Copper Breaks Records, Regions WaitEl cobre bate récords, las regiones esperan · V8.1 Master Engine
53 slides · 20 min · 7 hours ago53 láminas · 20 min · hace 7 hlanguage
ENES
theme
LightDark
view
TalkTable
brand
HanademiPlatzi
Copper was worth more even though Peru exported fewer tonnes.
2024 production reached 2.736.150 tonnes, 0.7% below 2023.
Peruvian exports reached a fifth consecutive annual record.
El cobre valió más aunque Perú exportó menos toneladas.
La producción de 2024 alcanzó 2.736.150 toneladas, 0,7% menos que en 2023.
Las exportaciones peruanas alcanzaron un quinto récord anual consecutivo.
Copper export value surged even as export volume slipped. Mining transfers remained below their 2022 peak, and estimated 2026 mining investment was 58% below 2025 spending.
El valor exportado de cobre se disparó aunque el volumen disminuyó. Las transferencias mineras siguieron por debajo de su pico de 2022 y la inversión minera estimada para 2026 quedó 58 % por debajo del gasto de 2025.
This is the central tension. Copper export value ended at US$8.755 million in the fourth quarter of 2025. But annual volume fell from 2.775 to 2.692 million fine tonnes. Prices, not more tonnes, explain a decisive share of the record.
Aquí está la tensión central. El valor exportado de cobre terminó en US$8.755 millones en el cuarto trimestre de 2025. Pero el volumen anual bajó de 2,775 a 2,692 millones de toneladas finas. El precio, no más toneladas, explica una parte decisiva del récord.
The export record is concrete, not an impression. Peru rose from US$74.664 million in 2024 to US$90.082 million in 2025. That marked the fifth consecutive annual record. The figure raises the right question: how much of the increase came from prices and how much from volume.
El récord exportador es concreto, no una impresión. Perú pasó de US$74.664 millones en 2024 a US$90.082 millones en 2025. Eso marca el quinto récord anual consecutivo. La cifra abre la pregunta correcta: cuánto del avance vino del precio y cuánto del volumen.
Copper dominates the mining export basket. Its share remained between 65.3% and 66.6% during the first 3 quarters of 2025. This concentration was not an isolated spike, but a stable structure throughout the period.
El cobre domina la canasta minera exportadora. Su participación se mantuvo entre 65,3% y 66,6% durante los 3 primeros trimestres de 2025. La concentración no fue un salto aislado, sino una estructura estable durante el periodo.
Copper's weight extends far beyond the mining sector. Between January and July 2025, it accounted for 30.0% of all Peruvian exports. This single commodity represents a huge share of the country's external income.
El cobre pesa mucho más allá del sector minero. Entre enero y julio de 2025 representó el 30,0% de todas las exportaciones peruanas. Esa sola materia prima concentra una parte enorme del ingreso externo nacional.
Peruvian copper has one dominant destination. Between January and July 2025, China received 74.1% of exports, while Japan received 7.3% and Spain 3.2%. This concentration makes Chinese demand a key variable in the copper boom.
El cobre peruano tiene un destino dominante. Entre enero y julio de 2025, China recibió el 74,1% de las exportaciones, mientras Japón recibió 7,3% y España 3,2%. Esa concentración convierte la demanda china en una variable central para el auge cuprífero.
The concentration continued in 2026. China received 67.9% of Peruvian copper exports in January, compared with 9.4% for Japan and 7.9% for the United States. No other destination came close to its scale.
La concentración continuó en 2026. China recibió 67,9% del cobre peruano exportado en enero, frente a 9,4% de Japón y 7,9% de Estados Unidos. Ningún otro destino se acercó a su escala.
For concentrates, the concentration is even higher. China received 76.41% in January 2026, Japan 10.99%, and Spain 3.52%. This structure leaves Peruvian copper highly exposed to a single buyer.
En concentrados, la concentración es todavía mayor. China recibió 76,41% en enero de 2026, Japón 10,99% y España 3,52%. La estructura deja al cobre peruano muy expuesto a un solo comprador.
Peru’s production base remains enormous. In 2024, it reached 2.736.150 fine metric tonnes. However, volume was 0.7% lower than the previous year, signaling a plateau before the small rebound in 2025.
La base productiva peruana sigue siendo enorme. En 2024 alcanzó 2.736.150 toneladas métricas finas. Sin embargo, el volumen fue 0,7% menor que el año anterior, una señal de meseta antes del pequeño repunte de 2025.
The production rebound is real, but small. As of September 2025, cumulative copper production had increased 2.7% compared with the same period in 2024. Export value grew much faster than the observed physical capacity.
El repunte productivo existe, pero es pequeño. A septiembre de 2025, la producción acumulada de cobre aumentó 2,7% frente al mismo periodo de 2024. El valor exportado creció mucho más rápido que la capacidad física observada.
The mining surge continued after the end of 2025. The BCRP series rises from US$13.622 billion to US$21.425 billion over 4 quarters. MINEM reports US$21.649 billion for the same period-end. The methodological difference does not change the direction of the advance.
El salto minero continuó después del cierre de 2025. La serie del BCRP sube desde US$13.622 millones hasta US$21.425 millones en 4 trimestres. El MINEM publica US$21.649 millones para el mismo cierre. La diferencia metodológica no cambia la dirección del avance.
Mining drove a large share of the national record. Its exports rose from US$49.417 billion in 2024 to US$62.848 billion in 2025. The 27.2% increase even exceeded total export growth.
La minería impulsó buena parte del récord nacional. Sus exportaciones pasaron de US$49.417 millones en 2024 a US$62.848 millones en 2025. El salto de 27,2% superó incluso el crecimiento de las exportaciones totales.
The mining boom supports a large share of the external accounts. The full-year estimate is 67.5%, while the January-November figure is 67.0%. The agreement between the two measurements shows structural dependence, not an isolated data point.
La bonanza minera sostiene gran parte de las cuentas externas. El cierre anual estima 67,5% y el corte de enero a noviembre registra 67,0%. La coincidencia de ambas mediciones muestra una dependencia estructural, no un dato aislado.
There is a second layer to the concentration. Copper, gold, lead, and zinc accounted for 93.1% of mining exports between January and April 2026. Those same 4 metals represented 70.9% of all national exports.
La concentración tiene una segunda capa. Cobre, oro, plomo y zinc explicaron 93,1% de las exportaciones mineras entre enero y abril de 2026. Esos mismos 4 metales representaron 70,9% de todas las exportaciones nacionales.
Mining dominates the export basket, but it is not the only story. Nontraditional exports rose from US$18.441 million to US$23.415 million in 2 years. Diversification exists, although it starts from a much smaller base.
La minería domina la canasta, pero no es la única historia. Las exportaciones no tradicionales subieron de US$18.441 millones a US$23.415 millones en 2 años. La diversificación existe, aunque parte desde una base mucho menor.
Peru’s dependence is not limited to the latest year. The series has remained close to half of exports over recent decades. In the latest available data, Peru is below Chile and the Congo, but remains exposed to the same type of mineral shock.
La dependencia peruana no aparece solo en el último año. La serie se mantiene cerca de la mitad de las exportaciones durante décadas recientes. En los últimos datos disponibles, Perú está por debajo de Chile y del Congo, pero sigue expuesto a un mismo tipo de shock mineral.
Mineral rent can appear enormous in one year and fall rapidly afterward. Peru reached 12.1% of GDP in 2021, while Chile and the Congo also recorded marked peaks. This volatility helps explain why the mining canon should not be treated as permanent income.
La renta mineral puede parecer enorme en un año y reducirse con rapidez después. Perú alcanzó 12,1% del PIB en 2021, mientras Chile y el Congo también registraron picos marcados. Esa volatilidad ayuda a entender por qué el canon no debe tratarse como ingreso permanente.
The canon does not immediately follow copper prices. The law links the fund to annual income tax, and the indices based on 2024 were approved in June and August 2025. The pattern repeats with fiscal year 2025, whose indices arrived in June 2026.
El canon no sigue al precio del cobre de inmediato. La ley vincula el fondo con el impuesto a la renta anual, y los índices basados en 2024 se aprobaron en junio y agosto de 2025. El patrón se repite con el ejercicio 2025, cuyos índices llegaron en junio de 2026.
The advance is not a final settlement. Apurímac received S/119.7 million in 2023, while the final canon allocation for 2022 was just S/93.020. A difference of this size turns early liquidity into future fiscal risk.
El adelanto no es una liquidación definitiva. Apurímac recibió S/119,7 millones en 2023, mientras el canon definitivo de 2022 fue apenas S/93.020. Una diferencia así convierte la liquidez temprana en riesgo fiscal futuro.
The subsequent adjustment has concrete consequences. Challhuahuacho started with an allocation of S/68.59 million, received a deduction of S/25.82 million, and ended with S/42.78 million. The supplementary indices for fiscal year 2025 were approved on July 23, 2026.
El ajuste posterior tiene consecuencias concretas. Challhuahuacho partió con una asignación de S/68,59 millones, recibió un descuento de S/25,82 millones y terminó con S/42,78 millones. Los índices complementarios del ejercicio 2025 se aprobaron el 23 de julio de 2026.
Territorial concentration persists across measurements. Áncash ranks highest in both the estimated 2025 amount and the January 2026 share. The comparison should be read cautiously because it mixes a year with a month, and the 2025 series could not be verified live.
La concentración territorial persiste entre mediciones. Áncash ocupa el extremo superior en el monto estimado de 2025 y en la participación de enero de 2026. La comparación debe leerse con cautela porque mezcla un año con un mes y la serie de 2025 no pudo verificarse en vivo.
Mining transfers are concentrated in a few territories. Áncash received S/1.780 million, followed by Arequipa, Moquegua, and Tacna. Together, the 4 regions captured 50.8% of the 2025 total.
Las transferencias mineras se concentran en pocos territorios. Áncash recibió S/1.780 millones, seguida por Arequipa, Moquegua y Tacna. Juntas, las 4 regiones captaron 50,8% del total de 2025.
The mining cycle flows directly into public budgets. Transfers rose from S/2.706 million in 2016 to S/11.124 million in 2022, before falling 31.1% in 2023. The 2025 rebound does not erase the impact of the cycle. Royalties help because they are transferred monthly, but they remain a distinct measure from the annual canon.
El ciclo minero llega directo a los presupuestos públicos. Las transferencias pasaron de S/2.706 millones en 2016 a S/11.124 millones en 2022, antes de caer 31,1% en 2023. El repunte de 2025 no borra el golpe del ciclo. Las regalías ayudan porque se transfieren mensualmente, pero siguen siendo una medida distinta del canon anual.
Volatility does not look the same across all regions. Áncash made its big leap in 2022, reaching S/2.907 million. Moquegua peaked two years later, at S/1.034 million. In 2025, it fell 2.9%, signaling that regional timelines can diverge.
La volatilidad no se ve igual en todas las regiones. Áncash tuvo su gran salto en 2022 y llegó a S/2.907 millones. Moquegua alcanzó su máximo dos años después, con S/1.034 millones. En 2025 bajó 2,9%, una señal de que los calendarios regionales pueden separarse.
El mismo ciclo nacional dejó posiciones regionales muy distintas: Áncash permaneció cerca de la mitad de su máximo, mientras Apurímac superó su nivel de 2022.
This series suggests a pronounced cycle, from S/2.706 million in 2016 to S/11.125 million in 2022, followed by a decline. However, it could not be checked against a live source. It is retained as a methodologically limited estimate, not as the main basis for the argument.
Esta serie sugiere un ciclo muy marcado, desde S/2.706 millones en 2016 hasta S/11.125 millones en 2022, seguido por una caída. Sin embargo, no pudo verificarse contra una fuente en vivo. Se conserva como estimación metodológicamente limitada, no como base principal del argumento.
Apurímac's estimated trajectory is not stable either. It rises from S/114 million in 2016 to S/589 million in 2022, retreats, and then increases to S/618 million in 2025. Because the series could not be verified live, its purpose is to illustrate methodological and fiscal risk, not to establish a definitive figure.
La trayectoria estimada de Apurímac tampoco es estable. Pasa de S/114 millones en 2016 a S/589 millones en 2022, retrocede y luego sube a S/618 millones en 2025. Como la serie no pudo verificarse en vivo, su función es ilustrar el riesgo metodológico y fiscal, no fijar una cifra definitiva.
The bottleneck varies by level of government. Regional governments executed 94.5% and the national government 91.9%. Local governments reached 74.8%, precisely where the canon formula disperses a substantial share of resources.
El cuello de botella cambia según el nivel de gobierno. Los gobiernos regionales ejecutaron 94,5% y el Gobierno nacional 91,9%. Los gobiernos locales quedaron en 74,8%, precisamente donde la fórmula del canon dispersa buena parte de los recursos.
The annual spending rate does not tell the whole story. In September 2025, regional governments had accumulated S/16.686 million in stalled projects, and the national government S/16.636 million. Local governments added S/9.004 million.
La tasa anual de gasto no cuenta toda la historia. En septiembre de 2025, los gobiernos regionales acumulaban S/16.686 millones paralizados y el Gobierno nacional S/16.636 millones. Los gobiernos locales añadían S/9.004 millones.
Projects do not stall for just one reason. Regional disputes and arbitration affected S/2.328 million. Municipal climate events affected S/852 million, while a lack of financial resources affected S/809 million. Closing the fiscal gap will not eliminate these operational obstacles.
Las obras no se detienen por una sola razón. Las disputas y arbitrajes regionales afectaron S/2.328 millones. Los eventos climáticos municipales afectaron S/852 millones y la falta de recursos financieros S/809 millones. Resolver el desfase fiscal no elimina estos obstáculos operativos.
Arequipa illustrates the problem at the municipal level. Only 14 of its 109 municipalities used more than 75% of mining transfers and royalties during 2024. The gap is not just about receiving resources, but about turning them into completed projects.
Arequipa muestra el problema a escala municipal. Solo 14 de sus 109 municipios utilizaron más de 75% de las transferencias mineras y regalías durante 2024. La brecha no está solo en recibir, sino en transformar recursos en proyectos ejecutados.
The canon’s design prioritizes the local level. The producing district receives 10%, provincial municipalities 25%, and departmental municipalities 40%. Together, municipalities administer 75%, while the regional government receives 25%.
El diseño del canon prioriza el nivel local. El distrito productor recibe 10%, los municipios provinciales 25% y los departamentales 40%. En conjunto, los municipios administran 75%, mientras el gobierno regional recibe 25%.
Institutional distribution and geography push in different directions. Although the formula distributes resources among numerous governments, seven departments concentrated 80% of the canon in 2011. Mining production determines where most of the money appears.
La distribución institucional y la geografía empujan en direcciones distintas. Aunque la fórmula reparte recursos entre numerosos gobiernos, siete departamentos concentraron el 80% del canon en 2011. La producción minera determina dónde aparece la mayor parte del dinero.
Mining investment recovered, but its composition matters. Infrastructure received US$1.582 billion, equipment US$1.303 billion, and exploration US$788 million. The first two categories accounted for 46.3% of the total, but they do not by themselves indicate how many new mines were created.
La inversión minera se recuperó, pero su composición importa. Infraestructura recibió US$1.582 millones, equipamiento US$1.303 millones y exploración US$788 millones. Los dos primeros rubros sumaron 46,3% del total, pero no indican por sí solos cuántas minas nuevas se crearon.
Infrastructure and equipment together occupied much more of the annual investment flow than exploration, showing that the rebound was not primarily a discovery pipeline.
La infraestructura y el equipamiento ocuparon una porción mucho mayor del flujo anual que la exploración, señal de que el rebote no fue principalmente una cartera de descubrimientos.
The 2025 recovery was not limited to a single category. Infrastructure grew 39.9%, exploration 38.5%, other categories 32.2%, and equipment 31.1%. Development and plants advanced much less, at 6.2% and 3.2%.
La recuperación de 2025 no se limitó a un solo rubro. Infraestructura creció 39,9%, exploración 38,5%, otros rubros 32,2% y equipamiento 31,1%. Desarrollo y plantas avanzaron mucho menos, con 6,2% y 3,2%.
Mining investment exceeded US$6.228 billion in 2025, its highest level in the past decade. For 2026, the available estimate was approximately US$2.600 billion. The difference underscores the need to distinguish an annual rebound from a sustained wave of new capacity.
La inversión minera superó US$6.228 millones en 2025, su mayor nivel de la última década. Para 2026, la estimación disponible era de aproximadamente US$2.600 millones. La diferencia refuerza la necesidad de separar un rebote anual de una ola sostenida de nueva capacidad.
During 2025, the portfolio added 19 new projects and removed 3. It comprised 33 greenfield and 34 brownfield projects, showing a changing opportunity set rather than completed mines.
Durante 2025, la cartera incorporó 19 proyectos nuevos y retiró 3. Comprendía 33 proyectos greenfield y 34 brownfield, lo que muestra un conjunto cambiante de oportunidades, no minas terminadas.
The clearest takeaway from the 2025 portfolio is its nearly even composition: 33 greenfield projects and 34 brownfield projects. The portfolio also added 19 projects and removed 3. Greenfield means new developments, while brownfield projects are tied to existing operations or facilities.
La conclusión más clara de la cartera 2025 es su composición casi equilibrada: 33 proyectos greenfield y 34 brownfield. Además, la cartera incorporó 19 proyectos y retiró 3. Greenfield significa desarrollos nuevos, mientras que los proyectos brownfield están ligados a operaciones o instalaciones existentes.
The mining portfolio grew strongly between 2024 and 2025. After that, its value was virtually frozen: US$64.071 million rose to US$64.075 million. The detail matters because San Gabriel was removed after starting production, but the portfolio ended with 66 projects.
La cartera minera creció con fuerza entre 2024 y 2025. Después, el valor quedó prácticamente congelado: US$64.071 millones pasó a US$64.075 millones. El detalle importa porque San Gabriel salió tras iniciar producción, pero la cartera terminó con 66 proyectos.
The portfolio's size obscures its level of maturity. Only 17.9% was in execution or detailed engineering. Another 30.3% was at the feasibility stage, while 51.8% remained at earlier stages. Most of the announced value is still far from becoming production.
El tamaño de la cartera oculta su grado de madurez. Solo 17,9% estaba en ejecución o ingeniería de detalle. Otro 30,3% estaba en factibilidad y 51,8% seguía en etapas anteriores. La mayor parte del valor anunciado continúa lejos de convertirse en producción.
The stage breakdown makes the gap between the portfolio and actual construction concrete. Only 5 projects were under execution and another 5 were in detailed engineering. By contrast, 58 were split among feasibility, pre-feasibility, and conceptual stages.
La distribución por etapas vuelve concreta la distancia entre cartera y obra. Solo 5 proyectos estaban en ejecución y otros 5 en ingeniería de detalle. En cambio, 58 se repartían entre factibilidad, prefactibilidad y etapa conceptual.
The concentration extends beyond exports. Of the 67 projects in the 2025 portfolio, 38 were copper projects. Those projects represented more than US$46.000 million, meaning future investment is also dependent on the same metal.
La concentración no termina en las exportaciones. De los 67 proyectos de la cartera 2025, 38 correspondían al cobre. Esos proyectos representaban más de US$46.000 millones, de modo que la apuesta de inversión futura también depende del mismo metal.
Exploration did recover at the start of 2025. The number of projects rose from 75 to 84, and value increased from US$644 million to US$1.039 million. But the August update revised the portfolio to 80 projects and US$727.5 million, so the rebound does not yet prove a sustained wave of new discoveries.
La exploración sí se recuperó al inicio de 2025. El número de proyectos pasó de 75 a 84 y el valor de US$644 millones a US$1.039 millones. Pero la actualización de agosto revisó la cartera a 80 proyectos y US$727,5 millones, así que el rebote todavía no prueba una ola sostenida de nuevos descubrimientos.
La autorización cubría el 19,0 % de la cartera y solo el 56,3 % de los proyectos autorizados había iniciado formalmente, dejando dos brechas de conversión distintas.
The gap between receiving a permit and starting actual activity remains wide. By September 2025, 16 projects were authorized to explore. Only 9 had officially notified the start of operations. Nearly half remained authorized, but had no recorded start.
El paso entre permiso y actividad real sigue siendo amplio. Para septiembre de 2025, 16 proyectos tenían autorización para explorar. Solo 9 habían notificado oficialmente el inicio. Casi la mitad seguía autorizada, pero aún sin comienzo registrado.
The exploration portfolio also has an extensive preliminary stage. The 77% of investment corresponded to projects that were obtaining or had already obtained the required environmental instrument. Having that instrument is necessary, but does not mean drilling has begun.
La cartera exploratoria también tiene una etapa previa extensa. El 77% de la inversión correspondía a proyectos que gestionaban o ya habían obtenido el instrumento ambiental requerido. Tener ese instrumento es necesario, pero no significa que la perforación haya comenzado.
MINEM identified 32 potential projects totaling US$185,7 million. Among the 5 named projects, Michiquillay leads the list with US$26,2 million. These figures measure potential investment, not activity already carried out.
El MINEM identificó 32 proyectos potenciales por US$185,7 millones. Entre los 5 proyectos nombrados, Michiquillay encabeza la lista con US$26,2 millones. Estas cifras miden inversión potencial y no actividad ya ejecutada.
The national rebound did not return every region to its peak. Áncash received S/1.570 million in 2025, just 54% of its 2022 amount. Moquegua received S/821 million, equivalent to 79% of its 2024 peak.
El repunte nacional no devolvió a todas las regiones a su máximo. Áncash recibió S/1.570 millones en 2025, apenas 54% de su monto de 2022. Moquegua recibió S/821 millones, equivalente a 79% de su máximo de 2024.
The final problem is not only receiving funds late, but sustaining continuity. In January 2026, 12.575 projects with financing problems totaling more than S/21.000 million were identified. Of these, 9.740 belonged to local governments and accounted for more than 80% of the gap.
El problema final no es solo recibir tarde, sino sostener la continuidad. En enero de 2026 se identificaron 12.575 proyectos con problemas de financiamiento por más de S/21.000 millones. De ellos, 9.740 pertenecían a gobiernos locales y concentraban más de 80% de la brecha.
By January 2026, Peru identified 12,575 investment projects with financing problems totaling more than S/21 billion. energiminas.com
Copper, gold, lead, and zinc accounted for 93.1% of Peru’s mining exports and 70.9% of national exports from January through April 2026. rcrperu.com
Mining exports reached US$21,649 million in Q1 2026, up 56.2% year over year and representing 75.4% of national export value. andina.pe
El volumen de cobre exportado cayó de 2,775 millones de toneladas finas en 2024 a 2,692 millones en 2025, mientras su precio subió 26,2%. Banco Central de Reserva del Perú
China recibió 74,1% del cobre peruano exportado entre enero y julio de 2025; Japón recibió 7,3% y España 3,2%. Ministerio de Energía y Minas
El MEF aprobó recién el 23 de julio de 2026 los índices complementarios del canon correspondiente al ejercicio fiscal 2025. Ministerio de Economía y Finanzas
En la cartera de 2025 solo 17,9% de los proyectos estaba en ejecución o ingeniería de detalle; 30,3% estaba en factibilidad. Ministerio de Energía y Minas
Las transferencias mineras nacionales cayeron 31,1% entre el pico de S/11.125 millones de 2022 y S/7.666 millones de 2023. Ministerio de Energía y Minas
Peru’s mining transfers rose from S/2,706 million in 2016 to S/11,124 million in 2022, then fell to S/7,665 million in 2023. guik.pe
Peru’s mining investment exceeded US$6,228 million in 2025, up 24.3% from 2024 and the highest level recorded in the last decade. gob.pe
MINEM’s 2025 portfolio classified only 5 projects as execution, versus 21 in feasibility, 25 in pre-feasibility, and 12 at the conceptual stage. gob.pe
The argument
Copper accounted for nearly 66% of mining exports throughout 2025.
Copper accounted for 30% of Peru's exported dollars from January through July 2025.
China received 74.1% of Peruvian copper exported between January and July 2025.
China received more than 7 times Japan's share.
Dependence increases when the measurement is limited to concentrates.
2024 production reached 2.736.150 tonnes, 0.7% below 2023.
This research is published in English and Spanish. Ver en español
La investigación detrás de esta presentación
El cobre valió más aunque Perú exportó menos toneladas. Las exportaciones peruanas alcanzaron un quinto récord anual consecutivo.
A enero de 2026, Perú identificó 12.575 proyectos de inversión con problemas de financiamiento por más de S/21.000 millones. energiminas.com
El cobre, el oro, el plomo y el zinc representaron el 93,1% de las exportaciones mineras y el 70,9% de las exportaciones nacionales entre enero y abril de 2026. rcrperu.com
Las exportaciones mineras alcanzaron US$21.649 millones en el primer trimestre de 2026, un aumento interanual de 56,2%, y representaron el 75,4% del valor exportado por el país. andina.pe
El volumen de cobre exportado cayó de 2,775 millones de toneladas finas en 2024 a 2,692 millones en 2025, mientras su precio subió 26,2%. Banco Central de Reserva del Perú
China recibió 74,1% del cobre peruano exportado entre enero y julio de 2025; Japón recibió 7,3% y España 3,2%. Ministerio de Energía y Minas
El MEF aprobó recién el 23 de julio de 2026 los índices complementarios del canon correspondiente al ejercicio fiscal 2025. Ministerio de Economía y Finanzas
En la cartera de 2025 solo 17,9% de los proyectos estaba en ejecución o ingeniería de detalle; 30,3% estaba en factibilidad. Ministerio de Energía y Minas
Las transferencias mineras nacionales cayeron 31,1% entre el pico de S/11.125 millones de 2022 y S/7.666 millones de 2023. Ministerio de Energía y Minas
Las transferencias mineras del Perú subieron de S/2.706 millones en 2016 a S/11.124 millones en 2022, pero cayeron a S/7.665 millones en 2023. guik.pe
La inversión minera del Perú superó los US$6.228 millones en 2025, creció 24,3% frente a 2024 y alcanzó su nivel más alto de la última década. gob.pe
La cartera 2025 del MINEM clasificó solo 5 proyectos en ejecución, frente a 21 en factibilidad, 25 en prefactibilidad y 12 en etapa conceptual. gob.pe
El argumento
El cobre sostuvo cerca de 66% de las exportaciones mineras durante 2025.
El cobre representó el 30% de los dólares exportados por Perú entre enero y julio de 2025.
China recibió el 74,1% del cobre peruano exportado entre enero y julio de 2025.
China recibió más de 7 veces la participación de Japón.
La dependencia aumenta cuando la medición se limita a concentrados.
La producción de 2024 alcanzó 2.736.150 toneladas, 0,7% menos que en 2023.
Esta investigación se publica en inglés y español. Read in English