Hanademi

Remittances support households, but do not guarantee growthLas remesas sostienen hogares, no garantizan crecimiento · V8.1 Master Engine

56 slides · 19 min · 2 hours ago56 láminas · 19 min · hace 2 h language
ENES
theme
LightDark
view
TalkTable
brand
HanademiPlatzi
Remittances supporthouseholds, but do not guaranteegrowthMade for Freddy Vega, by Hanademi
  1. The five largest recipients do not rank in the same order when measured by growth.
  2. National dependence reached 4.19% of GDP in 2022 and fell to 3.51% in 2025.
  3. The remittance boom ended in 2025 after reaching its peak in 2024.
Las remesas sostienen hogares,no garantizan crecimientoMade for Freddy Vega, by Hanademi
  1. Los cinco mayores receptores no repiten el mismo orden cuando se mide el crecimiento.
  2. La dependencia nacional alcanzó 4.19% del PIB en 2022 y cayó a 3.51% en 2025.
  3. El auge de remesas terminó en 2025 después de alcanzar su máximo en 2024.
How fast did the five largest remittancerecipients grow in 2024?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: BBVA Research; eleconomista.com.mx; Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Geografía; bbvaresearch.comUnitRemittances in million US dollars; state GDP share and economic growth in percentStateRemittances, 2025million US dollarsShare of state GDP, 2025% of state GDPEconomic growth, 2024%Guanajuato5,515not found in thereviewed evidence4.0%Michoacán5,39410.5%0.7%Jalisco5,1463.7%0.8%Chiapas4,16013.9%2.7%Mexico City3,8881.4%2.1%
Growth follows neither remittance dollars nor dependence: Michoacán and Jalisco grew less than 1%, while Guanajuato grew 4.0%.
¿Cuánto crecieron los cinco mayoresreceptores de remesas en 2024?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: BBVA Research; eleconomista.com.mx; Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Geografía; bbvaresearch.comUnidadRemesas en millones de dólares; proporción del PIB estatal y crecimiento económico en porcentajeEntidadRemesas, 2025millones de dólaresProporción del PIB estatal, 2025% del PIB estatalCrecimiento económico, 2024%Guanajuato5.515no hallado en laevidencia revisada4,0 %Michoacán5.39410,5 %0,7 %Jalisco5.1463,7 %0,8 %Chiapas4.16013,9 %2,7 %Ciudad de México3.8881,4 %2,1 %
El crecimiento no sigue ni a los dólares recibidos ni a la dependencia: Michoacán y Jalisco crecieron menos de 1 %, mientras Guanajuato creció 4,0 %.
Do states receiving more remittances growfaster?Remittances received in 2025 versus each entity’s real growth in 2024. Guanajuato appears as anexception, without implying causality.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas, caen 4.6% en 2025. BBVAResearch.; Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Geografía. (2025). Producto Interno Bruto por Entidad Federativa 2024. INEGI.Each point preserves the remittance values for 2025 and real growth values for 2024 for the same entity.UnitMillions of dollars and real growth (%)$0$2$4State-level real growth in 2024, %4,0004,5005,0005,500Remittances received in 2025, millions of dollars →GuanajuatoMichoacánJaliscoChiapasCiudad de MéxicoGuanajuato combines the largestamount with the highest growth inthe group: 4.0%.
This is where the central tension begins. Guanajuato received US$5,515 million and grew 4.0%, while Michoacán received US$5,394 million and grew just 0.7%. Remittances received and state-level growth do not form the same ranking.
¿Los estados que reciben más remesascrecen más?Remesas recibidas en 2025 frente al crecimiento real de cada entidad en 2024. Guanajuato aparece comoexcepción, sin implicar causalidad.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas, caen 4.6% en 2025. BBVAResearch.; Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Geografía. (2025). Producto Interno Bruto por Entidad Federativa 2024. INEGI.Cada punto combina intactos los valores de remesas de 2025 y crecimiento real de 2024 de la misma entidad.UnidadMillones de dólares y crecimiento real (%)$0$2$4Crecimiento real estatal en 2024, %4.0004.5005.0005.500Remesas recibidas en 2025, millones de dólares →GuanajuatoMichoacánJaliscoChiapasCiudad de MéxicoGuanajuato combina el mayor montocon el mayor crecimiento del grupo:4.0%.
Aquí empieza la tensión central. Guanajuato recibió US$5,515 millones y creció 4.0%, pero Michoacán recibió US$5,394 millones y creció solo 0.7%. El dinero recibido y el crecimiento estatal no forman el mismo ranking.
Where does the remittance flow begin?A transfer can sustain family life without transforming an economy.Sources: Remesas desaceleran; poder de compra cae. eleconomista.com.mx.
The storefront makes the central distinction visible as remittances support households without guaranteeing state growth.
¿Dónde empieza el flujo de remesas?Una transferencia puede sostener la vida familiar sin transformar una economía.Fuentes: Remesas desaceleran; poder de compra cae. eleconomista.com.mx.
El escaparate hace visible la distinción central porque las remesas sostienen a los hogares sin garantizar el crecimiento estatal.
Roughly $4bn to $5.4bn equals 1.4% to 13.9%of state GDPMade for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas, caen 4.6%en 2025. BBVA Research.; Guanajuato, líder receptor de remesas en 2025, desplaza a Michoacán: BBVA.; Li Ng,J. J. (2026). Remesas representan 13.9% del PIB estatal en Guerrero y Chiapas. BBVA Research.Unit2025 remittances and remittances as a share of state GDPRemittances receivedMichoacán$5,394mJalisco$5,146mChiapas$4,160mMexico City$3,888mRemittances as a share ofstate GDPMichoacán10.5%Jalisco3.7%Chiapas13.9%Mexico City1.4%
Similar dollar inflows carry radically different economic weight, from 1.4% of GDP in Mexico City to 13.9% in Chiapas.
Entre unos US$4.000 M y US$5.400 Mequivalen de 1,4 % a 13,9 % del PIB estatalMade for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas, caen 4.6%en 2025. BBVA Research.; Guanajuato, líder receptor de remesas en 2025, desplaza a Michoacán: BBVA.; Li Ng,J. J. (2026). Remesas representan 13.9% del PIB estatal en Guerrero y Chiapas. BBVA Research.Unidadremesas de 2025 y remesas como proporción del PIB estatalRemesas recibidasMichoacánUS$5.394 MJaliscoUS$5.146 MChiapasUS$4.160 MCiudad deMéxicoUS$3.888 MRemesas como proporción delPIB estatalMichoacán10,5 %Jalisco3,7 %Chiapas13,9 %Ciudad deMéxico1,4 %
Flujos similares en dólares tienen pesos económicos radicalmente distintos, desde 1,4 % del PIB en Ciudad de México hasta 13,9 % en Chiapas.
How do remittances per GDP point compareacross Guanajuato and Mexico City?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas, caen 4.6%en 2025. BBVA Research.; Guanajuato, líder receptor de remesas en 2025, desplaza a Michoacán: BBVA.;inegi.org.mx.Unitmillion US dollars per percentage point of national GDPMexico CityUS$259.20mJaliscoUS$686.13mGuanajuatoUS$1,225.56m
Relative to their contributions to national GDP, Guanajuato receives 4.73 times as many remittance dollars as Mexico City; Jalisco lies between them.
¿Cómo se comparan las remesas por puntodel PIB entre Guanajuato y CDMX?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas, caen 4.6%en 2025. BBVA Research.; Guanajuato, líder receptor de remesas en 2025, desplaza a Michoacán: BBVA.;inegi.org.mx.Unidadmillones de dólares por punto porcentual del PIB nacionalCiudad deMéxicoUS$259,20 millonesJaliscoUS$686,13 millonesGuanajuatoUS$1.225,56 millones
En relación con sus aportaciones al PIB nacional, Guanajuato recibe 4,73 veces más dólares en remesas que Ciudad de México; Jalisco queda entre ambos.
How fast did the top remittance recipientsgrow?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas, caen 4.6% en 2025. BBVA Research.; Guanajuato,líder receptor de remesas en 2025, desplaza a Michoacán: BBVA.; Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Geografía. (2025). Producto Interno Bruto porEntidad Federativa 2024. INEGI.4K0.45K2.36K4.3Remittances received · US$ millionReal state GDP growth · %GuanajuatoMichoacánJaliscoChiapasMexico City
Michoacán and Jalisco received almost as much as Guanajuato, yet their economies grew less than 1% while Guanajuato grew 4.0%.
¿Cuánto crecieron los mayores receptoresde remesas?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas, caen 4.6% en 2025. BBVA Research.; Guanajuato,líder receptor de remesas en 2025, desplaza a Michoacán: BBVA.; Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Geografía. (2025). Producto Interno Bruto porEntidad Federativa 2024. INEGI.4K0,45K2,36K4,3Remesas recibidas · millones de US$Crecimiento real del PIB estatal · %GuanajuatoMichoacánJaliscoChiapasCiudad de México
Michoacán y Jalisco recibieron casi tanto como Guanajuato, pero sus economías crecieron menos de 1 % mientras Guanajuato creció 4,0 %.
Do economic size and remittances draw thesame map?Complete ranking of state remittances in 2025 versus each state's share of national GDP in 2024. Thepanels use different units to separate economic size from remittance receipts.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: banxico.org.mx.; periodismoyambiente.com.mx.; inegi.org.mx.UnitMillions of dollars and percentage of national GDPRemittances received in 2025$5,515M$5,394M$5,146M$4,160M$3,888M$3,664M$3,508M$3,426M$3,396MGuanajuatoMichoacánJaliscoChiapasCiudaddeMéxicoEstadodeMéxicoOaxacaPueblaGuerreroShare of national GDP in 202415%9.1%8.1%7.5%4.5%4.3%3.9%3.8%3.7%3.5%3.3%MexicoCityStateofMexicoNuevoLeónJaliscoGuanajuatoVeracruzBajaCaliforniaChihuahuaCoahuilaPueblaSonora
The contrast is not just between large and small states. Guanajuato leads in remittances, while Mexico City leads in national production. Nine states account for 62% of remittances, while the GDP ranking has a different shape, so receiving more dollars does not mean representing a larger share of the economy.
¿El tamaño económico y las remesasdibujan el mismo mapa?Ranking completo de remesas estatales de 2025 frente a participación estatal en el PIB nacional de 2024.Los paneles usan unidades distintas para separar tamaño económico y recepción.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: banxico.org.mx.; periodismoyambiente.com.mx.; inegi.org.mx.UnidadMillones de dólares y porcentaje del PIB nacionalRemesas recibidas en 2025$5.515 M$5.394 M$5.146 M$4.160 M$3.888 M$3.664 M$3.508 M$3.426 M$3.396 MGuanajuatoMichoacánJaliscoChiapasCiudaddeMéxicoEstadodeMéxicoOaxacaPueblaGuerreroParticipación en el PIB nacional en 202415 %9,1 %8,1 %7,5 %4,5 %4,3 %3,9 %3,8 %3,7 %3,5 %3,3 %CiudaddeMéxicoEstadodeMéxicoNuevoLeónJaliscoGuanajuatoVeracruzBajaCaliforniaChihuahuaCoahuilaPueblaSonora
El contraste no es solo entre estados grandes y pequeños. Guanajuato encabeza las remesas, pero Ciudad de México encabeza la producción nacional. Nueve estados concentran 62% de las remesas, mientras el ranking del PIB tiene otra forma, así que recibir más dólares no equivale a representar más economía.
Do states receiving more remittance dollarsdepend on them more?Remittances received in 2025 versus remittances as a percentage of state GDP, 4 shared entities.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: periodismoyambiente.com.mx.; Li Ng, J. J. (2026). Remesas representan 13.9% del PIB estatal enGuerrero y Chiapas. BBVA Research.Each dot connects the published amount and dependence figures for the same entity.UnitMillions of dollars and percentage of state GDP$10$12$14Remittances as a percentage of GDP3,5004,0004,5005,0005,500Remittances in 2025, millions of dollars →ChiapasMichoacánOaxacaGuerrero
The absolute amount and economic weight answer different questions. Michoacán received US$5,394 million, more than Guerrero or Oaxaca. However, Guerrero and Chiapas reached 13.9% of their state GDP.
¿Los estados que reciben más remesasdependen más de ellas?Remesas recibidas en 2025 frente a remesas como porcentaje del PIB estatal, 4 entidades compartidas.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: periodismoyambiente.com.mx.; Li Ng, J. J. (2026). Remesas representan 13.9% del PIB estatal enGuerrero y Chiapas. BBVA Research.Cada punto une el monto y la dependencia publicados para la misma entidad.UnidadMillones de dólares y porcentaje del PIB estatal$10$12$14Remesas como porcentaje del PIB3.5004.0004.5005.0005.500Remesas en 2025, millones de dólares →ChiapasMichoacánOaxacaGuerrero
El monto absoluto y el peso económico responden preguntas distintas. Michoacán recibió US$5,394 millones, más que Guerrero o Oaxaca. Sin embargo, Guerrero y Chiapas llegaron a 13.9% de su PIB estatal.
How did estimated remittance dependencechange from 2024 to 2025?Remittances as a percentage of state GDP in 5 entities, 2024 and 2025 estimates.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: cemla.org.; Li Ng, J. J. (2026). Remesas representan 13.9% del PIB estatal en Guerrero y Chiapas. BBVAResearch.The figures come from estimates published for each year and may reflect methodological revisions.UnitPercentage of state GDP10%12%14%ChiapasGuerreroMichoacánZacatecasOaxaca20242025
Territorial dependence did not disappear with the national decline in 2025. Chiapas and Guerrero remained near 14% of state GDP. Michoacán, Zacatecas, and Oaxaca also stayed around 10% or higher.
¿Cómo cambió la dependencia estimada deremesas entre 2024 y 2025?Remesas como porcentaje del PIB estatal en 5 entidades, estimaciones de 2024 y 2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: cemla.org.; Li Ng, J. J. (2026). Remesas representan 13.9% del PIB estatal en Guerrero y Chiapas. BBVAResearch.Las cifras proceden de estimaciones publicadas para cada año y pueden reflejar revisiones metodológicas.UnidadPorcentaje del PIB estatal10 %12 %14 %ChiapasGuerreroMichoacánZacatecasOaxaca20242025
La dependencia territorial no desapareció con la caída nacional de 2025. Chiapas y Guerrero siguieron cerca de 14% del PIB estatal. Michoacán, Zacatecas y Oaxaca también permanecieron alrededor de 10% o más.
When did Mexico’s remittance dependencepeak and begin falling?Personal remittances received as a percentage of Mexico's GDP, complete annual series from 1990 to2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: World Bank. (n.d.). Personal remittances, received (% of GDP) [BX.TRF.PWKR.DT.GD.ZS]. World BankOpen Data.UnitPersonal remittances received as a percentage of GDP0%2%4%199019962002200820142020Series high: 4.19% of GDP in 2022.In 2025, remittances amounted to3.51% of GDP.1.2%
National dependence did not advance in a straight line. It reached a high of 4.19% of GDP in 2022 and fell over the following 3 years. In 2025, it still represented 3.51% of GDP, but the boom lost momentum.
¿Cuándo alcanzó su máximo y empezó abajar la dependencia de México?Remesas personales recibidas como porcentaje del PIB de México, serie anual completa de 1990 a 2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: World Bank. (n.d.). Personal remittances, received (% of GDP) [BX.TRF.PWKR.DT.GD.ZS]. World Bank OpenData.UnidadRemesas personales recibidas como porcentaje del PIB0 %2 %4 %199019962002200820142020Máximo de la serie: 4.19% del PIBen 2022.En 2025, las remesasequivalieron a 3.51% del PIB.1,2 %
La dependencia nacional no avanzó en línea recta. Llegó a su máximo de 4.19% del PIB en 2022 y cayó durante los 3 años siguientes. En 2025 todavía representó 3.51% del PIB, pero el auge perdió impulso.
How much more dependent are Guerreroand Chiapas than Nuevo León?Remittances received as a percentage of each state’s GDP in 2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). Remesas representan 13.9% del PIB estatal en Guerrero y Chiapas. BBVAResearch.; 2026-03-02 Remesas y Dependencia. BBVA Research.UnitRemittances as a percentage of state GDP13.9%Guerrero13.9%Chiapas10.7%Oaxaca10.5%Michoacán9.9%Zacatecas3.7%Jalisco2.2%State of Mexico1.4%Mexico City0.8%Nuevo León
It is useful to separate size from dependence here. Jalisco and Mexico City receive significant amounts, but remittances account for less of their economies. In Guerrero and Chiapas, 13.9% of state GDP depends on these inflows, compared with 0.8% in Nuevo León.
¿Cuánto más dependen Guerrero y Chiapasque Nuevo León?Remesas recibidas como porcentaje del PIB de cada entidad en 2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). Remesas representan 13.9% del PIB estatal en Guerrero y Chiapas. BBVA Research.;2026-03-02 Remesas y Dependencia. BBVA Research.UnidadRemesas como porcentaje del PIB estatal13,9 %Guerrero13,9 %Chiapas10,7 %Oaxaca10,5 %Michoacán9,9 %Zacatecas3,7 %Jalisco2,2 %Estado de México1,4 %Ciudad de México0,8 %Nuevo León
Aquí conviene separar tamaño de dependencia. Jalisco y Ciudad de México reciben montos importantes, pero las remesas pesan menos dentro de sus economías. En Guerrero y Chiapas, 13.9% del PIB estatal depende de estos ingresos, frente a 0.8% en Nuevo León.
How dependent were Chiapas and Mexico onremittances in 2024?Remittances received as a percentage of state and national GDP in 2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: cemla.org.; bbvaresearch.com.The primary BBVA Research version is used; other sources provided show small differences in the estimates.UnitRemittances as a percentage of GDP0%5%10%15%14.6%Chiapas14%Guerrero11.2%Michoacán10.9%Zacatecas10.3%Oaxaca3.5%MexicoMexico: 3.5%
The pattern was already established in 2024. Chiapas led in dependence, at 14.6% of GDP, while Mexico recorded 3.5%. Remittances do not carry the same macroeconomic weight in every state.
¿Cuánto dependían Chiapas y México de lasremesas en 2024?Remesas recibidas como porcentaje del PIB estatal y nacional en 2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: cemla.org.; bbvaresearch.com.Se usa la versión principal de BBVA Research; otras fuentes suministradas presentan pequeñas diferencias deestimación.UnidadRemesas como porcentaje del PIB0 %5 %10 %15 %14,6 %Chiapas14 %Guerrero11,2 %Michoacán10,9 %Zacatecas10,3 %Oaxaca3,5 %MéxicoMéxico: 3.5%
El patrón ya estaba instalado en 2024. Chiapas encabezaba la dependencia con 14.6% del PIB, mientras México registraba 3.5%. Las remesas no tienen el mismo peso macroeconómico en todas las entidades.
When did Mexico’s remittance boom peak?Annual income from personal remittances received in Mexico, 1990-2025, in current US dollars.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Banco de México. (2026). Sistema de Información Económica: Ingresos por remesas.; Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México:Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas. BBVA Research.; World Bank. (n.d.). Personal remittances,received (current US$) [BX.TRF.PWKR.CD.DT]. World Bank Open Data.Unitcurrent US dollars$0$20B$40B$60B199019952000200520102015202020252024 marks the peak, atUS$67.64 billion.In 2025, the series fell toUS$64.39 billion.
For decades, remittances grew into a massive national flow. The curve reaches its highest point in 2024, at US$67.64 billion, and falls to US$64.39 billion in 2025. The money remains important, but the momentum is no longer automatic.
¿Cuándo alcanzó su máximo el auge deremesas en México?Ingresos anuales por remesas personales recibidas en México, 1990-2025, en dólares corrientes.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Banco de México. (2026). Sistema de Información Económica: Ingresos por remesas.; Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México:Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas. BBVA Research.; World Bank. (n.d.). Personal remittances,received (current US$) [BX.TRF.PWKR.CD.DT]. World Bank Open Data.Unidaddólares corrientes$0$20 mil M$40 mil M$60 mil M199019952000200520102015202020252024 marca el máximo, conUS$67.64 mil millones.En 2025, la serie baja aUS$64.39 mil millones.
Durante décadas, las remesas crecieron hasta convertirse en un flujo nacional enorme. La curva llega a su punto más alto en 2024, con US$67.64 mil millones, y baja a US$64.39 mil millones en 2025. El dinero sigue siendo importante, pero el impulso ya no es automático.
How did remittance growth turn into a 4.6%decline?Annual growth of remittances to Mexico, 2021-2025, in percentage terms.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas. BBVA Research.;monex.com.mx.UnitAnnual percentage0%10%20%202120222023202420252025 ended at -4.6%.25.9%
The story begins with a clear slowdown. Growth fell from 25.9% in 2021 to just 2.3% in 2024. In 2025, the line crossed zero and ended in a 4.6% decline.
¿Cómo terminó el crecimiento de remesasen una caída de 4,6 %?Crecimiento anual de las remesas de México, 2021-2025, en porcentaje.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas. BBVA Research.;monex.com.mx.UnidadPorcentaje anual0 %10 %20 %202120222023202420252025 terminó en -4.6%.25,9 %
La historia empieza con una desaceleración clara. El crecimiento pasó de 25.9% en 2021 a solo 2.3% en 2024. En 2025, la línea cruzó el cero y terminó en una caída de 4.6%.
Which nine states had observed remittancegrowth in 2025?Year-over-year change in remittances by state in 2025, percentage; states with observed growth anddeclines are included.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas. BBVAResearch.; bbva.com.UnitYear-over-year change in remittancesBaja California22.2%Campeche3.5%Guerrero3.4%Oaxaca2.2%Morelos1.9%Yucatán1.8%Puebla1.8%Zacatecas1.1%Veracruz0.5%State of Mexico-20.4%Mexico City-17%
The national average does not describe what happened in each state. Baja California grew 22.2%, but State of Mexico declined 20.4% and Mexico City 17.0%. The same crisis had opposite effects across territories.
¿En qué nueve estados se observócrecimiento de remesas en 2025?Variación anual de remesas por estado en 2025, porcentaje; se incluyen estados con crecimiento ydescensos observados.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas. BBVA Research.;bbva.com.UnidadVariación anual de remesasBaja California22,2 %Campeche3,5 %Guerrero3,4 %Oaxaca2,2 %Morelos1,9 %Yucatán1,8 %Puebla1,8 %Zacatecas1,1 %Veracruz0,5 %Estado de México-20,4 %Ciudad de México-17 %
El promedio nacional no describe lo que pasó en cada estado. Baja California creció 22.2%, pero el Estado de México cayó 20.4% y Ciudad de México 17.0%. La misma crisis tuvo efectos territoriales opuestos.
Did 2025 remittance amounts predict whichstates held up?Remittances received in 2025 versus their annual change in 5 shared entities.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: periodismoyambiente.com.mx.; Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos decrecimiento en las remesas. BBVA Research.Each dot retains the published amount and annual change for the same entity.UnitMillions of dollars and annual change-$20-$10$0Annual change, percentage3,4003,6003,800Remittances received, millions of dollars →GuerreroOaxacaPueblaEstado de MéxicoCiudad de México
The scale of the flow did not anticipate its resilience either. Mexico City and State of Mexico received larger amounts than Guerrero, Oaxaca, and Puebla. Even so, the 2 largest recipients fell sharply while the other 3 grew.
¿Los montos de 2025 predijeron quéestados resistieron?Remesas recibidas en 2025 frente a su variación anual en 5 entidades compartidas.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: periodismoyambiente.com.mx.; Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos decrecimiento en las remesas. BBVA Research.Cada punto conserva el monto y la variación anual publicados para la misma entidad.UnidadMillones de dólares y variación anual-$20-$10$0Variación anual, porcentaje3.4003.6003.800Remesas recibidas, millones de dólares →GuerreroOaxacaPueblaEstado de MéxicoCiudad de México
La escala del flujo tampoco anticipó su resistencia. Ciudad de México y Estado de México recibieron montos mayores que Guerrero, Oaxaca y Puebla. Aun así, los 2 grandes receptores cayeron con fuerza y los otros 3 crecieron.
Which state broke the decline with 22.2%remittance growth?States where remittances grew during the national decline in 2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: bbvaresearch.com.UnitAnnual change, percentageBaja California22.2%Campeche3.5%Guerrero3.4%Oaxaca2.2%Morelos1.9%Yucatán1.8%Puebla1.8%Zacatecas1.1%Veracruz0.5%
The 9 states with growth did not advance at the same pace. Baja California recorded 22.2%, while the other 8 grew between 0.5% and 3.5%. The exception was far more pronounced than the rest's resilience.
¿Qué estado rompió la caída con 22,2 % decrecimiento en remesas?Estados donde las remesas crecieron durante la caída nacional de 2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: bbvaresearch.com.UnidadVariación anual, porcentajeBaja California22,2 %Campeche3,5 %Guerrero3,4 %Oaxaca2,2 %Morelos1,9 %Yucatán1,8 %Puebla1,8 %Zacatecas1,1 %Veracruz0,5 %
Los 9 estados con crecimiento tampoco avanzaron al mismo ritmo. Baja California registró 22.2%, mientras los otros 8 crecieron entre 0.5% y 3.5%. La excepción fue mucho más intensa que la resistencia del resto.
Which five states received the mostremittances in early 2026?Remittances received between January and June 2026, in millions of dollars; these are not annual totals.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: eleconomista.com.mx.Unitdollars$2,705MGuanajuato$2,618MMichoacán$2,502MJalisco$2,256MMexico City$2,028MChiapas
The largest recipients remain visible in absolute terms. Guanajuato led the first half of the year with 2,705 million dollars, followed by Michoacán and Jalisco. But receiving more money does not mean growing faster, which is the central tension of this story.
¿Qué cinco estados recibieron más remesasen el primer semestre de 2026?Remesas recibidas entre enero y junio de 2026, en millones de dólares; no son totales anuales.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: eleconomista.com.mx.Unidaddólares$2.705 MGuanajuato$2.618 MMichoacán$2.502 MJalisco$2.256 MCiudad de México$2.028 MChiapas
Los grandes receptores siguen siendo visibles en términos absolutos. Guanajuato encabezó el primer semestre con 2,705 millones de dólares, seguido por Michoacán y Jalisco. Pero recibir más dinero no significa crecer más rápido, que es la tensión central de esta historia.
How much remittance growth remainedafter adjusting for inflation?Cumulative growth in remittances between December 2020 and December 2025, measured in dollars andpesos.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cervantes González, J. A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). De 2020 a 2025 el ingreso de México por remesas aumentó 48 porciento en dólares. CEMLA.UnitCumulative growthCurrent dollars48.2%Current pesos31.7%Constant pesos0.7%
The eye-catching figure is 48.2% in dollars. But that is not the full experience of households. Converted to constant pesos, the increase falls to 0.7%, and almost all the momentum disappears.
¿Cuánto crecimiento de las remesas quedódespués de descontar la inflación?Crecimiento acumulado de las remesas entre diciembre de 2020 y diciembre de 2025, medido en dólares ypesos.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cervantes González, J. A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). De 2020 a 2025 el ingreso de México por remesas aumentó 48por ciento en dólares. CEMLA.UnidadCrecimiento acumuladoDólares corrientes48,2 %Pesos corrientes31,7 %Pesos constantes0,7 %
El número que impresiona es 48.2% en dólares. Pero esa no es la experiencia completa de los hogares. Al convertir a pesos constantes, el aumento se reduce a 0.7%, casi todo el impulso desaparece.
How large was the real-value penalty from2020 to 2025?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cervantes González, J. A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). De 2020 a 2025 el ingreso de México por remesasaumentó 48 por ciento en dólares. CEMLA.; 2026 •NOTASDE REMESAS.; eleconomista.com.mx.Unitpercentage-point gap between dollar growth and real local-currency growthDec. 2020 to Dec.2025$47.5 ptsDecember 2025$14.3 ptsFebruary 2026$19.1 ptsJuly 2026$9.5 pts
Positive dollar growth repeatedly overstated what recipient households gained in purchasing power, with penalties ranging from 9.5 to 47.5 points.
¿Qué tan grande fue la pérdida de valor realentre 2020 y 2025?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cervantes González, J. A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). De 2020 a 2025 el ingreso de México por remesasaumentó 48 por ciento en dólares. CEMLA.; 2026 •NOTASDE REMESAS.; eleconomista.com.mx.Unidadbrecha en puntos porcentuales entre el crecimiento en dólares y el crecimiento real en moneda localDic. de 2020 a dic. de202547,5 ptsDiciembre de 202514,3 ptsFebrero de 202619,1 ptsJulio de 20269,5 pts
El crecimiento positivo en dólares sobrestimó repetidamente la ganancia de poder adquisitivo de los hogares receptores, con pérdidas de 9,5 a 47,5 puntos.
How far did remittance purchasing powerfall from its peak?Real changes in remittances through July 2026, year over year and from the July 2022 peak.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: bbvaresearch.com.; eleconomista.com.mx.Categories use different time windows, identified in each label.UnitReal change, percentage-20%-10%0%July 2026 annualSince July 2022June 2026 annualSince July 2022, the real lossreached 24.8%.
Looking at a single month understates the accumulated deterioration. In July 2026, real remittances fell 6.5% year over year. Compared with the July 2022 peak, the loss reached 24.8%.
¿Cuánto cayó el poder de compra de lasremesas desde su máximo?Variaciones reales de las remesas hasta julio de 2026, interanual y desde el máximo de julio de 2022.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: bbvaresearch.com.; eleconomista.com.mx.Las categorías usan ventanas distintas y se identifican en cada etiqueta.UnidadVariación real, porcentaje-20 %-10 %0 %Julio 2026 anualDesde julio 2022Junio 2026 anualDesde julio de 2022, la pérdidareal llegó a 24.8%.
La lectura de un solo mes subestima el deterioro acumulado. En julio de 2026, las remesas reales cayeron 6.5% interanual. Frente al máximo de julio de 2022, la pérdida llegó a 24.8%.
How did inflation and a cheaper dollar erasepurchasing power?Exchange rate in December 2020 and 2025, plus cumulative inflation over the period. Each panel retains itsown unit.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cervantes González, J. A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). De 2020 a 2025 el ingreso de México por remesasaumentó 48 por ciento en dólares. CEMLA.UnitPesos per dollar and percentagePesos per dollar$20.0$18.1Diciembre 2020Diciembre 2025Consumer prices30.918.1Cumulative inflationFinal exchange rate
The exchange rate and inflation worked against purchasing power. The dollar fell from 19.97 to 18.07 pesos between December 2020 and December 2025. Over the same period, consumer prices rose by a cumulative 30.9%.
¿Cómo borraron poder de compra lainflación y un dólar más barato?Tipo de cambio en diciembre de 2020 y 2025, más inflación acumulada del periodo. Cada panel conserva supropia unidad.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cervantes González, J. A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). De 2020 a 2025 el ingreso de México por remesasaumentó 48 por ciento en dólares. CEMLA.UnidadPesos por dólar y porcentajePesos por dólar$20,0$18,1Diciembre 2020Diciembre 2025Precios al consumidor30,918,1Inflación acumuladaTipo de cambio final
El tipo de cambio y la inflación trabajaron contra el poder de compra. El dólar pasó de 19.97 a 18.07 pesos entre diciembre de 2020 y diciembre de 2025. Durante el mismo periodo, los precios al consumidor acumularon un aumento de 30.9%.
Why does remittance purchasing powerdepend on pesos?The relevant value is not the banknote itself, but what it can purchase.Sources: Terminan once años de alza en remesas y México registra caída anual de 4.6% en 2025 - Economía. notipress.mx.
Dollar inflows support households through the purchasing power they ultimately become in pesos.
¿Por qué el poder de compra de lasremesas depende de pesos?El valor relevante no es el billete en sí, sino lo que permite comprar.Fuentes: Terminan once años de alza en remesas y México registra caída anual de 4.6% en 2025 - Economía. notipress.mx.
Los dólares enviados sostienen a los hogares mediante el poder de compra en pesos en el que finalmente se convierten.
How far did real remittances fall in Juneand July 2026?Separate real-remittance changes for June and July 2026 and since the July 2022 peak, shown assupporting readings.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: bbvaresearch.com.; eleconomista.com.mx.These are separate real-remittance measures, not one continuous trend.UnitReal year-over-year or cumulative change-20%-10%0%July 2026 year over yearJune 2026 year over year-6.5%-8.3%
In the appendix, these readings support the stronger maximum-based telling: real remittances fell 6.5% year over year in July, 24.8% from the July 2022 peak, 24.8% in the direct peak comparison, and 8.3% year over year in June.
¿Cuánto cayeron las remesas reales enjunio y julio de 2026?Variaciones separadas de las remesas reales en junio y julio de 2026 y desde el máximo de julio de 2022,mostradas como lecturas de apoyo.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: bbvaresearch.com.; eleconomista.com.mx.Son medidas separadas de las remesas reales, no una sola tendencia continua.UnidadVariación real interanual o acumulada-20 %-10 %0 %Julio de 2026 interanualJunio de 2026 interanual-6,5 %-8,3 %
En el apéndice, estas lecturas respaldan la explicación más sólida basada en el máximo: las remesas reales cayeron 6.5% interanual en julio, 24.8% desde el máximo de julio de 2022, 24.8% en la comparación directa con el máximo y 8.3% interanual en junio.
How did nominal and real remittancesdiverge in 2026?Year-over-year nominal and real changes in remittances in February, June, and July 2026.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: eleconomista.com.mx.; eleconomista.com.mx.; bbvaresearch.com.Each pair retains the month and the nominal or real measure reported by its own source.UnitYear-over-year change, percentageFebruary 2026Nominal changeReal change19.1%0.4%-18.7%June 202612.5%4.2%-8.3%July 20269.5%3%-6.5%
The gap appears across 3 different months. In February, remittances rose 0.4% in dollars but fell 18.7% in real terms and local currency. June and July repeated the pattern, with real losses of 8.3% and 6.5%.
¿Cómo se separaron las remesas nominalesy reales en 2026?Variación interanual nominal y real de las remesas en febrero, junio y julio de 2026.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: eleconomista.com.mx.; eleconomista.com.mx.; bbvaresearch.com.Cada par conserva el mes y la medición nominal o real informada por su propia fuente.UnidadVariación interanual, porcentajeFebrero 2026Variación nominalVariación real19,1 %0,4 %-18,7 %Junio 202612,5 %4,2 %-8,3 %Julio 20269,5 %3 %-6,5 %
La brecha aparece en 3 meses distintos. En febrero, las remesas subieron 0.4% en dólares, pero cayeron 18.7% en términos reales y moneda local. Junio y julio repitieron el patrón con pérdidas reales de 8.3% y 6.5%.
How much income do the pooresthouseholds spend on food?Income spent on food by income group in Mexico, 2022.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Consejo Nacional de Evaluación de la Política de Desarrollo Social. (2024). Informe de la pobrezamultidimensional en México, 2022. CONEVAL.; Líneas de Pobreza por Ingresos, Septiembre 2022.UnitShare of income spent on food48.9%Deciles I and II23.6%National average14.4%Decile X
Before discussing growth, we need to look at what income buys. Households in the two poorest deciles spend 48.9% on food. In the richest decile, the figure is 14.4%, a gap that explains why remittances can sustain essential consumption.
¿Cuánto ingreso destinan a alimentos loshogares más pobres?Ingreso destinado a alimentos por grupo de ingreso en México, 2022.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Consejo Nacional de Evaluación de la Política de Desarrollo Social. (2024). Informe de la pobrezamultidimensional en México, 2022. CONEVAL.; Líneas de Pobreza por Ingresos, Septiembre 2022.UnidadPorcentaje del ingreso destinado a alimentos48,9 %Deciles I y II23,6 %Promedio nacional14,4 %Decil X
Antes de hablar de crecimiento, hay que mirar qué compra el ingreso. Los hogares de los dos deciles más pobres destinan 48.9% a alimentos. En el decil más rico son 14.4%, una diferencia que explica por qué las remesas pueden sostener consumo esencial.
How does remittance supportreach the household table?The household stakes become clearest when income turns into food on the table.Sources: ENIGH 2022, ¿cómo vamos con los ingresos y gastos de .... mexicocomovamos.mx.
For low-income households, remittances matter first in daily consumption rather than as proof of state productivity.
¿Cómo llega el apoyo de las remesas a lamesa familiar?La importancia para el hogar se vuelve más clara cuando el ingreso se convierte en comida sobre lamesa.Fuentes: ENIGH 2022, ¿cómo vamos con los ingresos y gastos de .... mexicocomovamos.mx.
Para los hogares de bajos ingresos, las remesas importan primero en el consumo cotidiano y no como prueba de productividad estatal.
How broad is remittance reach, and howmuch does estimated income rise?Share of recipient households in 2024 and estimates of the average increase in recipient income, by source.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cervantes González, J. A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). Hogares y adultos receptores de remesas en losestados mexicanos. Nota de Remesas 01/2026. CEMLA.; cemla.org.; cnxnoticias.mx.UnitRecipient households and average income increaseRemittance reach11.3%31.8%20.5%MexicoMichoacánDifferenceAverage income increase31%31.3%31.3%CEMLA 2026CNX NoticiasCEMLA and CNX
This is where the central tension emerges. Remittances do not reach everyone: they reach 11.3% of Mexican households. But among recipients, available sources place the average income increase at around 31%.
¿A cuántos hogares llegan y cuánto aumentasu ingreso estimado?Proporción de hogares receptores en 2024 y estimaciones del aumento medio del ingreso receptor, segúncada fuente.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cervantes González, J. A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). Hogares y adultos receptores de remesas en losestados mexicanos. Nota de Remesas 01/2026. CEMLA.; cemla.org.; cnxnoticias.mx.UnidadHogares receptores e incremento medio del ingresoAlcance de las remesas11,3 %31,8 %20,5 %MéxicoMichoacánDiferenciaAumento medio del ingreso31 %31,3 %31,3 %CEMLA 2026CNX NoticiasCEMLA y CNX
Aquí aparece la tensión central. Las remesas no llegan a todos: alcanzan al 11.3% de los hogares mexicanos. Pero para quienes sí las reciben, las fuentes disponibles sitúan el aumento medio del ingreso alrededor de 31%.
How much does Michoacán multiplyremittance reach in female-headed homes?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cervantes González, J. A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). Hogares y adultos receptores de remesas en losestados mexicanos. Nota de Remesas 01/2026. CEMLA.; HOGARES Y ADULTOS RECEPTORES DE REMESAS.Unitratio of household receipt ratesMichoacán versus Mexico,all households2.8xMichoacán versus Mexico,female-headed2.9xFemale-headed versus all,Mexico1.28xFemale-headed versus all,Michoacán1.33x
The geographic concentration is slightly stronger among female-headed households, while female headship raises receipt rates by about one-third in both places.
¿Cuánto multiplica Michoacán el alcance enhogares con jefatura femenina?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cervantes González, J. A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). Hogares y adultos receptores de remesas en losestados mexicanos. Nota de Remesas 01/2026. CEMLA.; HOGARES Y ADULTOS RECEPTORES DE REMESAS.Unidadrazón entre tasas de hogares receptoresMichoacán frente aMéxico, todos los hogares2,8 vecesMichoacán frente aMéxico, jefatura femenina2,9 vecesJefatura femenina frenteal total, México1,28 vecesJefatura femenina frenteal total, Michoacán1,33 veces
La concentración geográfica es ligeramente mayor entre hogares con jefatura femenina, mientras esa jefatura eleva la recepción cerca de un tercio en ambos lugares.
How much more common are recipienthouseholds in Michoacán than Mexico?Share of households receiving remittances in Mexico and Michoacán, with the published difference.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cervantes González, J. A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). Hogares y adultos receptores de remesas en los estados mexicanos.Nota de Remesas 01/2026. CEMLA.UnitShare of householdsMexico11.3%Michoacán31.8%Difference20.5%
Remittance receipt is much more concentrated in Michoacán than across the country as a whole. Nearly 1 in 3 households in the state receives remittances. Nationwide, the share is just over 1 in 10.
¿Cuánto más comunes son los hogaresreceptores en Michoacán que en México?Proporción de hogares que recibe remesas en México y Michoacán, con la diferencia publicada.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cervantes González, J. A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). Hogares y adultos receptores de remesas en los estadosmexicanos. Nota de Remesas 01/2026. CEMLA.UnidadPorcentaje de hogaresMéxico11,3 %Michoacán31,8 %Diferencia20,5 %
La recepción está mucho más concentrada en Michoacán que en el conjunto del país. Casi 1 de cada 3 hogares del estado recibe remesas. A escala nacional, la proporción es poco más de 1 de cada 10.
How did consumption hold up while itsgrowth lost momentum?Final consumption by households and nonprofit organizations, Mexico, 1990-2025. The level is shown inbillions of constant 2015 US$ and growth as an annual percentage.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: World Bank. (n.d.). Households and NPISHs Final consumption expenditure (constant 2015 US$)[NE.CON.PRVT.KD]. World Bank Open Data.; World Bank. (n.d.). Households and NPISHs Final consumptionexpenditure (annual % growth) [NE.CON.PRVT.KD.ZG]. World Bank Open Data.UnitReal private consumption and annual growth in MexicoReal consumption level$433.1B$985.8B19902025Annual consumption growth6.1%1.1%19902025
Private consumption did reach a higher level, reaching US$985.8 billion in 2025. But the growth trajectory tells a different story. After rebounding by 8.42% in 2021, growth slowed to 1.11% in 2025.
¿Cómo resistió el consumo mientras sucrecimiento perdía impulso?Consumo final de hogares y organizaciones sin fines de lucro, México, 1990-2025. El nivel está en miles demillones de US$ constantes de 2015 y el crecimiento en porcentaje anual.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: World Bank. (n.d.). Households and NPISHs Final consumption expenditure (constant 2015 US$)[NE.CON.PRVT.KD]. World Bank Open Data.; World Bank. (n.d.). Households and NPISHs Final consumptionexpenditure (annual % growth) [NE.CON.PRVT.KD.ZG]. World Bank Open Data.UnidadConsumo privado real y crecimiento anual en MéxicoNivel real del consumo$433,1 mil M$985,8 mil M19902025Crecimiento anual del consumo6,1 %1,1 %19902025
El consumo privado sí llegó más lejos: alcanzó US$985.8 mil millones en 2025. Pero la trayectoria del crecimiento cuenta otra historia. Tras el rebote de 8.42% en 2021, el ritmo bajó hasta 1.11% en 2025.
How concentrated are remittances inMichoacán’s female-headed households?Remittance receipt by area and sex of household head, plus counts of recipient households and adults inMichoacán, 2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cervantes González, J. A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). Hogares y adultos receptores de remesas en losestados mexicanos. Nota de Remesas 01/2026. CEMLA.; HOGARES Y ADULTOS RECEPTORES DE REMESAS.UnitShares of recipient households and peopleReceipt by household headship11.3%14.5%31.8%42.4%Mexico, allMexico,female-headedMichoacán, allMichoacán,female-headedRecipients in Michoacán456,555965,814Recipient householdsAdult recipients
Michoacán not only has more recipient households in absolute terms. Receipt is also more common among female-headed households: 42.4%, compared with 14.5% in Mexico. In total, the state has 456,555 recipient households and 965,814 adult recipients.
¿Qué tan concentradas están las remesas en hogaresmichoacanos con jefatura femenina?Recepción de remesas por ámbito y sexo de la jefatura, más conteos de hogares y adultos receptores enMichoacán, 2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cervantes González, J. A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). Hogares y adultos receptores de remesas en losestados mexicanos. Nota de Remesas 01/2026. CEMLA.; HOGARES Y ADULTOS RECEPTORES DE REMESAS.UnidadProporciones de hogares y personas receptorasRecepción por jefatura11,3 %14,5 %31,8 %42,4 %México, todosMéxico, jefaturafemeninaMichoacán,todosMichoacán,jefatura femeninaPersonas receptoras en Michoacán456.555965.814Hogares receptoresAdultos receptores
Michoacán no solo tiene más hogares receptores en términos absolutos. La recepción también es más común entre hogares con jefatura femenina: 42.4%, frente a 14.5% en México. En total, el estado reúne 456,555 hogares y 965,814 adultos receptores.
Do female-headed households receive remittancesmore often in Mexico and Michoacán?Households receiving remittances by territory and sex of the household head.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cervantes González, J. A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). Hogares y adultos receptores de remesas en los estados mexicanos.Nota de Remesas 01/2026. CEMLA.UnitShare of householdsMexico, all households11.3%Mexico, female-headedhouseholds14.5%Michoacán, all households31.8%Michoacán, female-headedhouseholds42.4%
This concentration also has a gender dimension. In Mexico, receipt rises from 11.3% among all households to 14.5% among female-headed households. In Michoacán, it rises from 31.8% to 42.4%.
¿Los hogares con jefatura femenina recibenmás remesas en México y Michoacán?Hogares que reciben remesas por territorio y sexo de la jefatura.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cervantes González, J. A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). Hogares y adultos receptores de remesas en los estadosmexicanos. Nota de Remesas 01/2026. CEMLA.UnidadPorcentaje de hogaresMéxico, todos11,3 %México, jefatura femenina14,5 %Michoacán, todos31,8 %Michoacán, jefaturafemenina42,4 %
La concentración también tiene una dimensión de género. En México, la recepción sube de 11.3% entre todos los hogares a 14.5% entre los encabezados por mujeres. En Michoacán, pasa de 31.8% a 42.4%.
How much can traveling to collectremittances cost?Distribution of travel expenses among people who must travel to collect remittances.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: yoinfluyo.com.UnitTravel costs to collect remittances53.4%1-50 pesos14.8%51-100 pesos7.2%More than 100 pesos
Receiving money may also require a trip. Most people spend up to 50 pesos, but 7.2% pay more than 100 pesos to collect it. That cost reduces the relief the remittance provides to the household.
¿Cuánto puede costar viajar para cobrarremesas?Distribución del gasto de traslado entre personas que deben viajar para cobrar remesas.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: yoinfluyo.com.UnidadGasto de traslado para cobrar remesas53,4 %1-50 pesos14,8 %51-100 pesos7,2 %Más de 100 pesos
Recibir dinero también puede exigir un viaje. La mayoría gasta hasta 50 pesos, pero 7.2% paga más de 100 pesos para cobrarlo. Ese costo reduce el alivio que la remesa entrega al hogar.
How much of Mexico’s remittances didENIGH capture in 2024?Percentage of national remittances captured by ENIGH in 2006, 2008, 2022, and 2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cervantes González, J. A., & Jiménez Torres, D. (2026). Las remesas en México, las encuestasingreso-gasto de los hogares y la medición de la pobreza. CEMLA.; jornadabc.com.mx.; clon.cemla.org.UnitPercentage of remittances captured0%10%20%2006200820222024In 2024, the share capturedfell to 7.8%.
Remittance measurement has lost coverage over time. ENIGH captured 23.5% in 2006, but only 7.8% in 2024. This makes it harder to accurately measure remittances’ effect on income, consumption, and poverty.
¿Cuánto de las remesas de México captó laENIGH en 2024?Porcentaje de las remesas nacionales captado por la ENIGH en 2006, 2008, 2022 y 2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cervantes González, J. A., & Jiménez Torres, D. (2026). Las remesas en México, las encuestasingreso-gasto de los hogares y la medición de la pobreza. CEMLA.; jornadabc.com.mx.; clon.cemla.org.UnidadPorcentaje de remesas captado0 %10 %20 %2006200820222024En 2024, la captación cayó a7.8%.
La medición de remesas pierde alcance con el tiempo. La ENIGH captó 23.5% en 2006, pero solo 7.8% en 2024. Eso vuelve más difícil medir con precisión el efecto de las remesas sobre ingreso, consumo y pobreza.
How much better did ENIGH capture incomethan 2024 remittances?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cervantes González, J. A., & Jiménez Torres, D. (2026). Las remesas en México, las encuestasingreso-gasto de los hogares y la medición de la pobreza. CEMLA.; LAS REMESAS EN MÉXICO, LASENCUESTAS.; Encuesta Nacional de Ingresos y Gastos de los Hogares (ENIGH) 2024. Presentación de resultados.Unitcapture rate relative to the 2024 remittance capture rateDisposable income, 20245.6xPrivate consumption, 20245.1xRemittances, 20063.0xRemittances, 20081.8xRemittances, 20241.0x
The survey’s remittance gap is not merely a general undercount: income and consumption were recorded more than five times as fully.
¿Cuánto mejor captó la ENIGH el ingresoque las remesas de 2024?Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cervantes González, J. A., & Jiménez Torres, D. (2026). Las remesas en México, las encuestasingreso-gasto de los hogares y la medición de la pobreza. CEMLA.; LAS REMESAS EN MÉXICO, LASENCUESTAS.; Encuesta Nacional de Ingresos y Gastos de los Hogares (ENIGH) 2024. Presentación de resultados.Unidadtasa de captación relativa a la captación de remesas de 2024Ingreso disponible, 20245,6 vecesConsumo privado, 20245,1 vecesRemesas, 20063,0 vecesRemesas, 20081,8 vecesRemesas, 20241,0 veces
La brecha de remesas de la encuesta no es solo un subregistro general: el ingreso y el consumo se captaron más de cinco veces mejor.
Does ENIGH capture income better thanremittances?Share of disposable income, private consumption, and remittances captured by ENIGH in 2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cervantes González, J. A., & Jiménez Torres, D. (2026). Las remesas en México, las encuestas ingreso-gasto de loshogares y la medición de la pobreza. CEMLA.; Encuesta Nacional de Ingresos y Gastos de los Hogares (ENIGH) 2024. Presentación deresultados.UnitShare capturedDisposable income44%Private consumption40%Remittances7.8%
ENIGH does not capture all household income, but the problem is especially severe for remittances. It records 44% of disposable income and 40% of private consumption. For remittances, the share falls to 7.8%.
¿La ENIGH capta mejor el ingreso que lasremesas?Proporción del ingreso disponible, consumo privado y remesas captada por la ENIGH en 2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cervantes González, J. A., & Jiménez Torres, D. (2026). Las remesas en México, las encuestas ingreso-gasto de loshogares y la medición de la pobreza. CEMLA.; Encuesta Nacional de Ingresos y Gastos de los Hogares (ENIGH) 2024.Presentación de resultados.UnidadPorcentaje captadoIngreso disponible44 %Consumo privado40 %Remesas7,8 %
La ENIGH no captura todo el ingreso de los hogares, pero el problema es especialmente grave para las remesas. Registra 44% del ingreso disponible y 40% del consumo privado. En remesas, la proporción cae a 7.8%.
How much remittance money did ENIGHleave out in 2024?National remittance flow recorded and captured by ENIGH in 2024, in millions of dollars.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cervantes González, J. A., & Jiménez Torres, D. (2026). Las remesas en México, las encuestas ingreso-gasto de los hogares y lamedición de la pobreza. CEMLA.; jornadabc.com.mx.; jornada.com.mx.US$64,746 million recorded minus US$5,066 million captured equals US$59,680 million not captured.Unitdollars$0$20K$40K$60K$64.7KRecorded remittances-$5.1KCaptured by ENIGH$59.7KNot captured
The measurement problem is not small. Banco de México recorded US$64,746 million in 2024, but ENIGH captured only US$5,066 million. The difference, US$59,680 million, changes how we interpret households’ disposable income.
¿Cuánto dinero de remesas dejó fuera laENIGH en 2024?Flujo nacional de remesas registrado y captado por la ENIGH en 2024, en millones de dólares.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cervantes González, J. A., & Jiménez Torres, D. (2026). Las remesas en México, las encuestas ingreso-gasto de los hogares y lamedición de la pobreza. CEMLA.; jornadabc.com.mx.; jornada.com.mx.US$64,75 millones registrados menos US$5,07 millones captados equivalen a US$59,68 millones no captados.Unidaddólares$0$20K$40K$60K$64,7KRemesas registradas-$5,1KCaptadas por ENIGH$59,7KNo captadas
El problema de medición no es pequeño. Banco de México registró US$64,746 millones en 2024, pero la ENIGH captó apenas US$5,066 millones. La diferencia, US$59,680 millones, cambia la lectura del ingreso disponible de los hogares.
How much of every US$12 received did thesurvey record?Remittances recorded by Banco de México, captured by ENIGH, and not captured in 2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cervantes González, J. A., & Jiménez Torres, D. (2026). Las remesas en México, las encuestas ingreso-gasto de los hogares y lamedición de la pobreza. CEMLA.US$64,746 million minus US$5,066 million equals US$59,680 million not captured.UnitdollarsBanco de México$64.7KENIGH$5.1KNot captured$59.7K
The scale of the omission changes the poverty conversation. Banco de México recorded US$64,746 million, while ENIGH captured US$5,066 million. The difference was US$59,680 million.
¿Cuánto registró la encuesta por cadaUS$12 recibidos?Remesas registradas por Banco de México, captadas por la ENIGH y no captadas en 2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cervantes González, J. A., & Jiménez Torres, D. (2026). Las remesas en México, las encuestas ingreso-gasto de los hogares y lamedición de la pobreza. CEMLA.US$64,75 millones menos US$5,07 millones equivalen a US$59,68 millones no captados.UnidaddólaresBanco de México$64,7KENIGH$5,1KNo captado$59,7K
La escala de la omisión cambia la conversación sobre pobreza. Banco de México registró US$64,746 millones y la ENIGH captó US$5,066 millones. La diferencia fue US$59,680 millones.
How could omitted remittances changeestimated income for the poorest 30%?Percentages captured by ENIGH in 2024 and estimated scenario for the income of the poorest 30%.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Cervantes González, J. A., & Jiménez Torres, D. (2026). Las remesas en México, las encuestasingreso-gasto de los hogares y la medición de la pobreza. CEMLA.; jornadabc.com.mx.; jornadaveracruz.com.mx.UnitPercentage captured or estimated increase2024 capture44%40%7.8%Disposable incomePrivate consumptionRemittancesScenario for the poorest 30%22.5%7.8%Estimated increaseRemittances captured
The survey does not lose the same share across all categories. It captured 44% of disposable income and 40% of private consumption, but only 7.8% of remittances. The estimated allocation of what was omitted would raise the income of the poorest 30% by 22.5%, although this scenario is not an observed measurement.
¿Cómo cambiarían las remesas omitidas elingreso estimado del 30 % más pobre?Porcentajes captados por la ENIGH en 2024 y escenario estimado para el ingreso del 30% más pobre.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Cervantes González, J. A., & Jiménez Torres, D. (2026). Las remesas en México, las encuestasingreso-gasto de los hogares y la medición de la pobreza. CEMLA.; jornadabc.com.mx.; jornadaveracruz.com.mx.UnidadPorcentaje captado o aumento estimadoCaptación en 202444 %40 %7,8 %Ingreso disponibleConsumo privadoRemesasEscenario para el 30% más pobre22,5 %7,8 %Aumento estimadoRemesas captadas
La encuesta no pierde la misma proporción en todas las categorías. Captó 44% del ingreso disponible y 40% del consumo privado, pero solo 7.8% de las remesas. La asignación estimada de lo omitido elevaría 22.5% el ingreso del 30% más pobre, aunque ese escenario no es una medición observada.
How much do remittances contribute totransfers for people in extreme poverty?Percentage composition of transfers received by people living in extreme poverty.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Consejo Nacional de Evaluación de la Política de Desarrollo Social. (2024). Pobreza extrema en México.CONEVAL.; ¿SE INCLUYEN LAS REMESAS EN LA MEDICIÓN DE.UnitTransfer composition, percentageSocial programs58%Donations29.7%Remittances7.6%Pensions4.3%
Remittances matter, but they cannot replace social policy on their own. Among people living in extreme poverty, social programs accounted for 58% of transfers and remittances for 7.6%. External support complements, but does not replace, public safety nets.
¿Cuánto aportan las remesas a personas enpobreza extrema?Composición porcentual de las transferencias recibidas por personas en pobreza extrema.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Consejo Nacional de Evaluación de la Política de Desarrollo Social. (2024). Pobreza extrema en México.CONEVAL.; ¿SE INCLUYEN LAS REMESAS EN LA MEDICIÓN DE.UnidadComposición de transferencias, porcentajeProgramas sociales58 %Donaciones29,7 %Remesas7,6 %Jubilaciones4,3 %
Las remesas importan, pero no sustituyen por sí solas la política social. Entre las personas en pobreza extrema, los programas sociales aportaron 58% de las transferencias y las remesas 7.6%. El apoyo externo complementa, pero no reemplaza, las redes públicas.
How much more do social programsprovide than remittances?Percentage composition of transfers among people in extreme poverty.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Consejo Nacional de Evaluación de la Política de Desarrollo Social. (2024). Pobreza extrema en México. CONEVAL.58.0 divided by 7.6 equals 7.6x, with presentation rounding.UnitPercentage of transfers58%Social programs29.7%Donations7.6%Remittances4.3%Pensions
Remittances account for 7.6% of transfers received by people in extreme poverty. Social programs provide 58%, or about 7.6 times more. Public protection remains the main source.
¿Cuánto más aportan los programassociales que las remesas?Composición porcentual de transferencias entre personas en pobreza extrema.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Consejo Nacional de Evaluación de la Política de Desarrollo Social. (2024). Pobreza extrema en México.CONEVAL.58.0 dividido entre 7.6 equivale a 7.6 veces, con redondeo de presentación.UnidadPorcentaje de transferencias58 %Programas sociales29,7 %Donaciones7,6 %Remesas4,3 %Jubilaciones
Las remesas representan 7.6% de las transferencias de las personas en pobreza extrema. Los programas sociales aportan 58%, unas 7.6 veces más. La protección pública sigue siendo la fuente principal.
For how many households do remittancesexceed half their income?Mexican households that received remittances and households for which they represented more than half ofcurrent income, 2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: bbvaresearch.com.UnithouseholdsReceived remittances1,500KMore than half of income360K4.2x
In 2024, 1.5 million households received remittances. For 360,000, that money represented more than half of current income. Heavy dependence is concentrated among a share of recipient households.
¿Para cuántos hogares las remesassuperan la mitad del ingreso?Hogares mexicanos que recibieron remesas y hogares donde representaron más de la mitad del ingresocorriente, 2024.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: bbvaresearch.com.UnidadhogaresRecibieron remesas1.500KMás de medio ingreso360K4,2x
En 2024, 1.5 millones de hogares recibieron remesas. Para 360,000, ese dinero representó más de la mitad del ingreso corriente. La dependencia intensa está concentrada en una parte de los hogares receptores.
How did remittances behave when Mexico’sGDP fell in 2020?Annual GDP growth in Mexico between 1990 and 2025, and annual remittance growth between 2019 and2021.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas. BBVA Research.;World Bank. (n.d.). GDP growth (annual %) [NY.GDP.MKTP.KD.ZG]. World Bank Open Data.UnitAnnual growth, percentageMexican GDP growth5.3%0.6%19902025Remittance growth8.2%25.9%20192021
Remittances acted as a buffer during a period of sharp contraction. Mexico’s GDP fell 8.35% in 2020, while remittance growth rose from 8.2% in 2019 to 12% in 2020 and 25.9% in 2021. The overlap suggests consumption protection, not an automatic engine of production.
¿Cómo se comportaron las remesas cuandocayó el PIB mexicano en 2020?Crecimiento anual del PIB de México entre 1990 y 2025, y crecimiento anual de remesas entre 2019 y2021.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas. BBVAResearch.; World Bank. (n.d.). GDP growth (annual %) [NY.GDP.MKTP.KD.ZG]. World Bank Open Data.UnidadCrecimiento anual, porcentajeCrecimiento del PIB mexicano5,3 %0,6 %19902025Crecimiento de remesas8,2 %25,9 %20192021
Las remesas actuaron como un amortiguador durante una etapa de fuerte contracción. El PIB mexicano cayó 8.35% en 2020, mientras el crecimiento de remesas pasó de 8.2% en 2019 a 12% en 2020 y 25.9% en 2021. La coincidencia sugiere protección del consumo, no un motor automático de producción.
How did Mexico’s GDP growth swing from1990 to 2025?Annual real GDP growth in Mexico, full series from 1990 to 2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: World Bank. (n.d.). GDP growth (annual %) [NY.GDP.MKTP.KD.ZG]. World Bank Open Data.UnitAnnual growth, percentage-5%0%5%1990199620022008201420202020 contractionIn 2020, GDP fell 8.35%.In 2025, growth was 0.56%.5.3%
Mexico's economy did not follow an upward trajectory like remittances did. GDP suffered deep contractions in 1995, 2009, and 2020. By 2025, growth had fallen to 0.56%.
¿Cómo osciló el crecimiento del PIBmexicano entre 1990 y 2025?Crecimiento anual del PIB real de México, serie completa de 1990 a 2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: World Bank. (n.d.). GDP growth (annual %) [NY.GDP.MKTP.KD.ZG]. World Bank Open Data.UnidadCrecimiento anual, porcentaje-5 %0 %5 %199019962002200820142020Contracción de2020En 2020, el PIB cayó 8.35%.En 2025, el crecimiento fue0.56%.5,3 %
La economía mexicana no siguió una trayectoria tan ascendente como las remesas. El PIB sufrió contracciones profundas en 1995, 2009 y 2020. Para 2025, el crecimiento había bajado a 0.56%.
Did remittances grow across all 4 regionsin 2020?Regional remittance growth in 2020, year-over-year percentage.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: banxico.org.mx.UnitRemittance growth percentageNorth14.6%North Central12.3%Central10.4%South9.2%
In 2020, no region was left out of the increase in remittances. The north recorded 14.6%, while the south reached 9.2%. The key signal is national: the flow grew across all 4 regions, albeit at different rates.
¿Crecieron las remesas en las 4 regionesdurante 2020?Crecimiento regional de las remesas en 2020, porcentaje interanual.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: banxico.org.mx.UnidadPorcentaje de crecimiento de remesasNorte14,6 %Centro norte12,3 %Centro10,4 %Sur9,2 %
En 2020, ninguna región quedó fuera del aumento de remesas. El norte registró 14.6%, mientras el sur alcanzó 9.2%. La señal importante es nacional: el flujo creció en las 4 regiones, aunque con distinta intensidad.
What estimated share of microenterprisecapital came from remittances?Estimate for more than 6,000 microenterprises in 44 urban areas of Mexico.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: papers.ssrn.com.UnitPercentage and billions of dollarsShare of capital206Estimated shareThousands of businessesEstimated accumulated capital1.90.02USD billionsShare as a fraction
Remittances are not spent exclusively on consumption. A survey of more than 6,000 businesses across 44 urban areas estimated that they financed nearly 20% of microenterprise capital. The associated accumulated amount was close to US$1,850 million.
¿Qué proporción estimada del capitalmicroempresarial vino de las remesas?Estimación para más de 6,000 microempresas en 44 áreas urbanas de México.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: papers.ssrn.com.UnidadPorcentaje y miles de millones de dólaresParticipación del capital206Participación estimadaMiles de empresasCapital acumulado estimado1,90,02Miles de millones USDParticipación como fracción
Las remesas no se gastan exclusivamente en consumo. Una encuesta de más de 6,000 empresas en 44 áreas urbanas estimó que financiaron casi 20% del capital microempresarial. El monto acumulado asociado fue cercano a US$1,850 millones.
Doubling nonlabor income was associatedwith -3% fewer hours worked, within anestimated range of 0.6% to 3.0%.Sources: Airola, J. (2008). Labor supply in response to remittance income: The case of Mexico. Journal of Developing Areas.; Labor Supply in Responseto Remittance Income: The Case of Mexico.
Labor evidence does not support a universal rule. A Mexican study linked a doubling of remittance-associated nonlabor income to -3% fewer hours worked, within an estimated 0.6% to 3.0% reduction. This is an academic estimate, not an identical response across all households.
Duplicar el ingreso no laboral se relacionócon -3% menos horas trabajadas, dentro deun rango estimado de 0.6% a 3.0%.Fuentes: Airola, J. (2008). Labor supply in response to remittance income: The case of Mexico. Journal of Developing Areas.; Labor Supply in Responseto Remittance Income: The Case of Mexico.
La evidencia laboral no permite una regla universal. Un estudio mexicano relacionó la duplicación del ingreso no laboral asociado con remesas con -3% menos horas trabajadas, dentro de una reducción estimada de 0.6% a 3.0%. Es una estimación académica, no una respuesta idéntica para todos los hogares.
How concentrated are Mexico’s remittances bysource and delivery channel?Total remittances and remittances from the United States, 2013-2025; receipt channels in 2025. Values inmillions of dollars and percentages.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas. BBVAResearch; conapo.gob.mx.; banxico.org.mx.UnitMillions of dollars and percentageTotal remittances and remittances from the United StatesTotal remittancesSource: United States$23.1K$22.3K$61.8K$60K20132025Receipt channels in 202599%0.7%0.2%Electronic transferCash or in kindMoney order
Mexico not only receives remittances concentrated in one country, but also receives them almost entirely through electronic means. The United States contributed US$60,006 million of the US$61,777 million received in 2025, equivalent to 97.1%. Electronic channels accounted for 99.0%, although another source reports 99.1% and shows an almost even split between deposits and cash collection.
¿Qué tan concentradas están las remesaspor origen y canal de entrega?Remesas totales y origen estadounidense, 2013-2025; canales de recepción en 2025. Valores en millonesde dólares y porcentajes.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas. BBVAResearch; conapo.gob.mx.; banxico.org.mx.UnidadMillones de dólares y porcentajeRemesas totales y de Estados UnidosRemesas totalesOrigen Estados Unidos$23,1K$22,3K$61,8K$60K20132025Canales de llegada en 202599 %0,7 %0,2 %TransferenciaelectrónicaEfectivo o especieGiro postal
México no solo recibe remesas concentradas en un país, también las recibe casi por completo por medios electrónicos. Estados Unidos aportó US$60,006 millones de los US$61,777 millones de 2025, equivalente a 97.1%. El canal electrónico representó 99.0%, aunque otra fuente reporta 99.1% y muestra una división casi pareja entre depósitos y cobro en efectivo.
Which country sends 97.1% of Mexico’sremittances?Distribution of the origin of remittances received by Mexico in 2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas. BBVA Research.UnitShare of totalUnited States97.1%Canada1.5%Guatemala0.1%Spain0.1%Other1.2%
External exposure is concentrated in a single country. The United States originated 97.1% of remittances in 2025. Canada contributed 1.5%, while all other origins accounted for only a minimal fraction.
¿Qué país envía el 97,1 % de las remesasde México?Distribución del origen de las remesas recibidas por México en 2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas. BBVA Research.UnidadPorcentaje del totalEstados Unidos97,1 %Canadá1,5 %Guatemala0,1 %España0,1 %Otros1,2 %
La exposición externa está concentrada en un solo país. Estados Unidos originó 97.1% de las remesas en 2025. Canadá aportó 1.5% y todos los demás orígenes quedaron reducidos a una fracción mínima.
How do 99% of remittances reach Mexico?Distribution of remittances by receipt channel in 2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas. BBVA Research.UnitShare of total99%Electronic transfer0.7%Cash or in kind0.2%Postal money order
The second concentration is in the channel. In 2025, 99% of remittances arrived electronically. Cash or in-kind transfers accounted for 0.7%, while postal money orders represented just 0.2%.
¿Cómo llega el 99 % de las remesas aMéxico?Distribución de las remesas por canal de recepción en 2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Li Ng, J. J. (2026). México: Terminan 11 años consecutivos de crecimiento en las remesas. BBVA Research.UnidadPorcentaje del total99 %Transferencia electrónica0,7 %Efectivo o especie0,2 %Giro postal
La segunda concentración está en el canal. En 2025, 99% de las remesas llegó electrónicamente. El efectivo o especie representó 0.7% y los giros postales apenas 0.2%.
Where do electronic remittances end up?Destination within electronic transfers received by Mexico in 2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: banxico.org.mx.UnitPercentage of electronic transfersDeposited into accountsCollected in cash50.4%49.6%
An electronic channel does not mean that all the money remains within the banking system. Of these transfers, 50.4% went into accounts and 49.6% was collected in cash. The infrastructure is digital, but final use remains divided.
¿Dónde terminan las remesas electrónicas?Destino dentro de las transferencias electrónicas recibidas por México en 2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: banxico.org.mx.UnidadPorcentaje de transferencias electrónicasDepositadas en cuentasCobradas en efectivo50,4 %49,6 %
El canal electrónico no significa que todo el dinero permanezca bancarizado. Dentro de esas transferencias, 50.4% llegó a cuentas y 49.6% se cobró en efectivo. La infraestructura es digital, pero el uso final sigue dividido.
How do digital remittances become tangible?Financial infrastructure ultimately connects to a tangible household transaction.Sources: En los primeros seis meses del año, las remesas sumaron 30.759 millones de dólares, lo que representa un aumento del 3,1%: Las remesas a México resisten las restricciones de Trump a los migrantes en e…
Even when a transfer travels electronically, receiving or paying it out can culminate at a physical counter.
¿Cómo se vuelven tangibles lasremesas digitales?La infraestructura financiera termina conectándose con una transacción tangible para el hogar.Fuentes: En los primeros seis meses del año, las remesas sumaron 30.759 millones de dólares, lo que representa un aumento del 3,1%: Las remesas a México resisten las restricciones de Trump a los migrantes en e…
Aunque una transferencia viaje por medios electrónicos, su recepción o pago puede culminar en un mostrador físico.
How closely does the U.S. remittance flowtrack Mexico’s total?Total remittances to Mexico and remittances originating in the United States, selected years between 2013and 2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: conapo.gob.mx.Unitdollars$0$20K$40K$60K20132020202320242025TotalremittancesOrigin: UnitedStatesThe total reached US$64,746million in 2024.The United States contributedUS$60,006 million in 2025.
The 2 lines move almost in tandem because the United States dominates the source. In 2025, it contributed US$60,006 million out of a total of US$61,777 million. International diversification is minimal.
¿Qué tanto sigue el flujo estadounidense altotal de remesas de México?Remesas totales de México y remesas originadas en Estados Unidos, años seleccionados entre 2013 y2025.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: conapo.gob.mx.Unidaddólares$0$20K$40K$60K20132020202320242025RemesastotalesOrigen EstadosUnidosEl total llegó a US$64,746millones en 2024.Estados Unidos aportó US$60,006millones en 2025.
Las 2 líneas avanzan casi juntas porque Estados Unidos domina el origen. En 2025 aportó US$60,006 millones de un total de US$61,777 millones. La diversificación internacional es mínima.
Why are remittances household insurance,not a growth strategy?Summary of reach, state dependence, purchasing power, and real growth.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: cnxnoticias.mx.; Li Ng, J. J. (2026). Remesas representan 13.9% del PIB estatal en Guerrero y Chiapas. BBVA Research.; CervantesGonzález, J. A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). De 2020 a 2025 el ingreso de México por remesas aumentó 48 por ciento en dólares. CEMLA.The values should not be added or compared as a single rate.UnitKey indicatorsRecipient income31.3%Maximum state GDP13.9%Real remittance growth0.7%Guanajuato growth4%
Remittances raise the average income of recipient households by about 31% and account for as much as 13.9% of the GDP of some states. But their real growth was only 0.7% between December 2020 and 2025, and the receipt ranking did not reproduce state growth. They should be treated as household protection, not as a substitute for investment, productivity, or social policy.
¿Por qué las remesas son seguro familiar,no estrategia de crecimiento?Síntesis de alcance, dependencia estatal, poder adquisitivo y crecimiento real.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: cnxnoticias.mx.; Li Ng, J. J. (2026). Remesas representan 13.9% del PIB estatal en Guerrero y Chiapas. BBVA Research.; CervantesGonzález, J. A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). De 2020 a 2025 el ingreso de México por remesas aumentó 48 por ciento en dólares. CEMLA.Los valores no se suman ni comparan como una misma tasa.UnidadIndicadores claveIngreso receptor31,3 %PIB estatal máximo13,9 %Crecimiento real remesas0,7 %Crecimiento Guanajuato4 %
Las remesas elevan cerca de 31% el ingreso medio de los hogares receptores y llegan a representar 13.9% del PIB de algunos estados. Pero su crecimiento real fue solo 0.7% entre diciembre de 2020 y 2025, y el ranking de recepción no reprodujo el crecimiento estatal. Deben tratarse como protección del hogar, no como sustituto de inversión, productividad o política social.
In summaryThe conclusions that change how remittances in Mexico should be read.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiSources: Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Geografía. (2025). Producto Interno Bruto por Entidad Federativa 2024. INEGI.; Cervantes González, J.A., & Ortega, J. A. (2026). De 2020 a 2025 el ingreso de México por remesas aumentó 48 por ciento en dólares. CEMLA.; Li Ng, J. J. (2026). Remesasrepresentan 13.9% del PIB estatal en Guerrero y Chiapas. BBVA Research.More remittances do not guarantee more state growth.48.2% in dollars became 0.7% in real terms.State dependence reaches 13.9% of GDP.ENIGH omitted US$59,680 million.The United States originates 97.1% of remittances.
The final message has 5 parts. The amount does not predict growth, dollars are not equivalent to purchasing power, and dependence varies radically between states. In addition, household measurement misses most of the flow, and almost all the money depends on the United States.
En resumenLas conclusiones que cambian cómo deben leerse las remesas en México.Made for Freddy Vega, by HanademiFuentes: Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Geografía. (2025). Producto Interno Bruto por Entidad Federativa 2024. INEGI.; Cervantes González, J. A.,& Ortega, J. A. (2026). De 2020 a 2025 el ingreso de México por remesas aumentó 48 por ciento en dólares. CEMLA.; Li Ng, J. J. (2026). Remesasrepresentan 13.9% del PIB estatal en Guerrero y Chiapas. BBVA Research.Más remesas no garantizan más crecimiento estatal.48.2% en dólares se volvió 0.7% real.La dependencia estatal llega a 13.9% del PIB.La ENIGH omitió US$59,680 millones.Estados Unidos origina 97.1% de las remesas.
El mensaje final tiene 5 partes. El monto no predice crecimiento, los dólares no equivalen a poder de compra y la dependencia cambia radicalmente entre estados. Además, la medición de hogares pierde la mayor parte del flujo y casi todo el dinero depende de Estados Unidos.

The research behind this deck

The five largest recipients do not rank in the same order when measured by growth. The states that concentrate the economy are not the ones leading in remittances.

Key findings

The argument

This research is published in English and Spanish. Ver en español

La investigación detrás de esta presentación

Los cinco mayores receptores no repiten el mismo orden cuando se mide el crecimiento. Las entidades que concentran la economía no son las que encabezan las remesas.

Hallazgos clave

El argumento

Esta investigación se publica en inglés y español. Read in English

Related researchInvestigación relacionada