18 and 21 and Mixco reported a Transurbano fare increase from Q5 to Q7, adding Q2 to daily transport budgets. tn23.tv
In Cobán, a tripling of travel time, from 10 minutes to nearly 30, has increased the appeal of apartments near work and services. republica.com
In 2021, 35% of surveyed public transit trips exceeded 75 minutes.
The national vehicle fleet increased by nearly 139% between 2011 and 2023.
Motorcycles are now the largest fleet category and bear the human cost of that adaptation.
The central municipality lost population while vertical housing continued to grow.
Proximity comes at a cost: the average vertical housing unit reached Q1.3 million at the beginning of 2025.
Delivery expands commercial access, but replaces consumer trips with courier trips.
Public transit bears the burden of long trips, road congestion, and fare increases.
Guatemala measures mobility, spending, and well-being, but still does not connect decisions made within the same household.
This research is published in English and Spanish. Ver en español
La investigación detrás de esta presentación
El tráfico consume horas, multiplica vehículos y empuja decisiones sobre motocicletas, vivienda, comida y entregas. La evidencia revela adaptaciones profundas, pero también una deuda pendiente: medir esas decisiones dentro de los mismos hogares.
Hallazgos clave
En un corredor de transporte público de 14 kilómetros de Ciudad de Guatemala, el viaje promedio dura entre 1.5 y 2 horas, mientras la velocidad pico oscila entre 7 y 12 km/h. fundesa.org.gt
En Ciudad Nueva, Guatemala, se construyó un edificio de 19 niveles con 129 apartamentos mientras los vecinos recibían agua solo tres noches por semana. quorum.gt
En las horas pico de Ciudad de Guatemala, recorrer entre 10 y 15 kilómetros toma de 1 a 1.5 horas o más, a una velocidad promedio de 9 km/h. proethos.usac.edu.gt
En 2025, las motocicletas alcanzaron 3,144,299 unidades registradas, frente a 2,777,956 vehículos particulares y 406,850 comerciales en Guatemala. prensalibre.com
En enero, Guatemala incorporó 55,168 vehículos, incluidos 47,082 motocicletas, y elevó el parque activo a 6,418,313 unidades. tn23.tv
OES DataLab reúne 52 tablas de Guatemala y 1.557.070 observaciones, con llaves y diccionarios documentados para descargar y cruzar bases. guateendatos.org.gt
El mercado guatemalteco de vehículos nuevos creció 33% interanual en 2025, hasta alcanzar 48,560 ventas, y los pick-ups ocuparon los tres primeros lugares. bestsellingcarsblog.com
ANADIE reporta que la red vial de Ciudad de Guatemala alcanza una saturación promedio del 95% durante las horas pico. anadie.gob.gt
Usuarios de las zonas 18 y 21 y de Mixco reportaron que la tarifa de Transurbano subió de Q5 a Q7, añadiendo Q2 al presupuesto diario de transporte. tn23.tv
En Cobán, el aumento del tiempo de traslado de 10 a casi 30 minutos ha elevado el atractivo de los apartamentos cerca del trabajo y los servicios. republica.com