Hanademi

Colombia has accounts, but not investorsColombia tiene cuentas, pero no inversionistas · V8.1 Master Engine

39 slides · 28 min · 4 hours ago39 láminas · 28 min · hace 4 h language
ENES
theme
LightDark
view
TalkTable
brand
HanademiPlatzi
Colombia has accounts, but notinvestorsMade for Juan Ayala, by Hanademi
  1. Broad financial access narrows sharply into active use, savings-account use and formal saving.
  2. The access-to-use gap was 17.6 percentage points across the financial system in 2023 and 27.5 points for savings accounts in 2024.
  3. Colombia ended 2024 with 57.1% account ownership, compared with 85.1% in Chile.
Colombia tiene cuentas, pero noinversionistasMade for Juan Ayala, by Hanademi
  1. El amplio acceso financiero se reduce con fuerza al pasar al uso activo, al uso de cuentas de ahorro y al ahorro formal.
  2. La brecha entre acceso y uso fue de 17,6 puntos porcentuales en el sistema financiero en 2023 y de 27,5 puntos en cuentas de ahorro en 2024.
  3. Colombia cerró 2024 con 57,1% de propiedad de cuentas, frente a 85,1% en Chile.
What share of Colombian adults savedformally in 2021?Broad financial access narrows sharply into active use, savings-account use and formal saving. Thesemeasures cover different periods and do not represent one tracked cohort.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: Banca de las Oportunidades y Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia; superfinanciera.gov.co; portafolio.co; Banco MundialUnit% of adults94.6%Financialaccess, 202377%Active financialuse, 202354.9%Savings accountuse, 202412.6%Formal saving,2021
Broad financial access narrows sharply into active use, savings-account use and formal saving. These measures cover different periods and do not represent one tracked cohort.
¿Qué porcentaje de adultos colombianosahorró formalmente en 2021?El amplio acceso financiero se reduce con fuerza al pasar al uso activo, al uso de cuentas de ahorro y alahorro formal. Estas medidas cubren periodos distintos y no representan una misma cohorte.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Banca de las Oportunidades y Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia; superfinanciera.gov.co; portafolio.co; Banco MundialUnidad% de adultos94,6 %Accesofinanciero, 202377 %Uso financieroactivo, 202354,9 %Cuenta de ahorroen uso, 202412,6 %Ahorro formal,2021
El amplio acceso financiero se reduce con fuerza al pasar al uso activo, al uso de cuentas de ahorro y al ahorro formal. Estas medidas cubren periodos distintos y no representan una misma cohorte.
What gap separated savings account accessand use in 2024?Colombian adults with access to savings accounts and adults who used them, 2024.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: portafolio.co.UnitPercentage of adultsWith access82.4%Accountusage54.9%* Colombian adults with access to savings accounts and adults who used them, 2024.
The first figure seems reassuring: 82.4% of adults had access. But only 54.9% used a savings account. That 27.5-point gap separates the entry point from actual behavior.
¿Qué brecha hubo entre acceso y uso decuentas en 2024?Adultos colombianos con acceso a cuentas de ahorro y adultos que las usaron, 2024.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: portafolio.co.UnidadPorcentaje de adultosCon acceso82,4 %Uso decuenta54,9 %* Adultos colombianos con acceso a cuentas de ahorro y adultos que las usaron, 2024.
La primera cifra parece tranquilizadora: 82,4% de los adultos tenía acceso. Pero solo 54,9% usó una cuenta de ahorro. Esa brecha de 27,5 puntos separa la puerta de entrada del comportamiento real.
How did cash saving compare with formalsaving?Even savings-account use reached only 54.9% of adults in 2024, while cash remained the primary methodfor most people who saved.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: superfinanciera.gov.co.; World Bank. (2022). The Global Findex Database 2021: Financial inclusion, digitalpayments, and resilience in the age of COVID-19.; portafolio.co.Unitpercent of the stated populationSavers primarily usingcash70%Colombian adults savingformally, 202112.6%Adults using savingsaccounts, 202454.9%
Even savings-account use reached only 54.9% of adults in 2024, while cash remained the primary method for most people who saved.
¿Cómo se comparó el ahorro en efectivocon el ahorro formal?Incluso el uso de cuentas de ahorro llegó solo a 54,9 % de los adultos en 2024, mientras el efectivo siguiósiendo el método principal para la mayoría de quienes ahorraban.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: superfinanciera.gov.co.; World Bank. (2022). The Global Findex Database 2021: Financial inclusion,digital payments, and resilience in the age of COVID-19.; portafolio.co.Unidadporcentaje de la población indicadaAhorradores que usanprincipalmente efectivo70 %Adultos colombianos queahorraron formalmente, 202112,6 %Adultos que usan cuentasde ahorro, 202454,9 %
Incluso el uso de cuentas de ahorro llegó solo a 54,9 % de los adultos en 2024, mientras el efectivo siguió siendo el método principal para la mayoría de quienes ahorraban.
How far did active financial use lag accessin 2023?The access-to-use gap was 17.6 percentage points across the financial system in 2023 and 27.5 points forsavings accounts in 2024.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: Banca de las Oportunidades, & Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia. (2024). Reporte de Inclusión Financiera 2023.;Reporte de Inclusión Financiera 2023: avances y retos en ....; portafolio.co.Unitshare of adultsAdult financial access,202394.6%Active financial use, 202377%Savings-account access,202482.4%Savings-account use, 202454.9%
The access-to-use gap was 17.6 percentage points across the financial system in 2023 and 27.5 points for savings accounts in 2024.
¿Cuánto quedó el uso financiero activo pordebajo del acceso en 2023?La brecha entre acceso y uso fue de 17,6 puntos porcentuales en el sistema financiero en 2023 y de 27,5puntos en cuentas de ahorro en 2024.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Banca de las Oportunidades, & Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia. (2024). Reporte de Inclusión Financiera2023.; Reporte de Inclusión Financiera 2023: avances y retos en ....; portafolio.co.Unidadporcentaje de adultosAcceso financiero adulto, 202394,6 %Uso financiero activo, 202377 %Acceso a cuentas de ahorro,202482,4 %Uso de cuentas de ahorro, 202454,9 %
La brecha entre acceso y uso fue de 17,6 puntos porcentuales en el sistema financiero en 2023 y de 27,5 puntos en cuentas de ahorro en 2024.
Did expanded financial access translate intoequally high active use?Adult financial access in 2019 and 2023, plus active usage near 77%; Colombia.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: Banca de las Oportunidades, & Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia. (2024). Reporte de Inclusión Financiera2023.UnitPercentage of adults82.5%Access 201994.6%Access 202377%Active usage
Access gained 12.1 points between 2019 and 2023. However, active usage remained around 77%. The system reached more people, but activity did not keep pace.
¿El mayor acceso financiero se tradujo enun uso activo igual?Acceso financiero adulto en 2019 y 2023, más uso activo cercano a 77%; Colombia.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Banca de las Oportunidades, & Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia. (2024). Reporte de Inclusión Financiera2023.UnidadPorcentaje de adultos82,5 %Acceso 201994,6 %Acceso 202377 %Uso activo
El acceso ganó 12,1 puntos entre 2019 y 2023. Sin embargo, el uso activo quedó alrededor de 77%. El sistema llegó a más personas, pero la actividad no siguió el mismo ritmo.
How much do account totals overcount thepeople using them?Account-holding adults versus registered products in Colombia, 2023; units are millions.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: superfinanciera.gov.co.UnitMillions of accounts or adultsSavings accountsDeposits and walletsAccount-holdingadults30.8Registered accounts82.5Account-holdingadults27.5Registered wallets57.6* Account-holding adults versus registered products in Colombia, 2023; units are millions.
This is where the problem of measuring inclusion through inventories becomes clear. There were 30.8 million account-holding adults, but 82.5 million accounts. Wallets show the same pattern: 57.6 million products versus 27.5 million adults.
¿Cuánto sobrestiman los totales de cuentasa quienes las usan?Adultos titulares frente a productos registrados en Colombia, 2023; las unidades son millones.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: superfinanciera.gov.co.UnidadMillones de cuentas o adultosCuentas de ahorroDepósitos y billeterasAdultos titulares30,8Cuentas registradas82,5Adultos titulares27,5Billeterasregistradas57,6* Adultos titulares frente a productos registrados en Colombia, 2023; las unidades son millones.
Aquí aparece el problema de medir inclusión con inventarios. Había 30,8 millones de adultos titulares, pero 82,5 millones de cuentas. Las billeteras repiten el patrón: 57,6 millones de productos frente a 27,5 millones de adultos.
How many savings accounts and adultholders did Colombia report in 2023?Both savings accounts and low-value deposits produced product totals much larger than their holder counts,so product records cannot be read as unique investors.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: superfinanciera.gov.co.Unitmillions of products, holders and reported products per adultProducts and adult holdersAdults holding savingsaccounts30.8mSavings accounts82.5mAdults holdinglow-value deposits27.5mWallets or digitalpurses57.6mReported products per adultSavings accounts peradult2.2Low-value deposits peradult1.5
Both savings accounts and low-value deposits produced product totals much larger than their holder counts, so product records cannot be read as unique investors.
¿Cuántas cuentas de ahorro y adultostitulares reportó Colombia en 2023?Tanto las cuentas de ahorro como los depósitos de bajo monto mostraron totales de productos muysuperiores a sus titulares, por lo que los registros de productos no equivalen a inversionistas únicos.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: superfinanciera.gov.co.Unidadmillones de productos, titulares y productos reportados por adultoProductos y adultos titularesAdultos con cuentas deahorro30,8 MCuentas de ahorro82,5 MAdultos con depósitosde bajo monto27,5 MBilleteras o monederosdigitales57,6 MProductos reportados poradultoCuentas de ahorro poradulto2,2Depósitos de bajo montopor adulto1,5
Tanto las cuentas de ahorro como los depósitos de bajo monto mostraron totales de productos muy superiores a sus titulares, por lo que los registros de productos no equivalen a inversionistas únicos.
How does Colombia’s account ownershipcompare with its peers?Account ownership at a financial institution or mobile money provider, population aged 15 and over,2011-2024.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: World Bank. (n.d.). Account ownership at a financial institution or with a mobile-money-service provider(% of population ages 15+) [FX.OWN.TOTL.ZS]. World Bank Open Data.UnitPercentage of population aged 15 and over0%50%100%201120142017202120222024BrazilChileColombiaSpainMexicoPeruColombia ended 2024 at 57.1%.
Colombia rose from 30.4% to 57.1% in 2024. But Chile ended at 85.1% and Spain at 98.4%. The gap is not only about basic access; it also signals lower financial depth.
¿Cómo se compara la tenencia de cuentasde Colombia con sus pares?Propiedad de una cuenta en una institución financiera o proveedor de dinero móvil, población de 15 años omás, 2011-2024.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: World Bank. (n.d.). Account ownership at a financial institution or with a mobile-money-service provider(% of population ages 15+) [FX.OWN.TOTL.ZS]. World Bank Open Data.UnidadPorcentaje de población de 15 años o más0 %50 %100 %201120142017202120222024BrasilChileColombiaEspañaMéxicoPerúColombia terminó en 57,1% en2024.
Colombia avanzó desde 30,4% hasta 57,1% en 2024. Pero Chile terminó en 85,1% y España en 98,4%. La distancia no es falta de acceso básico solamente, también es una señal de menor profundidad financiera.
How much account ownership converts intoformal saving in Colombia?Colombia converts account ownership into formal saving less effectively than Chile, Spain, or the UnitedStates.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: World Bank. (2022). The Global Findex Database 2021: Financial inclusion, digital payments, andresilience in the age of COVID-19.; World Bank. (n.d.). Account ownership at a financial institution or with amobile-money-service provider (% of population ages 15+) [FX.OWN.TOTL.ZS]. World Bank Open Data.Unitformal savers per 100 account ownersColombia21.1Chile32.2Spainat least 40.7United Statesat least 42.1
Colombia converts account ownership into formal saving less effectively than Chile, Spain, or the United States.
¿Cuánta tenencia de cuentas se convierte enahorro formal en Colombia?Colombia convierte la tenencia de cuentas en ahorro formal con menor eficacia que Chile, España o EstadosUnidos.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: World Bank. (2022). The Global Findex Database 2021: Financial inclusion, digital payments, andresilience in the age of COVID-19.; World Bank. (n.d.). Account ownership at a financial institution or with amobile-money-service provider (% of population ages 15+) [FX.OWN.TOTL.ZS]. World Bank Open Data.Unidadahorradores formales por cada 100 titulares de cuentaColombia21,1Chile32,2Españaal menos 40,7Estados Unidosal menos 42,1
Colombia convierte la tenencia de cuentas en ahorro formal con menor eficacia que Chile, España o Estados Unidos.
How widespread is account ownership inthe United States?Account ownership at a financial institution or mobile money provider, population aged 15 and over in theUnited States, 2011-2024.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: World Bank. (n.d.). Account ownership at a financial institution or with a mobile-money-service provider(% of population ages 15+) [FX.OWN.TOTL.ZS]. World Bank Open Data.UnitPercentage of population aged 15 and over87.292.597.788.0%93.6%93.1%95.0%97.0%20112014201720212024
The United States offers a clear benchmark for account saturation. Its level rose from 88.0% in 2011 to 97.0% in 2024. Against that benchmark, Colombia ended 39.9 percentage points lower.
¿Qué tan extendida está la tenencia decuentas en Estados Unidos?Propiedad de una cuenta en una institución financiera o proveedor de dinero móvil, población de 15 años omás en Estados Unidos, 2011-2024.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: World Bank. (n.d.). Account ownership at a financial institution or with a mobile-money-service provider(% of population ages 15+) [FX.OWN.TOTL.ZS]. World Bank Open Data.UnidadPorcentaje de población de 15 años o más87,292,597,788,0 %93,6 %93,1 %95,0 %97,0 %20112014201720212024
Estados Unidos ofrece una referencia clara de saturación de cuentas. Su nivel pasó de 88,0% en 2011 a 97,0% en 2024. Frente a ese punto de comparación, Colombia terminó 39,9 puntos por debajo.
How many people did FICs report acrosstwo 2025 snapshots?Investors reported by FICs in August 2025 and individuals in fiduciary FICs in January 2025.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: portafolio.co.; asofiduciarias.org.co.UnitMillions of investors or individualsFICs, Aug. 20252.6Fiduciary FICs, individuals,Jan. 20251.8* Investors reported by FICs in August 2025 and individuals in fiduciary FICs in January 2025.
The funds do show a significant base: 2.6 million investors in August 2025. Another measurement reported 1.84 million individuals in January. But the dates and scopes do not match, so we still do not know how many unique individuals invest regularly.
¿Cuántas personas reportaron los FIC endos mediciones de 2025?Inversionistas reportados por FIC en agosto de 2025 y personas naturales en FIC fiduciarios en enero de2025.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: portafolio.co.; asofiduciarias.org.co.UnidadMillones de inversionistas o personas naturalesFIC, ago. 20252,6FIC fiduciarios, personasnaturales, ene. 20251,8* Inversionistas reportados por FIC en agosto de 2025 y personas naturales en FIC fiduciarios enenero de 2025.
Los fondos sí muestran una base relevante: 2,6 millones de inversionistas en agosto de 2025. Otra medición reportó 1,84 millones de personas naturales en enero. Pero las fechas y los alcances no coinciden, por lo que todavía no sabemos cuántas personas únicas invierten de forma recurrente.
Did FICs grow faster than traditionalaccounts?Annual asset growth in FICs, CDTs, savings accounts, and checking accounts.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: asofiduciarias.org.co.UnitAnnual growthFICs17%Savings accounts7.8%CDTs5.2%Checking accounts1.2%
This is the first clear break. FICs grew 17% over the past year, while savings accounts reached 7.8% and CDTs 5.2%. Money is moving toward an investment vehicle with greater momentum than traditional accounts.
¿Los FIC crecieron más rápido que lascuentas tradicionales?Crecimiento anual de activos en FIC, CDT, cuentas de ahorro y cuentas corrientes.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: asofiduciarias.org.co.UnidadCrecimiento anualFIC17 %Cuentas de ahorro7,8 %CDT5,2 %Cuentas corrientes1,2 %
Aquí aparece la primera ruptura. Los FIC crecieron 17% en el último año, mientras las cuentas de ahorro llegaron a 7,8% y los CDT a 5,2%. El dinero se está moviendo hacia un vehículo de inversión con más impulso que las cuentas tradicionales.
How did FIC and current account growthcompare with inflation?Only collective investment funds posted a double-digit margin over inflation; current-account balances failedto keep pace with prices.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: asofiduciarias.org.co.; World Bank. (n.d.). Inflation, consumer prices (annual %) [FP.CPI.TOTL.ZG].World Bank Open Data.Unitnominal growth minus inflation, percentage pointsCollective investmentfunds+11.9 ppCertificates of deposit+0.1 ppSavings accounts+2.7 ppCurrent accounts-3.9 pp
Only collective investment funds posted a double-digit margin over inflation; current-account balances failed to keep pace with prices.
¿Cómo crecieron los FIC y las cuentascorrientes frente a la inflación?Solo los fondos de inversión colectiva registraron un margen de dos dígitos sobre la inflación; los saldos decuentas corrientes no siguieron el ritmo de los precios.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: asofiduciarias.org.co.; World Bank. (n.d.). Inflation, consumer prices (annual %) [FP.CPI.TOTL.ZG].World Bank Open Data.Unidadcrecimiento nominal menos inflación, puntos porcentualesFondos de inversióncolectiva+11,9 ppCDT+0,1 ppCuentas de ahorro+2,7 ppCuentas corrientes-3,9 pp
Solo los fondos de inversión colectiva registraron un margen de dos dígitos sobre la inflación; los saldos de cuentas corrientes no siguieron el ritmo de los precios.
How far did Colombia’s national saving fallas a share of GDP?Colombia’s national saving as a percentage of GDP, with 5 observations between 2005 and 2025.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: infobae.com.UnitPercentage of GDP5.412.519.618.6%17.4%16.7%14.2%6.4%20052010201520192025
The issue is not only where each person saves. National saving fell from 18.6% of GDP in 2005 to 6.4% in 2025. With less aggregate saving, the domestic base that can support investment also narrows.
¿Cuánto cayó el ahorro nacional deColombia como proporción del PIB?Ahorro nacional de Colombia como porcentaje del PIB, con 5 observaciones entre 2005 y 2025.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: infobae.com.UnidadPorcentaje del PIB5,412,519,618,6 %17,4 %16,7 %14,2 %6,4 %20052010201520192025
El problema no es solo dónde ahorra cada persona. El ahorro nacional cayó de 18,6% del PIB en 2005 a 6,4% en 2025. Con menos ahorro agregado, también se estrecha la base doméstica que puede alimentar la inversión.
How did cash and national saving divergeafter 2019?The stock of currency expanded as national saving relative to GDP contracted, a divergence consistent withmoney remaining liquid rather than entering longer-term assets.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: Banco de la República. (2024). Agregados monetarios y crediticios: efectivo.; 1. Estadísticas monetarias | Banco de laRepública.; infobae.com.Unitindex, 2019 = 100Cash in circulationNational savingCash 2019100Cash 2024166.7National saving2019100National saving202545.1
The stock of currency expanded as national saving relative to GDP contracted, a divergence consistent with money remaining liquid rather than entering longer-term assets.
¿Cómo divergieron el efectivo y el ahorronacional desde 2019?El saldo de efectivo se expandió mientras el ahorro nacional relativo al PIB se contrajo, una divergenciaconsistente con mantener el dinero líquido en vez de llevarlo a activos de largo plazo.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Banco de la República. (2024). Agregados monetarios y crediticios: efectivo.; 1. Estadísticas monetarias | Banco de laRepública.; infobae.com.Unidadíndice, 2019 = 100Efectivo en circulaciónAhorro nacionalEfectivo 2019100Efectivo 2024166,7Ahorro nacional2019100Ahorro nacional202545,1
El saldo de efectivo se expandió mientras el ahorro nacional relativo al PIB se contrajo, una divergencia consistente con mantener el dinero líquido en vez de llevarlo a activos de largo plazo.
70% of people who save mainly use cash.Cash dominates among those who do save. In addition, 2 out of 3 Colombians do not save,a separate figure that should not be confused with the 70% who use cash.Sources: superfinanciera.gov.co.
Banking access does not automatically turn saving into investment. Among those who do save, 70% mainly use cash. And according to the same source, 2 out of 3 Colombians do not save, so the market faces both a participation barrier and a choice barrier.
El 70% de quienes ahorran usaprincipalmente efectivo.El efectivo domina entre quienes sí ahorran. Además, 2 de cada 3 colombianos noahorran, un dato separado que no debe confundirse con el 70% de uso de efectivo.Fuentes: superfinanciera.gov.co.
La bancarización no convierte automáticamente el ahorro en inversión. Entre quienes sí ahorran, 70% usa principalmente efectivo. Y, según la misma fuente, 2 de cada 3 colombianos no ahorran, por lo que el mercado enfrenta tanto una barrera de participación como una barrera de elección.
Why does cash remain easy to keep close?Liquidity feels immediate, while the path from saving to investing remains distant.Sources: Cuentas de ahorro olvidadas suman cifras millonarias. eltiempo.com.
The banknotes make the preference for cash tangible before the deck turns from household resilience to market depth.
¿Por qué es fácil mantener elefectivo al alcance?La liquidez se siente inmediata, mientras el camino del ahorro a la inversión permanece distante.Fuentes: Cuentas de ahorro olvidadas suman cifras millonarias. eltiempo.com.
Los billetes hacen tangible la preferencia por el efectivo antes de que la presentación pase de la resiliencia familiar a la profundidad del mercado.
After 18 months, families saved more andbetter withstood shocks.The evaluation of Colombia’s GACC program found more saving, less food insecurity, andbetter management of unexpected shocks after 18 months. The study does not report amonetary magnitude for these outcomes here.Sources: ideas.repec.org.
Saving does more than change an account balance. In the evaluation of the GACC program, participating families accumulated more savings after 18 months. They also experienced less food insecurity and handled unexpected shocks better.
Después de 18 meses, lasfamilias ahorraron más yresistieron mejor los choques.La evaluación del programa colombiano GACC encontró más ahorro, menos inseguridadalimentaria y mejor manejo de choques inesperados después de 18 meses. El estudio nopublica aquí una magnitud monetaria para esos resultados.Fuentes: ideas.repec.org.
El ahorro no solo cambia una cuenta. En la evaluación del programa GACC, las familias participantes acumularon más ahorro después de 18 meses. También enfrentaron menos inseguridad alimentaria y manejaron mejor los golpes inesperados.
What share of GDP does Colombia’s stockmarket represent?Capitalization of domestic listed companies as a percentage of Colombia’s GDP, 2005 to 2025.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: World Bank. (n.d.). Market capitalization of listed domestic companies (% of GDP) [CM.MKT.LCAP.GD.ZS]. World BankOpen Data.UnitPercentage of GDP0%20%40%60%200520082011201420172020202372.8% peak17.3% low29.0%34.7%29.0%
The stock market also lost depth. Market capitalization peaked at 72.8% of GDP in 2010, fell to 17.3% in 2024, and closed 2025 at 29.0%. For a retail saver, a smaller market means fewer visible signals, less variety, and a weaker sense of opportunity.
¿Qué proporción del PIB representa labolsa colombiana?Capitalización de compañías domésticas listadas como porcentaje del PIB de Colombia, 2005 a 2025.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: World Bank. (n.d.). Market capitalization of listed domestic companies (% of GDP) [CM.MKT.LCAP.GD.ZS]. World BankOpen Data.UnidadPorcentaje del PIB0 %20 %40 %60 %2005200820112014201720202023Máximo de 72,8 %Mínimo de 17,3 %29,0 %34,7 %29,0 %
La bolsa también perdió profundidad. La capitalización alcanzó un máximo de 72,8 % del PIB en 2010, cayó a 17,3 % en 2024 y cerró 2025 en 29,0 %. Para un ahorrador minorista, un mercado más pequeño significa menos señales visibles, menos variedad y menor sensación de oportunidad.
How did Colombia’s market value per listedcompany change by 2024?The market lost depth faster than it lost issuers through 2024; the 2025 rebound did not restore the 2014value per company.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: World Bank. (n.d.). Market capitalization of listed domestic companies (% of GDP) [CM.MKT.LCAP.GD.ZS].World Bank Open Data.; World Bank. (n.d.). Listed domestic companies, total [CM.MKT.LDOM.NO]. World Bank OpenData.Unitmarket capitalization as percent of GDP per listed company0.55%20140.29%20240.47%2025
The market lost depth faster than it lost issuers through 2024; the 2025 rebound did not restore the 2014 value per company.
¿Cómo cambió el valor bursátil colombianopor empresa listada hasta 2024?El mercado perdió profundidad más rápido de lo que perdió emisores hasta 2024; el repunte de 2025 norecuperó el valor por empresa de 2014.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: World Bank. (n.d.). Market capitalization of listed domestic companies (% of GDP) [CM.MKT.LCAP.GD.ZS].World Bank Open Data.; World Bank. (n.d.). Listed domestic companies, total [CM.MKT.LDOM.NO]. World Bank OpenData.Unidadcapitalización bursátil como porcentaje del PIB por empresa listada0,55 %20140,29 %20240,47 %2025
El mercado perdió profundidad más rápido de lo que perdió emisores hasta 2024; el repunte de 2025 no recuperó el valor por empresa de 2014.
How many domestic companies were listedin Colombia in 2025?Total number of domestic listed companies in Colombia, 2000 to 2025, according to 2 equivalent series.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: World Federation of Exchanges. (2024). Number of listed companies: Colombia.; Colombia CO: Number of ListedDomestic Companies: Total.; World Bank. (n.d.). Listed domestic companies, total [CM.MKT.LDOM.NO]. World Bank OpenData.UnitDomestic listed companies55.290124.873120110110106989490898784797672706968676666656463626061200020032006200920122015201820212025
The visible offering for a small investor shrank over decades. After peaking at 120 companies in 2001, the series declined almost continuously to 60 in 2024 and 61 in 2025. Fewer issuers mean fewer recognizable options for getting started with investing.
¿Cuántas empresas colombianas cotizabanen bolsa en 2025?Número total de compañías domésticas listadas en Colombia, 2000 a 2025, según 2 series equivalentes.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: World Federation of Exchanges. (2024). Number of listed companies: Colombia.; Colombia CO: Number ofListed Domestic Companies: Total.; World Bank. (n.d.). Listed domestic companies, total [CM.MKT.LDOM.NO]. WorldBank Open Data.UnidadCompañías domésticas listadas55,290124,873120110110106989490898784797672706968676666656463626061200020032006200920122015201820212025
La oferta visible para un pequeño inversionista se redujo durante décadas. Después del máximo de 120 compañías en 2001, la serie descendió casi de forma continua hasta 60 en 2024 y 61 en 2025. Menos emisores dejan menos opciones reconocibles para empezar a invertir.
How many listed issuers does Colombiahave versus regional peers?Number of listed issuers in Colombia, Brazil, Chile, Peru, and Mexico.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: elnuevosiglo.com.co.UnitListed issuersColombia63Brazil353Chile297Peru195Mexico136
The formal gateway exists, but offers few options. Colombia has 63 listed issuers, while Brazil has 353 and Chile 297. For a retail investor, a narrower offering means less variety and fewer business stories to follow.
¿Cuántos emisores listados tiene Colombiafrente a sus pares regionales?Número de emisores listados en Colombia, Brasil, Chile, Perú y México.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: elnuevosiglo.com.co.UnidadEmisores listadosColombia63Brasil353Chile297Perú195México136
La puerta formal existe, pero ofrece pocas opciones. Colombia tiene 63 emisores listados, mientras Brasil tiene 353 y Chile 297. Para un inversionista minorista, una oferta más estrecha significa menos variedad y menos historias empresariales que seguir.
The BVC traded 243.421 million pesos perday, and retail trading grew 60%.Activity recovered and individuals traded more, but total volume still points to a market oflimited scale. The rebound does not erase the gap between participating once andmaintaining an active investment.Sources: semana.com.; larepublica.co.
Two signals appear at once. In the first half of 2026, Colombian securities traded 243.421 million pesos per day. In addition, trading by individuals grew 60%, a real improvement that still coexists with a small stock market.
La BVC movió 243.421 millones depesos diarios y la negociaciónminorista creció 60%.La actividad se recuperó y las personas naturales negociaron más, pero el volumen totalsigue describiendo un mercado de escala limitada. El repunte no elimina la brecha entreparticipar alguna vez y sostener una inversión activa.Fuentes: semana.com.; larepublica.co.
Aquí aparecen dos señales a la vez. En el primer semestre de 2026, los valores colombianos movieron 243.421 millones de pesos diarios. Además, el monto negociado por personas naturales creció 60%, una mejora real que todavía convive con una bolsa pequeña.
Does watching the market makesomeone an investor?A digital window into the market is not the same as sustained participation.Sources: Trii: Día sin comisión para impulsar inversión en Colombia - Estrella Digital Colombia. estrelladigital.com.co.
A person monitoring price charts gives the BVC rebound a human face before the deck tests whether registrations become investments.
¿Mirar el mercado convierte aalguien en inversionista?Una ventana digital al mercado no equivale a una participación sostenida.Fuentes: Trii: Día sin comisión para impulsar inversión en Colombia - Estrella Digital Colombia. estrelladigital.com.co.
Una persona que observa gráficos de precios da un rostro humano al repunte de la BVC antes de evaluar si los registros se convierten en inversiones.
Who joins Trii, and how many registeredwomen invest?70% of Trii users are first-time investors; 27% of registered women had made investments. Thedenominators are different.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: larepublica.co.; valoraanalitik.com.UnitReported percentageFirst-time users70%Registered women whoinvested27%* 70% of Trii users are first-time investors; 27% of registered women had made investments. Thedenominators are different.
Trii is opening the door to new investors. 70% of its users are investing for the first time. But the figure for registered women shows the limit of conflating registration with investment: only 27% had made investments, and that percentage uses a different denominator.
¿Quién entra a Trii y cuántas mujeresregistradas invierten?70% de los usuarios de Trii son inversionistas primerizos; 27% de las mujeres registradas había realizadoinversiones. Los denominadores son distintos.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: larepublica.co.; valoraanalitik.com.UnidadPorcentaje reportadoUsuarios primerizos70 %Mujeres registradas queinvirtieron27 %* 70% de los usuarios de Trii son inversionistas primerizos; 27% de las mujeres registradas habíarealizado inversiones. Los denominadores son distintos.
Trii sí está abriendo la puerta a personas nuevas. El 70% de sus usuarios invierte por primera vez. Pero el dato de mujeres registradas muestra el límite de confundir registro con inversión: solo 27% había realizado inversiones, y ese porcentaje usa otro denominador.
What gap separated Trii’s reported women’sactivation and first-time-user shares?First-time status was common among Trii users, but only about one in four registered women hadcompleted an investment.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: larepublica.co.; valoraanalitik.com.Unitpercent and percentage-point gapRegistered women whoinvested27%Users investing for thefirst time70%Activation gap43 points
First-time status was common among Trii users, but only about one in four registered women had completed an investment.
¿Qué brecha hubo entre activación femeninareportada y usuarios primerizos de Trii?La condición de primer inversionista fue común entre los usuarios de Trii, pero solo cerca de una de cadacuatro mujeres registradas había realizado una inversión.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: larepublica.co.; valoraanalitik.com.Unidadporcentaje y brecha en puntos porcentualesMujeres registradas queinvirtieron27 %Usuarios que inviertenpor primera vez70 %Brecha de activación43 puntos
La condición de primer inversionista fue común entre los usuarios de Trii, pero solo cerca de una de cada cuatro mujeres registradas había realizado una inversión.
How much activity did Trii Day generate?Active users, first-time investors, and trading volume during Trii Day, compared with the previous year.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: valoraanalitik.com.UnitUsers, investors, and indexed trading volumeReach and new investorsStage 1 · 15,000Stage 2 · 2,166Trading volume versus the previous year100156Previous yearTrii Day
Trii Day shows that a one-off experience can bring together a broad user base and attract new investors. More than 15.000 users were active, but 2.166 were first-timers. Trading volume rose 56% from the previous year, with 60.487 trades executed. This signals activation, not recurring use.
¿Cuánta actividad generó el Día Trii?Usuarios activos, inversionistas primerizos y monto negociado durante el Día Trii, comparado con el añoanterior.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: valoraanalitik.com.UnidadUsuarios, inversionistas y monto negociado indexadoAlcance y nuevos inversionistasEtapa 1 · 15.000Etapa 2 · 2.166Monto negociado frente al año anterior100156Año anteriorDía Trii
El Día Trii muestra que una experiencia puntual puede reunir una base amplia y atraer nuevos inversionistas. Más de 15.000 usuarios estuvieron activos, pero 2.166 fueron primerizos. El monto negociado subió 56 % frente al año anterior y se ejecutaron 60.487 operaciones. Es una señal de activación, no una medida de uso recurrente.
How does Tyba’s Colombian reach comparewith one fund’s investors?People reported in Colombia in August 2024 versus investors in the Alta Liquidez FIC in May 2025.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: portafolio.co.; larepublica.co.UnitPeopleTyba Colombia users660,000Alta Liquidez FICinvestors13,900* People reported in Colombia in August 2024 versus investors in the Alta Liquidez FIC in May 2025.
Tyba achieved broad reach in Colombia, with more than 660.000 users reported in August 2024. But a specific product, the Alta Liquidez FIC, had approximately 13.900 investors in May 2025. The difference prevents platform reach from being confused with investment depth. Reaching more people does not mean that all of them invest.
¿Cómo se compara el alcance colombianode Tyba con un fondo?Personas reportadas en Colombia en agosto de 2024 frente a inversionistas del FIC Alta Liquidez en mayode 2025.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: portafolio.co.; larepublica.co.UnidadPersonasUsuarios Tyba Colombia660.000Inversionistas FIC AltaLiquidez13.900* Personas reportadas en Colombia en agosto de 2024 frente a inversionistas del FIC Alta Liquidez enmayo de 2025.
Tyba logró una llegada amplia en Colombia, con más de 660.000 usuarios reportados en agosto de 2024. Pero un producto concreto, el FIC Alta Liquidez, reunía aproximadamente 13.900 inversionistas en mayo de 2025. La diferencia evita confundir alcance de plataforma con profundidad de inversión. Llegar a más personas no equivale a que todas inviertan.
How much did Tyba’s reported regionalassets grow?Tyba regional assets in Colombia, Peru, and Chile, from May 2025 through the snapshot published by thewebsite.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: colombiafintech.co.; larepublica.co.; tyba.com.co.UnitAssets under management and administration, US$May 2025$1BWebsitesnapshot$1.5B* Tyba regional assets in Colombia, Peru, and Chile, from May 2025 through the snapshot published bythe website.
Tyba is not just a Colombian app: its regional operations exceeded US$1.000 million in May 2025. The website later reported more than US$1.500 million under administration in Colombia, Peru, and Chile. Colombia accounted for approximately 41% of the first regional figure. The expansion confirms scale, but does not allow unique Colombian investors to be counted.
¿Cuánto crecieron los activos regionalesreportados de Tyba?Activos regionales de Tyba en Colombia, Perú y Chile, desde mayo de 2025 hasta el corte publicado por elsitio.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: colombiafintech.co.; larepublica.co.; tyba.com.co.UnidadActivos bajo gestión y administración, US$Mayo 2025$1 mil MCorte delsitio$1,5 mil M* Activos regionales de Tyba en Colombia, Perú y Chile, desde mayo de 2025 hasta el corte publicadopor el sitio.
Tyba no es solo una aplicación colombiana: su operación regional superó US$1.000 millones en mayo de 2025. El sitio reporta después más de US$1.500 millones bajo administración en Colombia, Perú y Chile. Colombia representaba cerca de 41 % del primer valor regional. La expansión confirma escala, pero no permite contar inversionistas colombianos únicos.
How quickly did Nequi reach 20 millionusers?Users reported by Nequi, millions, 2020 and 2024; the comparison does not measure stock marketinvestment.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: Nequi. (2024). Sala de prensa y cifras corporativas.; valoraanalitik.com.UnitMillions of users102020202024
Nequi shows that a simple financial experience can scale quickly. Its user base doubled, from approximately 10 to 20 million users. But that achievement belongs to digital payments and savings; it does not prove how many Colombians buy securities.
¿Qué tan rápido llegó Nequi a 20 millones deusuarios?Usuarios reportados por Nequi, millones, 2020 y 2024; la comparación no mide inversión bursátil.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Nequi. (2024). Sala de prensa y cifras corporativas.; valoraanalitik.com.UnidadMillones de usuarios102020202024
Nequi demuestra que una experiencia financiera simple puede crecer rápido. La escala se duplicó, de aproximadamente 10 a 20 millones de usuarios. Pero esa conquista pertenece a pagos y ahorro digital, no prueba cuántos colombianos compran valores.
The tax can charge 0.4%, or 4 pesos forevery 1,000 transferred.The cost applies when no exemption is in effect. Making this rule visible helps separatethe cost of moving money from the returns, risk, or fees associated with investing.Sources: Dirección de Impuestos y Aduanas Nacionales. (2024). Gravamen a los movimientos financieros.
Moving money can also carry a visible price. The tax equals 4 pesos for every 1,000 transferred when no exemption applies. That friction is distinct from investing, but it changes how people compare their options.
El gravamen puede cobrar 0,4%, es decir, 4pesos por cada 1.000 transferidos.El costo aplica cuando no opera una exención. Hacer visible esta regla ayuda a separar elcosto de mover dinero de la rentabilidad, el riesgo o las comisiones de invertir.Fuentes: Dirección de Impuestos y Aduanas Nacionales. (2024). Gravamen a los movimientos financieros.
Mover dinero también puede tener un precio visible. El gravamen equivale a 4 pesos por cada 1.000 transferidos cuando no aplica una exención. Esa fricción es distinta de invertir, pero cambia la manera en que una persona compara sus opciones.
Why does every peso feel worth calculating?When each movement invites calculation, cash can feel like the simpler option.Sources: Sector fiduciario alcanzó récord histórico con $1.169 billones administrados. portafolio.co.
A calculator beside pesos frames how a visible transfer cost can reinforce the appeal of keeping money liquid.
¿Por qué vale la pena calcular cada peso?Cuando cada movimiento exige hacer cuentas, el efectivo puede parecer la opción más sencilla.Fuentes: Sector fiduciario alcanzó récord histórico con $1.169 billones administrados. portafolio.co.
Una calculadora junto a pesos muestra cómo un costo visible de transferencia puede reforzar el atractivo de mantener el dinero líquido.
How much cash did published figures showcirculating in Colombia in 2024?Cash in circulation, trillions of COP, published endpoints for 2019 and 2024; no verified annual series.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: Banco de la República. (2024). Agregados monetarios y crediticios: efectivo.UnitTrillions of Colombian pesos9020191502024
As digital wallets add features, cash also retains enormous scale. The published endpoints rise from COP 90 to nearly COP 150 trillion. The prudent reading is coexistence: digitizing payments does not equate to shifting savings out of cash.
¿Cuánto efectivo en circulación en Colombiamostraron las cifras publicadas de 2024?Efectivo en circulación, billones de COP, extremos publicados para 2019 y 2024; sin serie anual verificada.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Banco de la República. (2024). Agregados monetarios y crediticios: efectivo.UnidadBillones de pesos colombianos9020191502024
Mientras las billeteras digitales ganan funciones, el efectivo también conserva una escala enorme. Los extremos publicados suben de COP 90 a cerca de COP 150 billones. La lectura prudente es de coexistencia: digitalizar pagos no equivale a desplazar el ahorro fuera del efectivo.
How high did Colombia’s inflation rise?Annual consumer price inflation in Colombia, percentage, 2015 to 2025.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: World Bank. (n.d.). Inflation, consumer prices (annual %) [FP.CPI.TOTL.ZG]. World Bank Open Data.UnitAnnual consumer price inflation1.87.112.55.0%7.5%4.3%3.2%3.5%2.5%3.5%10.2%11.7%6.6%5.1%201520172018201920202021202220232025
Idle money does not always retain the same purchasing power. Inflation in Colombia reached 11.7% in 2023, after 2.5% in 2020, and fell to 5.1% in 2025. That pressure makes seeking returns relevant, although it does not by itself explain who chooses to invest.
¿Hasta qué nivel subió la inflación deColombia?Inflación anual de precios al consumidor en Colombia, porcentaje, 2015 a 2025.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: World Bank. (n.d.). Inflation, consumer prices (annual %) [FP.CPI.TOTL.ZG]. World Bank Open Data.UnidadInflación anual de precios al consumidor1,87,112,55,0 %7,5 %4,3 %3,2 %3,5 %2,5 %3,5 %10,2 %11,7 %6,6 %5,1 %201520172018201920202021202220232025
El dinero quieto no conserva siempre el mismo poder de compra. La inflación colombiana alcanzó 11,7% en 2023, después de 2,5% en 2020, y bajó a 5,1% en 2025. Esa presión vuelve relevante buscar rendimiento, aunque por sí sola no explica quién decide invertir.
How widespread was internet use inColombia by 2024?People using the internet as a percentage of the Colombian population, 2010 to 2024.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: World Bank. (n.d.). Individuals using the Internet (% of population) [IT.NET.USER.ZS]. World Bank Open Data.UnitPercentage of the population33.157.982.836.5%40.4%49.0%51.7%52.6%55.9%58.1%62.3%64.1%65.0%69.8%73.0%72.8%77.3%79.3%20102012201420162018202020222024
Digital infrastructure now reaches most of the country. Internet usage rose from 36.5% in 2010 to 79.3% in 2024. The opportunity to offer digital investing is real, but technological access does not replace trust, disposable income, or measurement of stock-market activity.
¿Qué tan extendido estaba el uso de interneten Colombia en 2024?Personas que usan internet como porcentaje de la población colombiana, 2010 a 2024.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: World Bank. (n.d.). Individuals using the Internet (% of population) [IT.NET.USER.ZS]. World Bank Open Data.UnidadPorcentaje de la población33,157,982,836,5 %40,4 %49,0 %51,7 %52,6 %55,9 %58,1 %62,3 %64,1 %65,0 %69,8 %73,0 %72,8 %77,3 %79,3 %20102012201420162018202020222024
La infraestructura digital ya alcanza a la mayoría del país. El uso de internet pasó de 36,5% en 2010 a 79,3% en 2024. La oportunidad para ofrecer inversión digital es real, pero el acceso tecnológico no sustituye la confianza, el excedente ni la medición de actividad bursátil.
How close together were the DMG andInterbolsa crises?Dated milestones in financial interventions and changes in corporate ownership in Colombia, 2008-2021.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: Superintendencia de Sociedades. (2008). Intervención de DMG Grupo Holding S.A.; Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia. (2012).Toma de posesión de Interbolsa S.A.; Bolsa de Valores de Colombia. (2023). Histórico de ofertas públicas de adquisición.UnitYears2008201220212008DMG intervention2012Interbolsa takeover2021Tender offer for Grupo Sura2021Tender offer for Nutresa andSura
Market memory does not stem from a single episode. DMG was intervened in 2008, and 4 years later, Interbolsa was taken over by the financial authority. In 2021, tender offers for Sura and Nutresa once again shifted ownership of familiar names.
¿Qué tan cerca ocurrieron las crisis deDMG e Interbolsa?Hitos fechados de intervención financiera y cambios de propiedad empresarial en Colombia, 2008-2021.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Superintendencia de Sociedades. (2008). Intervención de DMG Grupo Holding S.A.; Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia. (2012).Toma de posesión de Interbolsa S.A.; Bolsa de Valores de Colombia. (2023). Histórico de ofertas públicas de adquisición.UnidadAños2008201220212008Intervención de DMG2012Toma de Interbolsa2021OPA sobre Grupo Sura2021OPA sobre Nutresa y Sura
La memoria del mercado no nace de un solo episodio. DMG fue intervenida en 2008 y, 4 años después, Interbolsa fue tomada por la autoridad financiera. En 2021, las OPA sobre Sura y Nutresa volvieron a mover la propiedad de nombres conocidos.
Ecopetrol has majority control of ISA with51.4% of the shares.The stake exceeds half of the ownership, leaving the remaining 48.6% in the hands ofother shareholders. This figure describes shareholding control, not a delisting of ISA.Sources: Ecopetrol S.A. (2021). Adquisición del 51,4% de las acciones de ISA.
ISA does not disappear from this story as a delisted company. The verifiable fact is different: Ecopetrol acquired 51.4% in 2021. That means majority control, while other shareholders retain a significant stake.
Ecopetrol tiene el control mayoritario deISA con el 51,4% de las acciones.La participación supera la mitad de la propiedad y deja el 48,6% restante en manos deotros accionistas. Esta cifra describe control accionario, no un desliste de ISA.Fuentes: Ecopetrol S.A. (2021). Adquisición del 51,4% de las acciones de ISA.
ISA no desaparece de esta historia como una empresa deslistada. El dato comprobable es otro: Ecopetrol adquirió el 51,4% en 2021. Eso significa control mayoritario, mientras otros accionistas conservan una participación significativa.
How much did automatic enrollment raiseparticipation in a U.S. plan?Participation among new employees in a U.S. plan, before and after automatic enrollment.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: Madrian, B. C., & Shea, D. F. (2001). The power of suggestion: Inertia in 401(k) participation and savings behavior.Quarterly Journal of Economics.UnitParticipation rateVoluntary enrollment49%Initial automaticenrollment86%Sustained automaticenrollment85%
The friction of enrolling changes behavior. Participation started at 49% with voluntary enrollment and reached 86% with automatic enrollment. It then held at 85%, suggesting that the design of the entry process can matter as much as the intention to save.
¿Cuánto elevó la inscripción automática laparticipación en un plan estadounidense?Participación de nuevos empleados en un plan estadounidense, antes y después de la inscripción automática.Made for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: Madrian, B. C., & Shea, D. F. (2001). The power of suggestion: Inertia in 401(k) participation and savingsbehavior. Quarterly Journal of Economics.UnidadPorcentaje de participaciónInscripción voluntaria49 %Automática inicial86 %Automática sostenida85 %
La fricción de inscribirse cambia la conducta. La participación partió de 49% con inscripción voluntaria y llegó a 86% con inscripción automática. Después se sostuvo en 85%, una señal de que el diseño de entrada puede importar tanto como la intención de ahorrar.
In summaryMade for Juan Ayala, by HanademiSources: valoraanalitik.com.; larepublica.co.; larepublica.co.; portafolio.co.; Ecopetrol S.A. (2021). Adquisición del 51,4% de las acciones de ISA.Trii's 2026 report counted more than 214,000 registered women, but only about 27% had made investments.In May 2025, Credicorp Capital Alta Liquidez had approximately 13,900 investors, according to La República.The BVC general manager reported that individuals’ daily trading amount grew 60% in the previous year.By August 2025, Colombia's 221 collective investment funds had 2.6 million investors and managed COP161 trillion.Ecopetrol controla 51,4% de ISA desde 2021, dejando una participación significativa pero minoritaria para otros accionistas.
The value of the research is not only what each source knew, but what became visible when their evidence was combined.
En resumenMade for Juan Ayala, by HanademiFuentes: valoraanalitik.com.; larepublica.co.; larepublica.co.; portafolio.co.; Ecopetrol S.A. (2021). Adquisición del 51,4% de las acciones de ISA.El informe de Trii de 2026 registró más de 214.000 mujeres inscritas, pero solo cerca del 27 % había realizado inversiones.En mayo de 2025, Credicorp Capital Alta Liquidez tenía aproximadamente 13.900 inversionistas, según La República.El gerente general de la BVC reportó que el monto diario negociado por personas naturales creció 60% el año anterior.En agosto de 2025, los 221 Fondos de Inversión Colectiva de Colombia tenían 2,6 millones de inversionistas y administraban $161 billones.Ecopetrol controla 51,4% de ISA desde 2021, dejando una participación significativa pero minoritaria para otros accionistas.
El valor de la investigación no está solo en cada fuente, sino en lo que apareció al combinar sus evidencias.

The research behind this deck

Broad financial access narrows sharply into active use, savings-account use and formal saving. These measures cover different periods and do not represent one tracked cohort. Having access does not mean using a savings account: the gap was 27.5 percentage points.

Key findings

The argument

This research is published in English and Spanish. Ver en español

La investigación detrás de esta presentación

El amplio acceso financiero se reduce con fuerza al pasar al uso activo, al uso de cuentas de ahorro y al ahorro formal. Estas medidas cubren periodos distintos y no representan una misma cohorte. Tener acceso no significa usar una cuenta de ahorro: la brecha fue de 27,5 puntos.

Hallazgos clave

El argumento

Esta investigación se publica en inglés y español. Read in English

More researchMás investigación